Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government for Door-to-Door gas supply through pipeline
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections is a part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). PNGRB has authorized 307 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs for the development of CGD network. PNGRB has authorised 11 Geographical Areas (GAs) (including 3 GAs spread over Bihar and Jharkhand) covering entire state of Jharkhand for development of CGD network.
Government has taken various steps to enable growth of CGD sector in the country. These interalia include
• allocating domestic natural gas to CGD sector
• notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for PNG purpose.
• Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD Projects.
• Guidelines for the use of PNG in Defence residential area/unit lines.
• Guidelines to Public Sector Enterprises to have provisions of PNG in their respective residential complexes.
• CPWD and NBCC to have provisions of PNG in all Government Residential Complexes.
In addition, Government conducts regular interactions and meetings with State Governments for the development of CGD network in respective States and address challenges in this regard.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
குழாய் மூலம் வீடுதோறும் சமையல் எரிவாயு விநியோகம் செய்வதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள்
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
குழாய் மூலம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு விநியோகத்திற்கான இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவது, நகர்ப்புற எரிவாயு விநியோக கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். மேலும் இது பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. நகர்ப்புற எரிவாயு விநியோக கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக 34 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 733 மாவட்டங்களில் 307 புவிசார் பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, 100 சதவீதம் அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் முழுவதையும் உள்ளடக்கிய 11 பகுதிகளில் (பீகார் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள 3 பகுதிகள் உட்பட) இதற்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
நாட்டில் நகர்ப்புற எரிவாயு விநியோகத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099188