Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government for Door-to-Door gas supply through pipeline
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections is a part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). PNGRB has authorized 307 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs for the development of CGD network. PNGRB has authorised 11 Geographical Areas (GAs) (including 3 GAs spread over Bihar and Jharkhand) covering entire state of Jharkhand for development of CGD network.
Government has taken various steps to enable growth of CGD sector in the country. These interalia include
• allocating domestic natural gas to CGD sector
• notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for PNG purpose.
• Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD Projects.
• Guidelines for the use of PNG in Defence residential area/unit lines.
• Guidelines to Public Sector Enterprises to have provisions of PNG in their respective residential complexes.
• CPWD and NBCC to have provisions of PNG in all Government Residential Complexes.
In addition, Government conducts regular interactions and meetings with State Governments for the development of CGD network in respective States and address challenges in this regard.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਗੈਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਈਪਡ ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਗੈਸ (ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਜੀਡੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (PNGRB) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 34 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 733 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 307 ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਜੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 11 ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਜੀਏ) (ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 3 ਜੀਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ।
• ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੋਡ (ਕੈਸਕੇਡ ਮੋਡ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ।
• ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ/ਯੂਨਿਟ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
• ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ –ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
• ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਗੋਪੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।