Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Online Assurances Monitoring System aims at ensuring that assurances made by Ministers in Parliament are systematically tracked, monitored, and fulfilled
OAMS enhances accountability, transparency, and efficiency by integrating key features and mechanisms
04 FEB 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Online Assurances Monitoring System (OAMS), implemented by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, is a digital platform aimed at ensuring that assurances made by Ministers in Parliament are systematically tracked, monitored, and fulfilled. It enhances accountability, transparency, and efficiency by integrating key features and mechanisms.
Improving Accountability
OAMS strengthens accountability by:
• Centralized Recordkeeping: It provides a single digital repository where all assurances are recorded, ensuring transparency and eliminating the risk of losing track of commitments.
• Automated Notifications: The system sends timely alerts to all stakeholders to act on pending assurances, maintaining adherence to deadlines.
• Real-Time Updates: Ministries and departments can log progress updates directly into the system, ensuring accurate and up-to-date information for stakeholders.
• Integration with Standing Committee on Government Assurances: Committee on Government Assurances can monitor the progress of assurances in real-time, enabling them to hold Ministry/Departments accountable for timely implementation.
• Transparent Monitoring: By providing access to assurance data, OAMS ensures visibility for all stakeholders, including Members of Parliament, making Ministers’ commitments publicly accountable.
Tracking the Status of Assurances
To effectively track the status of assurances, OAMS employs the following mechanisms:
• Categorization of Assurances: Assurances are classified as:-
• Pending: Assurances that are still in progress.
• Implemented: Assurances that have been fulfilled.
• Dropped: Assurances no longer actionable, with reasons documented.
• Digital Workflow System: The platform manages assurances through a structured process from registration to resolution, ensuring smooth transitions between stages.
• Real-Time Dashboard: A dynamic dashboard provides a visual representation of assurance data, showing the status and distribution across categories for easy monitoring.
• Search and Filter Options: Users can locate specific assurances using filters based on ministry, timeline, or status, making the system user-friendly and efficient.
• Reporting and Analytics: OAMS generates detailed reports on assurances, highlighting progress, delays, and areas of concern, which support informed decision-making.
By integrating these features and mechanisms, OAMS ensures that assurances are not only tracked but also resolved efficiently, fostering greater accountability and transparency in the parliamentary process. This innovative system plays a pivotal role in building public trust in government actions and commitments.
This information was provided by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting , Dr. L. Murugan , in a written reply to Rajya Sabha yesterday.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन आश्वासन निगरानी प्रणाली का उद्देश्य संसद में मंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए आश्वासनों पर व्यवस्थित रूप से नज़र रखने, निगरानी और उन्हें पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करना है
ओएएमएस प्रमुख विशेषताओं और तंत्रों को समेकित कर उत्तरदायित्व, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाता है
04 FEB 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित ऑनलाइन आश्वासन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओएएमएस) डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य संसद में मंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए आश्वासनों पर व्यवस्थित रूप से नजर रखना, उनकी निगरानी और कार्य पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करना है। ओएएमएस प्रमुख विशेषताओं और तंत्रों को समेकित कर दायित्व, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाता है।
दायित्व में सुधार
ओएएमएस निम्नलिखित उपायों से दायित्व सुदृढ़ बनाता है:
• केंद्रीकृत रिकॉर्डकीपिंग: इसके एकल डिजिटल भंडारण प्रणाली में माननीय मंत्रिगणों द्वारा संसद में दिये गये सभी आश्वासनों का रिकॉर्ड रखा जाता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है और प्रतिबद्धताओं पर ध्यान भंग होने का जोखिम समाप्त होता है।
• स्वचालित अधिसूचनाएं: इस प्रणाली में सभी हितधारकों को लंबित आश्वासनों पर कार्रवाई किये जाने तथा समय-सीमा के पालन की जानकारी के लिए समय पर अलर्ट भेजा जाता है।
• वास्तविक समय अपडेट: मंत्रालय और विभाग प्रगति अपडेट सीधे सिस्टम में लॉग कर सकते हैं, जिससे हितधारकों को सटीक और अद्यतन जानकारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
• सरकारी आश्वासनों पर स्थायी समिति के साथ समेकीकरण: सरकारी आश्वासनों पर समिति वास्तविक समय में आश्वासनों की प्रगति की निगरानी कर सकती है, जिससे समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय/विभागों को उत्तरदायी बनाया जा सके।
• पारदर्शी निगरानी: ओएएमएस आश्वासन डेटा पहुंच प्रदान कर, सांसदों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए दृश्यता सुगम बनाती है, जिससे मंत्रियों की प्रतिबद्धताएं सार्वजनिक रूप से जवाबदेह बन जाती हैं।
आश्वासनों की कार्य प्रगति पर नज़र रखना
आश्वासनों की कार्य प्रगति पर प्रभावी रूप से नज़र रखने के लिए, ओएएमएस में निम्नलिखित तंत्र अपनाये जाते है:
• आश्वासनों का वर्गीकरण: आश्वासनों को निम्नलिखित अनुसार वर्गीकृत किया जाता है:-
• लंबित: वे आश्वासन जिसमें अभी कार्य प्रगति पर है
• कार्यान्वित: आश्वासन जो पूरे हो चुके हैं
• निरस्त: आश्वासन कार्रवाई योग्य नहीं हैं, जिसके कारण दस्तावेज में बताए गए हैं
• डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो सिस्टम: यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पंजीकरण से लेकर समाधान तक एक संरचित प्रक्रिया द्वारा आश्वासनों को प्रबंधित करता है, जिससे चरणों के मध्य सुचारू संक्रमण सुनिश्चित होता है।
• वास्तविक समय डैशबोर्ड: एक गतिशील डैशबोर्ड आश्वासन डेटा उपलब्ध करता है, जो आसान निगरानी के लिए श्रेणियों में स्थिति और वितरण को दर्शाता है।
• खोज और फ़िल्टर विकल्प: उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालय, समयरेखा या स्थिति के आधार पर फ़िल्टर के उपयोग से विशिष्ट आश्वासनों का पता लगा सकते हैं। इससे प्रणाली उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल और सुगम बन जाती है।
• रिपोर्टिंग और विश्लेषण: ओएएमएस आश्वासनों पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार करता है, जिसमें प्रगति, विलंब और बाधक क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख होता है। इससे निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलती है।
ओएएमएस इन विशेषताओं और तंत्रों को समेकित कर, आश्वासनों पर नज़र रखने के साथ ही उनके कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे संसदीय प्रक्रिया में अधिक जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिले। यह विशिष्ट प्रणाली सरकारी कार्यों और प्रतिबद्धताओं में लोगों का विश्वास और सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कल राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।