Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government for Door-to-Door gas supply through pipeline
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections is a part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). PNGRB has authorized 307 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs for the development of CGD network. PNGRB has authorised 11 Geographical Areas (GAs) (including 3 GAs spread over Bihar and Jharkhand) covering entire state of Jharkhand for development of CGD network.
Government has taken various steps to enable growth of CGD sector in the country. These interalia include
• allocating domestic natural gas to CGD sector
• notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for PNG purpose.
• Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD Projects.
• Guidelines for the use of PNG in Defence residential area/unit lines.
• Guidelines to Public Sector Enterprises to have provisions of PNG in their respective residential complexes.
• CPWD and NBCC to have provisions of PNG in all Government Residential Complexes.
In addition, Government conducts regular interactions and meetings with State Governments for the development of CGD network in respective States and address challenges in this regard.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ گھر گھر گیس کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات
03 FEB 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی ) کنکشن فراہم کرنا سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا ایک حصہ ہے اور یہ کام پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) کے مجاز اداروں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر علاقوں کے 733 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا تقریباً 100فیصد احاطہ کرنے والے 307 جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی اے) کی اجازت دی ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے 11 جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی اے) (بشمول 3 جی اے جو بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں) کو پوری ریاست جھارکھنڈ کا احاطہ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں۔
• سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کو گھریلو قدرتی گیس مختص کرنا
• پی این جی مقصد کے لیے دستیاب موڈ (بشمول کیسکیڈ موڈ) کے ذریعہ گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنا۔
• سی جی ڈی منصوبوں کو عوامی افادیت کا درجہ دینا۔
• دفاعی رہائشی علاقے/یونٹ لائنوں میں پی این جی کے استعمال کے لیے رہنما خطوط۔
• پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کو ان کے متعلقہ رہائشی کمپلیکس میں پی این جی کی فراہمی کے لیے رہنما خطوط۔
• سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور این بی سی سی کو تمام سرکاری رہائشی کمپلیکس میں پی این جی کی فراہمی ۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت متعلقہ ریاستوں میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی اور اس سلسلے میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت اور میٹنگیں کرتی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔