Ministry of Tourism
PPP Model in Hotel Management Institutes
03 FEB 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism acknowledges the potential of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in addressing skill development challenges in the hospitality sector and has taken the following steps:
1. The Ministry of Tourism constituted a Task Force comprising of industry leaders and IHM academia to review the courses curriculum of Hospitality Institutes and other matter related to branding and marketing of hospitality courses.
2. For achieving the objective of developing individuals & professionals who become practitioners of the highest standards of hospitality, service, and care, Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) were signed between 21 Central Institute of Hotel Management with 08 leading hospitality groups, these groups included Indian Hotels Company Ltd, IHG Hotels and resorts, Marriott Hotels, Lalit Hotel Group, ITC group of Hotels, Lemon Tree Hotels, Apeejay Surender Park Hotels and Radisson Hotel group.
The industry-academia collaboration is a pilot project with intent to expand it further including more hospitality chains as part of MOU. The MOU includes the component of supporting innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives within the institutes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों में पीपीपी मॉडल
03 FEB 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास चुनौतियों के समाधान में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की क्षमता को स्वीकार करता है तथा उसने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आतिथ्य संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रम और आतिथ्य पाठ्यक्रमों की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन से संबंधित अन्य मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और आईएचएम शिक्षाविदों को शामिल करते हुए एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया।
2. आतिथ्य, सेवा और देखभाल के उच्चतम मानकों के व्यवसायी बनने वाले व्यक्तियों और पेशेवरों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, 21 केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों और 08 अग्रणी आतिथ्य समूहों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, इन समूहों में इंडियन होटल्स कंपनी लिमिटेड, आईएचजी होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स, मैरियट होटल्स, ललित होटल ग्रुप, आईटीसी ग्रुप ऑफ होटल्स, लेमन ट्री होटल्स, एपीजे सुरेंदर पार्क होटल्स और रेडिसन होटल ग्रुप शामिल थे।
उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग एक पायलट परियोजना है जिसका उद्देश्य एमओयू के हिस्से के रूप में अधिक आतिथ्य श्रृंखलाओं को शामिल करके इसे और विस्तारित करना है। एमओयू में संस्थानों के भीतर नवाचार और उद्यमिता पहलों का समर्थन करने का घटक शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।