Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government for Door-to-Door gas supply through pipeline
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections is a part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). PNGRB has authorized 307 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs for the development of CGD network. PNGRB has authorised 11 Geographical Areas (GAs) (including 3 GAs spread over Bihar and Jharkhand) covering entire state of Jharkhand for development of CGD network.
Government has taken various steps to enable growth of CGD sector in the country. These interalia include
• allocating domestic natural gas to CGD sector
• notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for PNG purpose.
• Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD Projects.
• Guidelines for the use of PNG in Defence residential area/unit lines.
• Guidelines to Public Sector Enterprises to have provisions of PNG in their respective residential complexes.
• CPWD and NBCC to have provisions of PNG in all Government Residential Complexes.
In addition, Government conducts regular interactions and meetings with State Governments for the development of CGD network in respective States and address challenges in this regard.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से घर-घर गैस आपूर्ति के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) कनेक्शन, सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के विकास के तहत प्रदान किए जाते हैं और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) द्वारा अधिकृत संस्थाओं के माध्यम से ये कनेक्शन दिए जाते हैं। पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 733 जिलों में फैले देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लगभग 100 प्रतिशत को कवर करने वाले 307 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) को अधिकृत किया है। पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए पूरे झारखंड राज्य को कवर करने वाले 11 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) (बिहार और झारखंड में फैले 3 जीए सहित) को अधिकृत किया है।
सरकार ने देश में सीजीडी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा ये उपाय शामिल हैं:
• सीजीडी क्षेत्र को घरेलू प्राकृतिक गैस का आवंटन
• पीएनजी प्रयोजन के लिए उपलब्ध मोड (कैस्केड मोड सहित) के माध्यम से घरेलू गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए अधिसूचना।
• सीजीडी परियोजनाओं को सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता का दर्जा प्रदान करना।
• रक्षा आवासीय क्षेत्र/यूनिट लाइनों में पीएनजी के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को अपने-अपने आवासीय परिसरों में पीएनजी की व्यवस्था करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
• सीपीडब्ल्यूडी और एनबीसीसी सभी सरकारी आवासीय परिसरों में पीएनजी की व्यवस्था करेंगे।
सरकार इस विषय में संबंधित राज्यों में सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत और बैठकें आयोजित करती है तथा इस संबंध में चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।