Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
A set format has been adopted for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the MGMD portal.
At present the primary objective of the Mission is to complete the database of 6.5 lakh villages in the country and upload their data on the MGMD Portal. The other components of the Mission are Sanskriti Pratibha Khoj through Cultural Mapping, National Cultural Work Place and Outreach-Newsletter, magazine, booklets, advertisement, media and publicity, content designing etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమగ్ర సాంస్కృతిక సమాచారం కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం
03 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుసంపన్నమైన భారతీయ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని సంరక్షించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఆన్ కల్చరల్ మ్యాపింగ్ (ఎన్ఎంసీఎం)ను సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. భారతీయ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పునరుజ్జీవింపచేయడంలో దాని ప్రభావాన్ని నమోదు చేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ది ఆర్ట్స్ (ఐజీఎన్సీఏ) దీన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా జూన్ 2023లో మేరా గావ్ మేరీ ధరోహర్ (ఎంజీఎండీ) (https://mgmd.gov.in/) పోర్టల్‌ను ఎన్ఎంసీఎం ప్రారంభించింది. భారత్లోని 6.5 లక్షల గ్రామాల సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని నమోదు చేయడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రధానోద్దేశం. ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.5 లక్షల గ్రామాల సాంస్కృతిక వివరాలు పోర్టల్లో నమోదు చేశారు.
మౌఖిక సంప్రదాయాలు, నమ్మకాలు, ఆచారాలు, చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యం, కళారూపాలు, సంప్రదాయ ఆహారం, ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు, ఉత్సవాలు, పండగలు, సంప్రదాయ వస్త్రధారణ, నగలు, స్థానికంగా పాముఖ్యం పొందిన ప్రదేశాల వివరాలను ఎంజీఎండీ పోర్టల్లో నమోదు చేస్తారు.
భారతీయ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంతో పాటు గ్రామీణ సమాజాలు సాధికారత సాధించే దిశగా వేసిన కీలకమైన ముందడుగే ఎన్ఎంసీఎం. సాంస్కృతిక అంశాలను నమోదు చేయడం, వాటిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా సాంస్కృతిక గుర్తింపును బలోపేతం చేసి ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం.
విభిన్నమైన సాంస్కృతిక విభాగాలు, కళాకారులు, సంప్రదాయ కళారూపాలను గుర్తించడం, వాటికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించడానికి ప్రత్యేక విధానాన్ని ఎంజీఎండీ పోర్టల్ అనుసరిస్తోంది.
దేశంలోని 6.5 లక్షల గ్రామాల సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించి, ఎంజీఎండీ పోర్టల్లో అప్లోడ్ చేయడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రస్తుత లక్ష్యం. సాంస్కృతిక మ్యాపింగ్ ద్వారా సంస్కృతి ప్రతిభ ఖోజ్, నేషనల్ కల్చరల్ వర్క్ ప్లేస్, సమాచార లేఖ, పత్రిక, బుక్లెట్లు, ప్రకటన, మీడియా, ప్రచారం, కథన రచన తదితరమైనవి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానాంశాలుగా ఉన్నాయి.
లోక్ సభలో అడిగిన ఓ ప్రశ్నకు లిఖిత పూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ఈ సమాచారమిచ్చారు.