ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വവും ലോകോത്തര മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് രീതികളും കുംഭമേള പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
02 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ബജറ്റ് പൊതുവെ ഊർജ്ജം പ്രസരിപ്പിച്ചു, കുംഭമേളയാകട്ടെ എനിക്ക് ഊർജ്ജം പകർന്നു. രണ്ടും ഏതാണ്ട് ഒരേ സമയം സംഭവിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു" ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ബജറ്റ് പകർന്ന ഉത്തേജനം ജനജീവിതത്തിൽ പൊതുവെയും നികുതിദായകരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും പ്രഭാപൂരം ചൊരിയുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മാനവരാശിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത അനുഭവമായ കുംഭമേള സന്ദർശിച്ച കാര്യം അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, "144 വർഷത്തിലൊരിക്കൽ സംഭവിക്കുന്ന മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ ഞാൻ പുണ്യസ്‌നാനം നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ, അമേരിക്കയുടെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടേതിന് തുല്യമായ പുരുഷാരം അവിടം സന്ദർശിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. ഉജ്ജ്വലമായ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്!"
കുംഭമേളയിൽ കാണുന്ന ആഗോളനിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളെ സവിശേഷവും അസാധാരണവുമായ അനുഭവം എന്നാണ് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചത്. "ഇത്രയും ചെറിയ ഒരു പ്രദേശത്ത്, ഇത്രയും വലിയ ഒരു ജനസഞ്ചയത്തെ എങ്ങനെ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നു എന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മ സംയമനത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമേളയ്‌ക്കിടെയുണ്ടായ അപകടത്തെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, ഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ചടുലവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ പ്രതികരണത്തെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പ്രശംസിച്ചു: "അപകടം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്ത രീതിയും പ്രതികരണവും അതിവേഗവും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായിരുന്നു. നിമിഷവേഗത്തിൽ ഇടപെടലുണ്ടായി" ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ക്രമസമാധാനപാലനത്തിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ, സഹായഹസ്തങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. "അതായത്, ധാർമ്മികത, ഔൽകൃഷ്ട്യം, ആത്മീയത, നമ്മുടെ സംസ്ക്കാരം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാൽ ആകർഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന വലിയൊരു ജനസഞ്ചയത്തെയും, സവിശേഷ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെന്ന നിലയിൽ അഭിമാനബോധത്തോടെ ഒത്തുചേർന്ന് സമാധാനപരമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന കാലഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് നാം പ്രവേശിച്ചിരുന്നു എന്നതിൽ ഞാൻ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. മാതൃകാപരമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാവരെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു"
ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (ICAI) 75-ാമത് വാർഷികവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ യശോഭൂമിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വേൾഡ് ഫോറം ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് - ചടങ്ങിൽ സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു അഭിലാഷയുക്ത മനോഭാവത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. "കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ, ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രവും ഭാരതത്തെപ്പോലെ വികസന കാര്യത്തിൽ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല എന്ന വസ്തുത ആധാരമാക്കിയാണ് ഈ അഭിലാഷയുക്ത മനോഭാവം" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അതുല്യവും ശ്രദ്ധേയവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉന്നതിയും പുരോഗതിയും സാധ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ കടന്നുവരവ്, ശക്തമായ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ മുന്നേറ്റം തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കിടയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ച അനുപമമാണ്. പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെയും സാധ്യതയുടെയും അന്തരീക്ഷം എല്ലായിടത്തും പ്രസരിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
"സാമ്പത്തിക ദേശീയതയുടെ ആത്മാവ് ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയെന്നത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. ഒരു സവിശേഷ വിഭാഗം എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റുമാർ ദേശീയ മനോഭാവം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അനിവാര്യരും അനുയോജ്യരുമാണ്. അത്തരമൊരു സമീപനം സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും, ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും സംരംഭകത്വ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ആക്കം കൂട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ഡോളർ വിദേശനാണ്യം ലാഭിക്കാം" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും, ലക്‌ഷ്യം നേടുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും തന്റെ പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിക്കവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. "വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാകുന്നതിൽ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ അവരവരുടേതായ തലങ്ങളിൽ മനസ്സിലാക്കണം," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത രാഷ്ട്ര പദവി വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിലും, ചില ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. "നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിശീർഷ വരുമാനം എട്ട് മടങ്ങ് ഉയരേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന്, സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള എന്റെ എളിയ ധാരണയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ മാനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നു. അതൊരു വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്, പക്ഷേ സുസാധ്യമാണ്," ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

Vice President's Secretariat
Kumbh Mela Reflects India's Inclusivity and World-Class Management, States VP
India’s Aspirational Population Is No Less Than Nuclear Power, Emphasizes VP
Budget Booster for Taxpaying Populace Has Generated Radiance All Around, Highlights VP
Achieving Developed Nation Status Requires Eightfold Per Capita Income Rise, Asserts VP
Chartered Accountants Must Nurture the Spirit of Economic Nationalism, says VP
Vice-President Addresses 75th Annual Function of ICAI at World Forum of Accountants at New Delhi
02 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, "There has been a budget booster and for me, there has been a Kumbh booster. The two are coupled." He explained that the budget booster, particularly for the taxpaying populace, has generated radiance all around. Reflecting on his visit to the Kumbh Mela—an event of unparalleled consequence for humanity—he noted, "When I took the holy dip in an event that celestially occurs after 144 years, the population beyond America had already visited the place. Excellent Management!"
Drawing a unique parallel, He further elaborated that world-level arrangements were evident at the Kumbh. "How in such a small area, such a large human congregation has been taken care of, reflects India's inclusivity and peace within us," he said. While acknowledging a mishap during the event, Shri Dhankhar praised the management's swift and effective response: "The management thereof, the response was electric, nuclear. It was done in a moment." He commended the health facilities, law and order arrangements, and the availability of helping hands, concluding, "I, therefore, as an Indian, take pride that we as a nation have come of age where such a large human gathering, infatuated by commitment to religiosity, sublimity, spirituality, and our civilizational ethos, has come together and peacefully handled situations. I salute everyone associated with such exemplary management."
Addressing the gathering at the 75th Annual Function of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at the World Forum of Accountants held at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the Vice-President observed that the people of India have now entered an aspirational mode. "This aspirational mode is premised on the fact that in the last decade, no nation has progressed as much on the development aspect as Bharat," he stated. He pointed out that when people witness development, they naturally desire more, and this has converted one-sixth of humanity into the most aspirational population. "Therefore, this descending, demanding population is an asset. But it is also a challenge. If it is restive, it is a ticking time bomb. And if energy is channelised, it is no less than nuclear power," he emphasized.
He further highlighted that India has had an unparalleled and remarkable economic rise and upsurge, alongside significant infrastructure development, technology penetration, and deep digitization in the last few years. Amongst large economies, its growth stands out. He emphasized that an environment of hope and possibility is all-pervasive.
Expressing his confidence in the role of professional bodies, Shri Dhankhar stated, "I strongly feel bodies like yours have the capacity to convert the youth dividend into nuclear power and keep it away from restive temperament."
Shifting focus to economic concerns, the Vice-President shared his apprehensions: "I am deeply concerned when I notice that when balance sheets shine, premised on avoidable imports, and finances blossom on raw material exports, the national economy bleeds as there is an avoidable drain of foreign exchange, loss of employment, and impeding of entrepreneurial growth." He emphasized that this was a challenge that only the chartered accountants could address. "There is a need to imbibe the spirit of economic nationalism. As a distinguished class, chartered accountants are imminently positioned and suited to propagate and nurture this spirit of nationalism. Such an approach will be highly beneficial to the economy and save us billions in foreign exchange—billions of dollars—while creating millions of jobs and accounting for the growth of entrepreneurship," he asserted.
Recognizing the pivotal role of chartered accountants, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "As the architects of economic stability, watchdogs of financial integrity, and guardians of fiscal discipline, you are particularly enjoined to contribute optimally to the nation's march towards unprecedented growth and prosperity." He highlighted that in contemporary times, influencers from various walks of life matter significantly, but as a professional class, chartered accountants are the most potent influencers for transformative change in the economy.
"There is no other class other than chartered accountants who can bring about revolutionary positive change in business ethics and business promotion," he added. He further noted, "Your unique position at the intersection of business, finance, and governance enables you to bring about and catalyse reforms from the grassroots to the highest corporate achievements. You have the potential to be the nerve centre for big changes that will contribute to our economy."
Concluding his address, the Vice-President emphasized the challenge and importance of achieving developed nation status. "A challenge to be a developed nation has to be understood at your level," he stated. He explained that while a developed nation status is not explicitly defined, certain global parameters can be identified. "In my modest understanding of economics, our per capita income has to rise eightfold. A daunting challenge, but achievable," Shri Dhankhar affirmed.
CA. N.D. Gupta, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, CA. Ranjeet Kumar Agarwal, President, ICAI, CA. Abhinav Aggarwal, Chairman, NIRC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.