Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Power in Union Budget 2025-26
03 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Civil nuclear energy will ensure a significant contribution to the country's development in future.
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Introduction
The Union Budget 2025-26 outlines a significant push towards nuclear energy as part of India's long-term energy transition strategy. The government has set an ambitious target of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047, positioning nuclear energy as a major pillar in India's energy mix. This development aligns with the broader objectives of Viksit Bharat, ensuring energy reliability and reducing dependency on fossil fuels. To achieve this goal, strategic policy interventions and infrastructure investments are being undertaken, with an emphasis on indigenous nuclear technology and public-private collaborations.
Recognizing nuclear power as a critical component for achieving energy security and sustainability, the government has introduced the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat. This initiative aims to enhance domestic nuclear capabilities, promote private sector participation, and accelerate the deployment of advanced nuclear technologies such as Small Modular Reactors (SMRs).
Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) and R&D Initiatives
A key highlight of the Union Budget 2025-26 is the launch of a Nuclear Energy Mission, which is focused on research and development (R&D) of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). The government has allocated ₹20,000 crore for this initiative, aiming to develop at least five indigenously designed and operational SMRs by 2033.
Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat
To facilitate the implementation of the Nuclear Energy Mission, amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will be taken up by the parliament. These amendments are expected to encourage private sector investments in nuclear power projects.
These legislative changes are expected to create a more conducive environment for investment and innovation in the nuclear sector. The mission aligns with India's commitment to achieving 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047, a milestone deemed essential for reducing carbon emissions and meeting future energy demands. As of January 30, 2025, India’s nuclear capacity is 8180 MW.
The government will enter into partnerships with the private sector with the motive of:
• Setting up Bharat Small Reactors,
• Research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor, and
• Research & development of newer technologies for nuclear energy.
Bharat Small Reactors
The government is actively expanding its nuclear energy sector by developing Bharat Small Reactors (BSRs) and exploring partnerships with the private sector. BSRs are 220 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) with a proven safety and performance record. These reactors are being upgraded to reduce land requirements, making them suitable for deployment near industries such as steel, aluminium, and metals, serving as captive power plants to aid in decarbonization efforts.
The plan involves private entities providing land, cooling water, and capital, while the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) handles design, quality assurance, and operation and maintenance, all within the existing legal framework. This initiative aligns with India's commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy generation by 2030 and meeting 50% of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, as pledged at the COP26 Summit in Glasgow in 2021.
In addition to BSRs, the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) is developing Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) for repurposing retiring coal-based power plants and meeting power needs in remote locations. The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) also plans to introduce new nuclear reactors, including high-temperature gas-cooled reactors for hydrogen co-generation and molten salt reactors aimed at utilizing India's abundant thorium resources.
This strategic move signifies India's dedication to reducing carbon emissions and enhancing its civil nuclear energy program, with private sector participation playing a crucial role within the bounds of Indian laws and regulations.
Bharat Small Modular Reactors
India is actively exploring Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) as a crucial part of its energy transition strategy, aiming to achieve net-zero emissions while ensuring energy security. SMRs, are advanced nuclear reactors with a power generation capacity ranging from less than 30 MWe to 300+ MWe, provide a flexible, scalable, and cost-effective alternative to conventional large nuclear reactors. Given India's growing energy demands and the need for reliable, low-carbon power, SMRs can play a transformative role in complementing renewable energy sources and stabilizing the grid. Their modular design allows for factory-based manufacturing, reducing construction timelines and costs, making them suitable for both on-grid and off-grid applications, including deployment in remote locations.
India’s expertise in Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) provides a strong foundation for the development and deployment of indigenous SMR designs. By integrating SMRs into its energy mix, India can address land constraints, reduce dependence on fossil fuels, and enhance its ability to meet international climate commitments under the Paris Agreement (2015) which India ratified in October 2016.
Government Initiatives for Enhancing India’s Nuclear Capacity
India is actively enhancing its nuclear power capacity to meet growing energy demands and achieve environmental goals. The government has initiated steps to increase nuclear power capacity from the current 8,180 MW to 22,480 MW by 2031-32. This expansion includes the construction and commissioning of ten reactors, totalling 8,000 MW, across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Karnataka, and Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, pre-project activities for ten more reactors have commenced, with plans for progressive completion by 2031-32. Further, the government accorded in-principle approval to set up 6 x 1208 MW nuclear power plant in cooperation with the USA at Kovvada in Srikakulam district in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
A significant milestone was achieved on September 19, 2024, when the Rajasthan Atomic Power Project's Unit-7 (RAPP-7), one of the country’s largest and third indigenous nuclear reactors, reached criticality, marking the beginning of controlled fission chain reaction. This event signifies India's growing capability in building and operating indigenous nuclear reactors, contributing to a future powered by homegrown technology.
Safety remains a cornerstone of India's nuclear energy policy. India's nuclear power plants operate with stringent safety protocols and international oversight. The radiation levels at Indian nuclear facilities are consistently well below global benchmarks, underscoring the country's commitment to secure and sustainable nuclear energy. These efforts align with India's broader strategy to provide clean and reliable energy, contributing to long-term energy security and environmental sustainability.
Recent Developments in Nuclear Energy in India
• A significant discovery of new deposit in India's oldest Uranium Mine, the Jaduguda Mines, has been made in and around the existing mine lease area. This will increase the life of an otherwise depleting mine by more than fifty years.
• First two units of the indigenous 700 MWe PHWR at Kakrapar, Gujarat (KAPS - 3 & 4) have started commercial operation in FY 2023-24.
• Closed fuel cycle being the cornerstone of Indian nuclear power program, the country's first Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR 500 Mwe) achieved many of the milestones in 2024, viz., Primary Sodium filling in Main Vessel, purification of the filled sodium and commissioning of all the four Sodium pumps (2 Primary Sodium Pumps & 2 Secondary Sodium Pumps). Core loading was commenced with loading of first reactor control rod on 4th March 2024.
• NPCIL and National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) have signed a supplementary Joint Venture agreement to develop nuclear power facilities in the country. The JV named ASHVINI will function within the existing legal framework of the Atomic Energy Act 1962 (amended in 2015) and will build, own, and operate nuclear power plants, including the upcoming 4x700 MWe PHWR Mahi-Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project.
Conclusion
The provisions for nuclear power in the Union Budget 2025-26 mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape. By promoting nuclear energy as a sustainable, scalable, and secure power source, the government aims to bolster energy security and meet the nation's long-term economic and environmental goals. The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is poised to accelerate nuclear power development, positioning India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology by 2047.
Click here for pdf file

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 میں جوہری توانائی کا ذکر
03 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
سول نیوکلیئر توانائی مستقبل میں ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
تعارف
مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی منتقلی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جوہری توانائی کے تعلق سے ایک اہم پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کا ایک جرأت مندانہ ہدف مقرر کیا ہےاور جوہری توانائی کو ہندوستان کے توانائی کے امتزاج میں ایک بڑا ستون قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ وکست بھارت کے وسیع مقاصد کے عین مطابق ہے، تاکہ توانائی پر اعتماد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے،ا سٹریٹجک پالیسی اقدامات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مقامی جوہری ٹیکنالوجی اور سرکاری – نجی اشتراک پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیداریت کے حصول کے لیے جوہری توانائی کو ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے وکست بھارت کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد گھریلو جوہری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دینا اور چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز) جیسی جدید جوہری ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز(ایس ایم آرز) اورتحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات
مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 کی ایک اہم خصوصیت نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کا آغاز ہے، جس میں چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز) کی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈڈی) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے اس اقدام کے لیے20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد 2033 تک کم از کم پانچ مقامی ڈیزائن کردہ اور آپریشنل ایس ایم آرز تیار کرنا ہے۔
وکسٹ بھارت کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن
نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جوہری توانائی ایکٹ اور سول لائیبلٹی فار نیوکلیئر ڈیمیج ایکٹ میں ترامیم کی بات پارلیمنٹ میں اٹھائی جائے گی۔ ان ترامیم سے نیوکلیئر پاور پراجیکٹس میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی متوقع ہے۔
قانون سازی کی ان تبدیلیوں سے توقع ہے کہ جوہری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعات کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔ یہ مشن 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ مورخہ30 جنوری2025 تک ہندوستان کی جوہری صلاحیت 8180 میگاواٹ ہے۔
حکومت درج ذیل مقاصد کے تحت نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرے گی:
• بھارت اسمال ری ایکٹر قائم کرنا،
• بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر کی تحقیق و ترقی، اور
• جوہری توانائی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق و ترقی
بھارت اسمال ری ایکٹر
حکومت بھارت اسمال ری ایکٹرز (بی ایس آر) تیار کرکے اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت کے مواقع کا بغور جائزہ لے کر اپنے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہی ہے۔ بی ایس آرز220میگاواٹ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر(پی ایس ڈبلیو آرز) ہیں جو تصدیق شدہ حفاظت اور کارکردگی کا ریکارڈ رکھتے ہیں۔ ان ری ایکٹرز کو زمین کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ انہیں اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور دھاتوں جیسی صنعتوں کے قریب تعینات کرنے کے لیے موزوں بنایا جاسکے، جوکاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے نجی پاور پلانٹس کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے میں زمین، ٹھنڈا پانی اور سرمایہ فراہم کرنے والے نجی ادارے شامل ہیں، جب کہ نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر ڈیزائن، کوالٹی اشورینس اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام 2030 تک غیر فوزل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کی پیداوار کے 500 جی ڈبلیو حاصل کرنے اور 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی سے اپنی توانائی کی 50فیصد ضروریات کا پورا کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے، جیسا کہ 2021 میں گلاسگو میں کوپ 26 سربراہی اجلاس میں عہد کیا گیا تھا۔
بی ایس آرز کے علاوہ، بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) ریٹائر ہونے والے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کو دوبارہ کام کرنے اور دور دراز مقامات پر بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز) تیار کر رہا ہے۔ جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ (ڈی اے ای) نئے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر متعارف کرانے کا بھی منصوبہ رکھتا ہے، جس میں ہائیڈروجن کو- جنریشن کے لیے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت والے گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر اور پگھلے ہوئے نمک کے ری ایکٹرز شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد ہندوستان کے وافرتھوریم وسائل کو استعمال کرنا ہے۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور سول نیوکلیئر توانائی کے پروگرام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت ہندوستانی قوانین اور ضوابط کی حدود میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
بھارت چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر
ہندوستان اپنی توانائی کی منتقلی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز) پر غور کررہا ہے، جس کا مقصد توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے خالص صفر کے اخراج کا نشانہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ایس ایم آرز، 30 میگاواٹ سے کم سے کم 300+ میگاواٹ تک بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر ہیں، جو روایتی بڑے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرز کا ایک لچکدار، کثیر الاستعمال اور کم لاگت والامؤثر متبادل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی طلب اور قابل اعتماد، کم کاربن پاور کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر، ایس ایم آرز قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کی تکمیل اور گرڈ کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان کا ماڈیولر ڈیزائن فیکٹری پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو ممکن بناتا ہے، تعمیراتی ٹائم لائنز اور اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے، انہیں دور دراز مقامات پر تعیناتی سمیت آن گرڈ اور آف گرڈ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں بناتا ہے۔
پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آرز) میں ہندوستان کی مہارت دیسی ایس ایم آر ڈیزائن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایس ایم آرز کو اپنے انرجی مکس میں ضم کر کے، بھارت زمینی رکاوٹوں کو دور کر سکتا ہے، فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کم کر سکتا ہے اور پیرس معاہدے (2015) کے تحت آب و ہوا کے بین الاقوامی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتا ہے جس کی بھارت نے اکتوبر 2016 میں توثیق کی تھی۔
ہندوستان کی جوہری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات
بھارت توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے 2031-32 تک جوہری توانائی کی موجودہ صلاحیت 8,180 میگاواٹ سے 22,480 میگاواٹ تک بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس اضافے میں گجرات، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، کرناٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش میں کل 8,000 میگاواٹ کے دس ری ایکٹروں کی تعمیر اور انہیں شروع کرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، دس مزید ری ایکٹرز کے لیے پراجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں شروع ہو چکی ہیں، جن کو 2031-32 تک مکمل کرنے کے منصوبے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے سریکاکولم ضلع کے کوواڈا میں یو ایس اے کے تعاون سے 6 ضرب 1208 میگاواٹ کا جوہری پاور پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی اصولی منظوری دی۔
مورخہ 19 ستمبر 2024 کو ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا، جب راجستھان جواٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ کا یونٹ-7 (آر اے پی پی-7)، جو ملک کے سب سے بڑے اور تیسرے دیسی نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹروں میں سے ایک ہے، انتہائی حساس سطح پر پہنچ گیا، جس سے کنٹرولڈ فِشن چین ری ایکشن کا آغاز ہوا۔ یہ ایونٹ مقامی جوہری ری ایکٹر بنانے اور چلانے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مستقبل میں اپناتعاون دے رہا ہے۔
حفاظت ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی پالیسی کا بنیادی ستون ہے۔ ہندوستان کے جوہری پاور پلانٹس سخت حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور بین الاقوامی نگرانی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی جوہری تنصیبات پر تابکاری کی سطح مسلسل عالمی معیارات سے بہت نیچے ہے، جو س سےمحفوظ اور پائیدار جوہری توانائی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں صاف اور قابل بھروسہ توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وسیع حکمت عملی کے عین مطابق ہیں اورطویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں تعاون کررہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں جوہری توانائی میں حالیہ پیشرفت
• ہندوستان کی یورینیم کی سب سےقدیم کان، جاڈوگوڈا کان میں نئے ذخائر کی ایک اہم دریافت موجودہ کان کے لیز ایریا میں اور اس کے آس پاس کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک دوسری صورت میں ختم ہونے والی کان کی زندگی کو پچاس سال سے زیادہ بڑھا دے گا۔
• گجرات کے کاکراپار(کے اے پی ایس- 3اور 4) میں مقامی 700 ایم ڈبلیو ای پی ایچ ڈبلیو آرکی پہلی دو یونٹوں نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں تجارتی کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے۔
• بند ایندھن کا سلسلہ ہندوستانی نیوکلیئر پاور پروگرام کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ ملک کے اس پہلے پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (پی ایف بی آر 500 ایم ڈبلیو ای) نے 2024 میں بہت سے سنگ میل حاصل کیے، یعنی مین ویسل میں پرائمری سوڈیم بھرنا، بھرے ہوئے سوڈیم کو صاف کرنا اور چاروں سوڈیم پمپ (2 پرائمری سوڈیم پمپ اور 2 ثانوی سوڈیم پمپس) شروع کرنا۔ کور لوڈنگ 4 مارچ 2024 کو پہلے ری ایکٹر کنٹرول راڈ کی لوڈنگ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔
• این پی سی آئی ایل اور نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی) نے ملک میں جوہری توانائی کی تنصیبات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ضمنی جوائنٹ وینچر معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔اشونی نام کا یہ جے وی اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ 1962 (2015 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر کام کرے گا اور آئندہ 4ضرب 700 ایم ڈبلیو ای کے پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ماہی بانسواڑہ راجستھان اٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ سمیت جوہری پاور پلانٹس کی تعمیر،رکھ رکھاؤ اور اس کا انتظام کرے گا۔
نتیجہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں جوہری توانائی کی دفعات ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ جوہری توانائی کو ایک پائیدار، کثیر الاستعمال اور محفوظ توانائی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ دے کر، حکومت کا مقصد توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دینا اور ملک کے طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن جوہری توانائی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس 2047 تک بھارت جدید نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کی پوزیشن حاصل کرلے گا۔
Click here for pdf file