Ministry of Tourism
PPP Model in Hotel Management Institutes
03 FEB 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism acknowledges the potential of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in addressing skill development challenges in the hospitality sector and has taken the following steps:
1. The Ministry of Tourism constituted a Task Force comprising of industry leaders and IHM academia to review the courses curriculum of Hospitality Institutes and other matter related to branding and marketing of hospitality courses.
2. For achieving the objective of developing individuals & professionals who become practitioners of the highest standards of hospitality, service, and care, Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) were signed between 21 Central Institute of Hotel Management with 08 leading hospitality groups, these groups included Indian Hotels Company Ltd, IHG Hotels and resorts, Marriott Hotels, Lalit Hotel Group, ITC group of Hotels, Lemon Tree Hotels, Apeejay Surender Park Hotels and Radisson Hotel group.
The industry-academia collaboration is a pilot project with intent to expand it further including more hospitality chains as part of MOU. The MOU includes the component of supporting innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives within the institutes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اداروں میں پی پی پی ماڈل
03 FEB 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ (پی پی پی) کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا اور درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہاسپیٹلٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کورسز کے نصاب اور مہمان نوازی کے کورسز کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق دیگر معاملات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور آئی ایچ ایم اکیڈمی پر مشتمل ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی۔
• مہمان نوازی، خدمت اور نگہداشت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارکو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے والے افراد اور پیشہ ور وں کی ترقی کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے 21 سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اداروں اور 08 سرکردہ مہمان نوازی گروپوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے، ان گروپوں میں انڈین ہوٹلز کمپنی لمیٹڈ، آئی ایچ جی ہوٹلز اینڈ ریزورٹس، میریٹ ہوٹلز، للت ہوٹل گروپ، آئی ٹی سی گروپ آف ہوٹلز، لیمن ٹری ہوٹلز، اے پی جے سریندر پارک ہوٹلز اور ریڈیسن ہوٹل گروپ شامل ہیں۔
صنعتی اکادمی تعاون ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ایم او یو کے حصے کے طور پر زیادہ مہمان نوازی کے سلسلے کو شامل کرکے مزید وسعت دینا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں اداروں کے اندر اختراعات اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنے کا ایک جزو شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔