শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ই-শ্রম : অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনা
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালের ২৬ আগস্ট অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে একটি সুসংহত তথ্যভাণ্ডার গড়ে তুলতে ই-শ্রম পোর্টাল eshram.gov.in-এর সূচনা করে। এক্ষেত্রে নাম নথিভুক্ত করার সময় আধার সংখ্যার প্রয়োজন হয়।
গত ২৮ জানুয়ারির হিসাব অনুসারে, ৩০ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষের বেশি অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিক এই পোর্টালে তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। গত বছর এখানে মোট ১ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ নাম নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ এখানে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৩৩ হাজার ৭০০টি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে।
ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করলে সংশ্লিষ্ট শ্রমিকের একটি ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর তৈরি হয়। এই অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বরকে ব্যবহার করে ঐ শ্রমিক নিজের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে কাজের সন্ধান পেতে পারেন। এছাড়াও, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রম যোগী মান ধন যোজনা’য় সংশ্লিষ্ট শ্রমিক পেনশন প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। তবে, ঐ শ্রমিকের বয়স হতে হবে ১৮-৪০-এর মধ্যে। অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের ঐ শ্রমিকের বয়স ৬০ হলে প্রতি মাসে তিনি ৩ হাজার টাকা করে পেনশন পাবেন। এই পেনশন প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং শ্রমিক সমহারে অর্থ জমা রাখবেন।
এই পোর্টালে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের পরিবারের বিস্তারিত তথ্য জমা রাখা হয়। নির্মাণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদেরও যাবতীয় তথ্য এখানে থাকে। দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য নানা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে। এছাড়াও, myScheme পোর্টালটিকেও এই পোর্টালের সাথে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা’, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা’, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা’, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডর্স আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম-স্বনিধি)’, ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা - আর্বান’, ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ’, ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প’-এর মতো ১২টি প্রকল্প এই পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক ৭ জানুয়ারি ‘ভাষিণী’ পোর্টালের সহায়তায় ই-শ্রম-এর বিভিন্ন তথ্য নানা ভাষাভাষির মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শোভা করন্দলাজে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Shram: One Stop Solution for Unorganised Workers
Over 30.58 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on e-Shram Portal
E-Shram Portal Registers Over 1.23 Crore Workers in 2024, Averaging 33,700 Daily Enrollments
12 Schemes of Different Central Ministries/Departments Integrated/Mapped with e-Shram
E-Shram Portal has Become Multilingual, Accessible in 22 Indian Languages
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 28th January 2025, over 30.58 crore unorganised workers have registered on e-Shram portal.
During the last year, i.e., from 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2024, the e-Shram portal recorded over 1.23 crore registration with an average of 33.7 thousand registrations per day.
The e-Shram facilitates to provide welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features:
(i) E-Shram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrants’ on e-Shram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
(ii) E-Shram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. It provides a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. Using UAN any unorganised worker can easily enrol under PM-SYM. In the scheme 50 percent of the contribution is borne by the Government of India and the rest is being contributed by the worker.
(iii) Provision has been added in e-Shram to capture family details of migrant workers.
(iv) Provision has been added in e-Shram to share construction workers’ data with States/ Union Territories to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
(v) To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, e-Shram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
(vi) E-Shram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement recently on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganised workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, 12 schemes of different Central Ministries/Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram including Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), PM Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
To enhance the accessibility of the e-Shram portal, the Ministry of Labour and Employment launched multilingual functionality on the e-Shram portal on 7th January 2025, using the Bhashini platform. This enhancement now allows workers to interact with e-Shram portal in 22 Indian languages, improving accessibility and promoting inclusivity for all.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.