Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
A set format has been adopted for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the MGMD portal.
At present the primary objective of the Mission is to complete the database of 6.5 lakh villages in the country and upload their data on the MGMD Portal. The other components of the Mission are Sanskriti Pratibha Khoj through Cultural Mapping, National Cultural Work Place and Outreach-Newsletter, magazine, booklets, advertisement, media and publicity, content designing etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਔਨ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਔਨ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈਂ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ,ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ ਗਾਂਵ ਮੇਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ (ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://mgmd.gov.in/) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਹਨ
ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਖਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਾਂ, ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪਹਿਰਾਵਾ, ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ਲੈਟਰ, ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ(ਰਸਾਲੇ), ਬੁੱਕਲੈਟ, ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।