Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information
03 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025, is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. Organization, Enhancement of infrastructure and facilities is subject of the State Government.
The Ministry of Tourism is promoting Maha Kumbh 2025 through various initiatives. Ministry has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information, and to engage tourists, media, influencers etc. New creatives, a Digital brochure of various tour packages, flight options, accommodation options etc. for Maha Kumbh have been prepared and circulated. Additionally, a dedicated Maha Kumbh Tourist Infoline (1800111363) has been established for tourists.
The promotion of Maha Kumbh is also being done through social media handles of Ministry of Tourism.
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), a PSU of Ministry of Tourism has setup 80 Luxury tent accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj.
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Mela Area through North Central Zone Cultural Centre, which features Anubhut Mandapam, Artists performances, Food zone, display and sale of traditional Indian Handicrafts and Handlooms etc.
As per the information received from Ministry of Railways, to cater the needs of passengers and to facilitate their journey to/from Prayagraj, 16 train services (including 05609/05610 Jabalpur-Bargawan Kumbh Mela Special) are being operated on the Beohari -Katni sector. For onward journey to Prayagraj, passengers may changeover at Katni and avail the 176 trains (including 32 Special trains) serving the Katni-Prayagraj sector.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र में अतुल्य भारत मंडप स्थापित किया है
03 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 हो रहा है। संगठन, बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना राज्य सरकार का विषय है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से महाकुंभ 2025 को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। मंत्रालय ने जानकारी प्रदान करने और पर्यटकों, मीडिया, प्रभावशाली लोगों आदि को शामिल करने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र में अतुल्य भारत मंडप स्थापित किया है। महाकुंभ के लिए विभिन्न टूर पैकेजों, उड़ान विकल्पों, आवास विकल्पों आदि का नया क्रिएटिव, डिजिटल ब्रोशर तैयार और प्रसारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटकों के लिए समर्पित महाकुंभ टूरिस्ट इन्फोलाइन (1800111363) स्थापित की गई है।
महाकुंभ का प्रचार-प्रसार पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के जरिए भी किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने टेंट सिटी, प्रयागराज में 80 लक्जरी टेंट आवास स्थापित किए हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के माध्यम से मेला क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक गांव कलाग्राम स्थापित किया है जिसमें अनुभूत मंडपम, कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन, खाद्य क्षेत्र, पारंपरिक भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा आदि का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री शामिल है।
रेल मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, यात्रियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और प्रयागराज से आने-जाने की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ब्यौहारी-कटनी सेक्टर पर 16 ट्रेन सेवाएं (05609/05610 जबलपुर-बरगवां कुंभ मेला स्पेशल सहित) संचालित की जा रही हैं। प्रयागराज की आगे की यात्रा के लिए, यात्री कटनी में ट्रेन बदल सकते हैं और कटनी-प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में सेवा देने वाली 176 ट्रेनों (32 विशेष ट्रेनों सहित) का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।