Ministry of Home Affairs
GLOF MITIGATION PROJECT
04 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has approved National Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) Risk Mitigation Project (NGRMP) for its implementation in four states namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand at a financial outlay of Rs.150.00 crore. Central share from National Disaster Mitigation fund (NDMF) is Rs.135.00 crore while states have to contribute Rs.15.00 crore from their own resources. The state-wise details of project outlay, central share and state share is as under:
(Rs. in Crores)
States
Total project outlay
Approved central share from NDMF
States share
Arunachal Pradesh
45.00
40.50
4.50
Uttarakhand
30.00
27.00
3.00
Sikkim
40.00
36.00
4.00
Himachal Pradesh
35.00
31.50
3.50
Total
150.00
135.00
15.00
The first instalments of Rs.1.83 crore and Rs.8.35 crore have been released to the State Governments of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim respectively on 17.10.2024 under the Project.
NGRMP is aimed at reducing the risks associated with glacial lake outburst floods, particularly in regions that are highly susceptible to such natural disasters. The objectives of NGRMP project are:
(a) Prevent loss of life and reduce economic loss and damage to critical infrastructure due to GLOF and similar events.
(b) Strengthen the early warning and monitoring capacities based on last mile connectivity.
(c) Strengthen scientific and technical capabilities in GLOF risk reduction and mitigation at local levels through strengthening of local level institutions and communities.
(d) Use of indigenous knowledge and scientific cutting-edge mitigation measures to reduce and mitigate GLOF risk.
The NGRMP project has four components:
Component I: GLOF Hazard and Risk assessment (elaboration of standardized assessment method and a lake inventory)
Component II: GLOF Monitoring and Early Warning System (including remote sensing data, community involvement for monitoring, alerting/ dissemination)
Component III: GLOF Mitigation Measures (Site-specific interventions combining technical expertise and community involvement)
Component IV: Awareness Generation & Capacity Building (involving stakeholders at multiple levels)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
گلیشیل جھیل پھٹنے سے آنے والے سیلاب کی روک تھام کا پروجیکٹ
04 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے چار ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ میں 150.00 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل گلیشیل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈ (جی ایل او ایف) رسک مٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این جی آر ایم پی) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) سے مرکزی حصہ 135.00 کروڑ روپے ہے ،جبکہ ریاستوں کو اپنے وسائل سے 15.00 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کرنا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے اخراجات، مرکزی حصہ اور ریاستی حصہ کی ریاستی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاستیں
کل پروجیکٹ کا خرچہ
این ڈی ایم ایف سے منظور شدہ مرکزی حصہ
ریاستوں کا حصہ
اروناچل پردیش
45.00
40.50
4.50
اتراکھنڈ
30.00
27.00
3.00
سکم
40.00
36.00
4.00
ہماچل پردیش
35.00
31.50
3.50
کل
150.00
135.00
15.00
پروجیکٹ کے تحت 17.10.2024 کو بالترتیب اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1.83 کروڑ اور 8.35 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسطیں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
این جی آر ایم پی کا مقصد گلیشیئر جھیلوں کے سیلاب (GLOF) کے خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جو ایسے قدرتی آفات کے لئے زیادہ حساس ہیں۔ این جی آر ایم پی پروجیکٹ کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. GLOF اور اس طرح کے واقعات کی وجہ سے انسانی زندگی کے ضیاع کو روکنا اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے اقتصادی نقصانات اور نقصان کو کم کرنا ہے۔
2. آخری میل تک رسائی کی بنیاد پر ابتدائی وارننگ اور مانیٹرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
3. مقامی سطح پر اداروں اور کمیونٹیز کو مضبوط کرکےجی ایل او ایف کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
4. جی ایل او ایف کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے مقامی علم اور سائنسی جدید اقدامات کا استعمال کرنا۔
این جی آر ایم پی پروجیکٹ کے چار اجزاء ہیں:
جز 1: جی ایل او ایف کے خطرات اور تجزیہ (معیاری تشخیص کے طریقہ کار اور جھیل کی انوینٹری کی وضاحت)
جز II:جی ایل او ایف مانیٹرنگ اور ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم (بشمول دور دراز کے سینسنگ ڈیٹا، کمیونٹی کی مداخلت برائے مانیٹرنگ، الرٹ اور اشاعت)
جز III:جی ایل او ایف کی روک تھام کے اقدامات (مقامی سطح پر مخصوص مداخلتیں جن میں تکنیکی مہارت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت شامل ہو)
جزو IV : عوامی آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور صلاحیت سازی (متعدد سطحوں پر شریک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت)
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور جناب نیتانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔