Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Cross Last Financial Year's Total; Production in January crosses 19 MT
03 FEB 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, India’s coal sector continues to set new benchmarks. As on January 2025, the total coal production from Captive and Commercial mines for the financial year 2024-25 has surged to 150.25 million tonnes (MT), surpassing last financial year’s total of 147.12 MT by January 27, 2025, 64 days ahead of schedule. This marks an impressive 34.05% YoY growth from 112.08 MT at the end of January 2024, underscoring the resilience and accelerated pace of India’s coal industry.
Similarly, coal dispatch has mirrored this success, with the total dispatch for the financial year reaching 154.61 MT, surpassing last financial year’s total of 142.79 MT by January 11, 2025. This reflects a robust 33.75% increase from 115.57 MT in January 2024, ensuring a consistent and uninterrupted coal supply to key industries, including power, steel, and cement.
With coal production reaching an all-time high of 19.20 MT in January 2025, this milestone represents the highest-ever monthly output from Captive and Commercial mines. This achievement marks a 33.15% increase YoY from 14.42 MT in January 2024. Coal dispatch in January, similarly surged to 17.26 MT, a 32.45% rise YoY from the previous year, further securing the supply for industrial growth.
Additionally, the Ministry of Coal has granted Mine Opening Permissions for three new mines—Bhaskarpara, Utkal E, and Rajhara North (Central and Eastern). Notably, Rajhara North (Central and Eastern), allocated to Fairmine Carbon Pvt. Ltd., is the first commercial coal mine in Jharkhand to receive Mine Opening Permission. This development will significantly contribute to boosting coal production and enhancing the role of commercial mining in the region.
The Ministry of Coal remains unwavering in its commitment to augmenting domestic coal production, reducing import dependency, and ensuring energy security for the nation. The sector continues to play a pivotal role in the realization of Viksit Bharat—a self-reliant and developed India.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
ব্যক্তি মালিকানাধীন এবং বাণিজ্যিক খনি থেকে কয়লা উৎপাদন এবং সরবরাহ পেরিয়ে গেছে গত অর্থ বছরের পরিমাণকে; জানুয়ারিতে উৎপাদন ১৯ মেট্রিক টন ছাড়িয়েছে
03 FEB 2025 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারতের কয়লা ক্ষেত্র নতুন নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে এবছরের জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত নিজস্ব এবং বাণিজ্যিক খনি থেকে কয়লা উৎপাদন পৌঁছেছে ১৫০.২৫ মিলিয়ন টনে। ২০২৫-এর ২৭ জানুয়ারিতেই ছাড়িয়ে গেছে গত বছরের মোট পরিমাণ ১৪৭.১২ মেট্রিক টনকে। নির্ধারিত সময়ের ৬৪ দিন আগেই। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৪.০৫ শতাংশ। ভারতের কয়লা শিল্পের দ্রুত এগিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রমাণ।
একইরকমভাবে সরবরাহেও সাফল্য এসেছে। এই অর্থ বছরে পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ১৫৪.৬১ মেট্রিক টনে। ২০২৫-এর ১১ জানুয়ারির মধ্যেই ছাড়িয়ে গেছে গত অর্থ বছরের মোট পরিমাণ ১৪২.৭৯ মেট্রিক টনকে। ২০২৪-এর জানুয়ারির তুলনায় ৩৩.৭৫ শতাংশ হারে বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। বিদ্যুৎ, ইস্পাত এবং সিমেন্ট সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পগুলিতে কয়লা সরবরাহ হয়েছে নিয়মিত বাধাহীনভাবে।
২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারিতে উৎপাদন হয়েছে সর্বকালীন সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ, ১৯.২০ মেট্রিক টন। নিজস্ব এবং বাণিজ্যিক খনি থেকে মাসিক উৎপাদনে এটাই সর্বোচ্চ মাইলফলক। ২০২৪-এর জানুয়ারিতে উৎপাদন হয়েছিল ১৪.৪২ মেট্রিক টন। এবছরে বৃদ্ধি্র হার ৩৩.১৫ শতাংশ। একইরকমভাবে জনুয়ারি মাসে কয়লা সরবরাহ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৭.২৬ মেট্রিক টন। গত বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে ৩২.৪৫ শতাংশ। শিল্পের অগ্রগতির জন্য সরবরাহ আরও সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
এছাড়া কয়লা মন্ত্রক ভাস্কারপাড়া, উৎকল ই, রাজহারা নর্থ (সেন্ট্রাল ও ইস্টার্ন) এই তিনটি নতুন খনি চালু করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এটি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ফেয়ারমাইন কার্বন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে। ঝাড়খণ্ডে এটাই প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনি, যারা খনি খোলার অনুমতি পেল। এতে কয়লা উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়বে এবং ওই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কয়লা উত্তোলন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
কয়লা মন্ত্রক দেশের কয়লা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে, আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাতে এবং দেশের শক্তি নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে দায়বদ্ধ। বিকশিত ভারত- আত্মনির্ভর এবং উন্নত ভারত গঠনে এই ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে যাচ্ছে।