Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Cross Last Financial Year's Total; Production in January crosses 19 MT
03 FEB 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, India’s coal sector continues to set new benchmarks. As on January 2025, the total coal production from Captive and Commercial mines for the financial year 2024-25 has surged to 150.25 million tonnes (MT), surpassing last financial year’s total of 147.12 MT by January 27, 2025, 64 days ahead of schedule. This marks an impressive 34.05% YoY growth from 112.08 MT at the end of January 2024, underscoring the resilience and accelerated pace of India’s coal industry.
Similarly, coal dispatch has mirrored this success, with the total dispatch for the financial year reaching 154.61 MT, surpassing last financial year’s total of 142.79 MT by January 11, 2025. This reflects a robust 33.75% increase from 115.57 MT in January 2024, ensuring a consistent and uninterrupted coal supply to key industries, including power, steel, and cement.
With coal production reaching an all-time high of 19.20 MT in January 2025, this milestone represents the highest-ever monthly output from Captive and Commercial mines. This achievement marks a 33.15% increase YoY from 14.42 MT in January 2024. Coal dispatch in January, similarly surged to 17.26 MT, a 32.45% rise YoY from the previous year, further securing the supply for industrial growth.
Additionally, the Ministry of Coal has granted Mine Opening Permissions for three new mines—Bhaskarpara, Utkal E, and Rajhara North (Central and Eastern). Notably, Rajhara North (Central and Eastern), allocated to Fairmine Carbon Pvt. Ltd., is the first commercial coal mine in Jharkhand to receive Mine Opening Permission. This development will significantly contribute to boosting coal production and enhancing the role of commercial mining in the region.
The Ministry of Coal remains unwavering in its commitment to augmenting domestic coal production, reducing import dependency, and ensuring energy security for the nation. The sector continues to play a pivotal role in the realization of Viksit Bharat—a self-reliant and developed India.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कॅप्टिव्ह (सरकारी कंपन्यांच्या ताब्यातील) आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधील कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि वाहतुकीने मागील आर्थिक वर्षातील एकूण उत्पादनाचा आकडा केला पार, जानेवारी महिन्यात ओलांडला 19 दशलक्ष टन टप्पा
03 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2025
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्राने नवनवीन मापदंड स्थापन करणे कायम ठेवले आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत कॅप्टिव्ह (सरकारी कंपन्यांच्या ताब्यातील) आणि व्यावसायिक प्रकारच्या खाणींमधील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनाने 150.25 दशलक्ष टन पर्यंत झेप घेतली असून 27 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील एकूण 147.12 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाला मागे टाकले आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट निर्धारित वेळेच्या 64 दिवस आधीच पूर्ण केले आहे. या कामगिरीमुळे जानेवारी 2024 अखेरच्या 112.08 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनापेक्षा 34.05% वार्षिक वाढ नोंदवून भारतीय कोळसा क्षेत्राने आपली लवचिकता आणि वेगवान प्रगती अधोरेखित केली आहे.
याचप्रमाणे कोळशाच्या वाहतुकीने देखील यशस्वी पायंडा कायम राखला असून चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील एकूण कोळसा वाहतूक 11 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत 154.61 दशलक्ष टनापर्यंत पोहोचली आहे आणि तिने गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील एकूण 142.79 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा वाहतुकीचा आकडा मागे टाकला आहे. या आकडेवारीतून कोळसा वाहतुकीत जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत 33.75% इतकी वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येते. म्हणजेच ऊर्जा, पोलाद आणि सिमेंट यांसारख्या प्रमुख उद्योगांना सातत्यपूर्ण आणि अखंडित कोळसा पुरवठा सुरु असल्याचे हे द्योतक आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादनाने जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक 19.20 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाचा उच्चांक गाठला असून कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादनाचे हे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक मासिक उत्पादन आहे. या कामगिरीने जानेवारी 2024 च्या 14.42 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाला मागे टाकत गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 32.45% वार्षिक वाढ नोंदवून उद्योगधंद्यांच्या समृद्धीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला आहे.
हे क्षेत्र नेहमीच स्वयंपूर्ण आणि विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आले आहे.