Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL METADATA STRUCTURE (NMDS 2.0) is designed to uniformly represented data and information
NATIONAL METADATA STRUCTURE (NMDS 2.0) is to provide clarity on data sources and collection methods
03 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Metadata Structure (NMDS 2.0) is designed with the objective that data and information are uniformly represented, provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of data sets. It is to bring in improved understanding of various data sets in public domain such as census, surveys, administrative and those from other sources.
The NMDS 2.0 has been shared with Ministries/Departments for implementation. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation regularly interacts with the Statistical Advisors of Ministries/Departments on various issues, including this.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस 2.0) को डेटा और सूचना को समान रूप से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस 2.0) का उद्देश्य डेटा स्रोतों और संग्रहण विधियों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करना है
03 FEB 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस 2.0) को इस उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि डेटा और सूचना समान रूप से प्रस्तुत की जाए, डेटा स्रोतों, संग्रह विधियों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान की जाए और डेटा सेट की खोज को बढ़ाया जाए। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक डोमेन जैसे जनगणना, सर्वेक्षण, प्रशासनिक और अन्य स्रोतों से विभिन्न डेटा सेटों की बेहतर समझ लाना है।
एनएमडीएस 2.0 को कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ साझा किया गया है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय लगातार विभिन्न मुद्दों पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सांख्यिकी सलाहकारों के साथ बातचीत करता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।