Ministry of Tourism
Ranbhoomi App
03 FEB 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Ministry of Defence, the Ranbhoomi App and the Bharat Ranbhoomi Darshan initiative have been launched to open areas of historical importance and valour, for the citizen of India, which signify the sacrifice of the Indian Armed Forces.
State-wise details of 77 Shaurya Gantavya sites are attached as Annexure.
The Indian Army in collaboration with the State governments and Ministry of Tourism, has put in place risk mitigation and safety measure to ensure the well-being of visitors to these sensitive and remote locations as follows:
1. Military Point of Contact and Assistance- In high-risk border zones, visitors are required to coordinate with army units for safety and clearances, facilitated via single window, in high altitude areas, precautions to be adopted and acclimatization protocols are also being advised.
2. Controlled Access and Permits- Entry to certain high-altitude locations is regulated and special permits are issued to ensure security.
3. Emergency Response and Medical Aid- Incidental availability of district hospitals in the area. Emergency evacuation protocols by the Army are in place to provide immediate medical assistance.
4. Weather Advisory- Weather advisories are issued to prevent mishaps in extreme conditions.
5. Tourism and Environment Guidelines- Sustainable tourism practices are promoted to protect fragile ecosystem and ensure responsible travel.
Infrastructure Enhancement and Amenities Development:
1. The “Bharat Ranbhoomi Darshan” initiative serves as an awareness and digital engagement’ platform.
2. Currently these places have war memorials/museums and some facilities for refreshment etc. Infrastructure enhancement is done through respective state-led Schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of 77 Shaurya Gantavya sites
STATE
SHAURYA GANTAVYA SITES
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITES
Jammu & Kashmir
Gurez Sector
11
Bangus Valley
Aru Vally
Yusmarg Valley
Warman Valley
Chandigram
Keren
Machil
Teetwal
Baramulla
Uri
Himachal Pradesh
Spiti Valley
04
Kinnaur Valley
Kalpa Valley
Sangla Valley
Rajasthan
Longewala
07
Tanot
Ramgarh
Sundra
Munabao
Gadra Road
Bhakasar
Gujarat
Koteshwar
05
Suigam Rann Reigon
Kutch Region
Lakhpat
Bhuj
Ladakh
Galwan Valley
14
Kargil
Siachen Base Camp
Karakoram Pass
Pangong TSO
Demchok
Padum Valley
Hanle
Chushul
Hunder
Tayakshi
Turtuk
Tasking
Panamik
Sikkim
Doklam
07
Gurudongmar
Thangu Region
Lachung Region
Geyzing
Yuksom
East Sikkim Reigon
Arunachal Pradesh
Tawang
21
Walong
Dirang
Bum La
Sungetsar
Zemithang
Gorsam
Lumpo
Bomdila
Lohit
Kameng Region
Bishum Valley
Dibang Region
Anini
Menchuka Region
Siang Region
Yingkiong
Gelling
Upper Subansiri Valley
Tsari Chu Valley
Tuting Valley
Uttrakhand
Lipulekh Pass
08
Pithoragarh
Harsil Sector
Mana Sector
Malari Sector
Kumaon Region
Dharchula
Gunji

وزارت سیاحت
رن بھومی ایپ
03 FEB 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہےکہ رن بھومی ایپ اور بھارت رن بھومی درشن اقدام کو ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے تاریخی اہمیت اور بہادری کے شعبوں کو کھولنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی قربانی کی علامت ہے۔
77 شوریہ گنتویہ مقامات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فوج نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ مل کر ان حساس اور دور دراز مقامات پر آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. رابطہ اور مدد کا ملٹری پوائنٹ-زیادہ خطرہ والے سرحدی علاقوں اور اونچائی والے علاقوں میں عقیدت مندوں کوتحفظ اور منظوری کے لئے فوجی یونٹوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس کے لئے سنگل ونڈو کے ذریعہ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ احتیاطی تدابیر اپنانے اور موافق پروٹوکول کے لئے بھی مشورہ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
2. کنٹرول شدہ رسائی اور اجازت نامے- بعض اونچائی والے مقامات پر داخلے کو منظم کیا جاتا ہے اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی اجازت نامے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
3. ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور طبی امداد- علاقے میں ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں کی ہنگامی دستیابی۔ فوری طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوج کی طرف سے ہنگامی انخلاء کا پروٹوکول موجود ہے۔
4. موسم سے متعلق ایڈوائزریز- موسمی مشورے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران لوگوں کوحادثات سے بچانے کے لیے جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
5. سیاحت اور ماحولیات کے رہنما خطوط- نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت اور ذمہ دارانہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
انفرااسٹرکچر میں اضافہ اور سہولیات کا فروغ :
1. ’’بھارت رن بھومی درشن‘‘ پہل ایک بیداری اور ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
2. فی الحال ان جگہوں پر جنگی یادگاریں/عجائب گھر اور کھانے پینےکی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ انفرااسٹرکچر میں اضافہ متعلقہ ریاست کی زیر قیادت اسکیموں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
سنیل کمار تیواری۔