وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی پر قومی مشن
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت نے ثقافتی نقشہ سازی پر قومی مشن (این ایم سی ایم) قائم کیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئے اس مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی اور دیہی اقتصادیات کو زندہ کرنے کے اس کے امکانات کی دستاویز سازی ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ایم سی ایم نے جون 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/) میں میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کے ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویز سازی ہے۔ فی الحال، 4.5 لاکھ گاؤں اپنے متعلقہ ثقافتی محکموں کے ساتھ پورٹل پر لائیو ہیں۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل ثقافتی عناصر کی ایک وسیع رینج کو قید کرتا ہے، جس میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسم و رواج، تاریخی اہمیت، فن کی شکلیں، روایتی کھانے، ممتاز فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی نشانات شامل ہیں۔
این ایم سی ایم ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ثقافتی اثاثوں کی دستاویز سازی اور فروغ کے ذریعے اس مشن کا مقصد ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر مختلف ثقافتی ڈومینز، آرٹسٹ اور روایتی فن پاروں کی شناخت اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک سیٹ فارمیٹ اپنایا گیا ہے۔
اس وقت مشن کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کے ڈیٹا بیس کو مکمل کرنا اور ان کے ڈیٹا کو ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اَپ لوڈ کرنا ہے۔ مشن کے دیگر اجزاء ثقافتی نقشہ سازی، قومی ثقافتی کام کی جگہ اور آؤٹ ریچ-نیوز لیٹر، میگزین، کتابچے، اشتہار، میڈیا اور پبلسٹی، مواد کی ڈیزائننگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے سنسکرتی پرتبھا کھوج ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
A set format has been adopted for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the MGMD portal.
At present the primary objective of the Mission is to complete the database of 6.5 lakh villages in the country and upload their data on the MGMD Portal. The other components of the Mission are Sanskriti Pratibha Khoj through Cultural Mapping, National Cultural Work Place and Outreach-Newsletter, magazine, booklets, advertisement, media and publicity, content designing etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.