जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन: 15 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल सुनिश्चित हो रहा
जेजेएम के तहत 79.74% ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी पहुंचा
01 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) ने 1 फरवरी, 2025 तक,सफलतापूर्वक 12.20 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं, जिससे कुल कवरेज 15.44 करोड़ से अधिक घरों तक पहुंच गया है, जो भारत में सभी ग्रामीण घरों का 79.74% है। यह उपलब्धि मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लॉन्च किया था। शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे।
जल जीवन मिशन घर के लिए पानी लाने की सदियों पुरानी मेहनत से माताओं और बहनों को मुक्ति दिलाने और उनके स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करने का भी प्रयास करता है। मिशन 'जीवन की सुगमता' ला रहा है और ग्रामीण परिवारों को गौरव और सम्मान दे रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन स्रोत सस्टेनिबिलिटी उपायों को भी अनिवार्य तत्वों के रूप में लागू करता है, जैसे कि ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन, जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के माध्यम से पुनर्भरण और पुन: उपयोग। मिशन पानी के प्रति सामुदायिक दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है और इसमें सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) को एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा। जेजेएम पानी के लिए एक जनांदोलन बनाने की उम्मीद करता है, जिससे यह सभी की प्राथमिकता बन जाए।
उद्देश्य
जल जीवन मिशन के व्यापक उद्देश्यों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को काम लायक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करना।
• गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों, रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों में एफएचटीसी प्रावधान को प्राथमिकता देना।
• स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, ग्राम पंचायत भवनों, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों और सामुदायिक भवनों में काम लायक नल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करना।
• नल कनेक्शन की कार्यक्षमता की निगरानी करना।
• स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच नकद, वस्तु या श्रम (श्रमदान) में योगदान के माध्यम से स्वैच्छिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देना।
• जल स्रोतों, बुनियादी ढांचे और नियमित संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए धन सहित जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना।
• जल क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधनों को सशक्त बनाना और विकसित करना, जिसमें निर्माण, प्लंबिंग, बिजली का काम, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, जल उपचार, जलग्रहण सुरक्षा और बहुत कुछ शामिल है।
• सुरक्षित पेयजल के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और पानी को सभी की जिम्मेदारी बनाने के लिए हितधारकों को शामिल करना।
जेजेएम के तहत घटक
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत निम्नलिखित घटकों को समर्थन दिया जाता है:
• विभिन्न स्रोतों/कार्यक्रमों से धन प्राप्त करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और संमिलन ही कुंजी है।
• प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए गांव में पाइप जलापूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
• दीर्घकालिक सस्टेनिबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वसनीय पेयजल स्रोतों का विकास और संवर्धन।
• जहां आवश्यक हो, थोक जल स्थानांतरण, ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और वितरण नेटवर्क।
• जल गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रदूषणकारी तत्वों को हटाने के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप।
• 55 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन (एलपीसीडी) के न्यूनतम सेवा स्तर पर एफएचटीसी प्रदान करने के लिए चल रही और पूरी हो चुकी योजनाओं का नवीनीकरण।
• ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन।
• सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी), मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी), प्रशिक्षण, उपयोगिता विकास, जल गुणवत्ता जैसे सहायक गतिविधियाँ।
• प्रयोगशालाएँ, अनुसंधान और विकास, समुदायों की क्षमता निर्माण आदि।
• वित्त मंत्रालय के फ्लेक्सी फंड पर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या विपदाओं के कारण होने वाली अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियों का समाधान।
जेजेएम का असर
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन ने ग्रामीण जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है, जैसा कि कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा प्रकाश डाला गया है:
• विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) का अनुमान है कि जेजेएम के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने से प्रतिदिन 5.5 करोड़ घंटे से अधिक की बचत होगी, जो मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं के लिए है, जो अन्यथा पानी इकट्ठा करने में व्यतीत होते हैं।
• डब्ल्यूएचओ का यह भी अनुमान है कि भारत में सभी घरों के लिए सुरक्षित रूप से पेयजल का प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने से दस्त के रोगों से लगभग 400,000 मौतों को रोका जा सकता है, जिससे लगभग 14 मिलियन विकलांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (डीएएलवाई) बच सकते हैं।
• नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर माइकल क्रेमर के शोध से पता चलता है कि सुरक्षित पानी की कवरेज पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों में मृत्यु दर को लगभग 30% तक कम कर सकती है, जिससे संभावित रूप से सालाना 136,000 लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है।
• भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान बैंगलोर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के साथ साझेदारी में, अनुमान है कि जेजेएम अपने पूंजीगत व्यय चरण के दौरान 59.9 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष का प्रत्यक्ष और 2.2 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, संचालन और रखरखाव चरण 13.3 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा कर सकता है।
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और निगरानी
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और निगरानी प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। 2,162 प्रयोगशालाओं के एक नेटवर्क ने 66.32 लाख पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया है, जबकि 24.80 लाख महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पानी का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिससे समुदाय की भागीदारी मजबूत हुई है। अब तक, एफटीके का उपयोग करके 85.39 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है, जिससे गांवों में संदूषण का जल्दी पता लगाने और जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में सुधार सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन
सतत जल प्रबंधन के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) अभियान 2019 में शुरू किया गया था, जो लोगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण पर केंद्रित था। 2023 में, अभियान ने 'पेयजल के लिए स्रोत सस्टेनिबिलिटी' पर जोर दिया, और 2024 में, इसे 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' थीम के साथ लागू किया गया, जो जल संरक्षण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है।
निष्कर्ष
निष्कर्ष में, जल जीवन मिशन ने भारत के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को एक कार्यात्मक नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। 15.44 करोड़ से अधिक घरों, कई स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को अब साफ पानी की विश्वसनीय पहुंच से लाभ हो रहा है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार हो रहा है। यह पहल न केवल पानी की कमी को दूर करती है बल्कि पानी के संग्रह के बोझ को कम करके और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बढ़ाकर समुदायों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को भी सशक्त बनाती है। मिशन का सामुदायिक भागीदारी, स्थिरता और तकनीकी नवाचार पर जोर इसकी दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि को रेखांकित करता है। जैसे-जैसे मिशन आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह ग्रामीण भारत के लिए जीवन को बदलना और एक स्वस्थ, अधिक न्यायसंगत भविष्य को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखे हुए है।
संदर्भ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151017&ModuleId=3
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=150994&ModuleId=3
· https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042989
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Ensuring Tap Water for 15 Crore Rural Families
Tap water reaches 79.74% of rural households under JJM
01 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
As of February 1, 2025, the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has successfully provided tap water connections to 12.20 crore additional rural households, bringing the total coverage to over 15.44 crore households, which accounts for 79.74% of all rural households in India. This achievement marks a significant milestone in the mission, which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. Initially, only 3.23 crore (17%) rural households had tap water connections.
Jal Jeevan Mission also strives for the freedom of mothers and sisters from centuries old drudgery of fetching water for the household, and improving their health, education and socio- economic condition. The Mission is bringing ‘ease of living’ and adding pride and dignity to rural families. Jal Jeevan Mission also implements source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through greywater management, water conservation and rainwater harvesting. The Mission is based on a community approach to water and will include extensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) as a key component. JJM looks to create a janandolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Progress Under the Mission (as of February 1, 2025)
• 15.44 crore (79.74 %) of rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection.
• The latest status of the Har Ghar Jal initiative shows that 189 districts have reported their progress (indicating that tap water is being supplied to all households, schools, and Anganwadi centres as confirmed by the water supply department), with 108 of them certified (Gram Sabha resolution passed after verifying the water supply). In terms of blocks, 1,862 have reported, and 892 have been certified. At the panchayat level, 1,18,230 have submitted reports, and 79,402 have achieved certification. For villages, 2,51,579 have reported, and 1,53,193 have been certified under the initiative.
• 11 States/UTs, which include, Goa, A &N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu, Haryana, Telangana, Puducherry, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh have provided tap water connection to all rural households (100%) in the respective State/UT.
1. Till date 9,32,440 schools and 9,69,585 Anganwadi centres have tap water supply.
Objectives
The broad objectives of the Jal Jeevan Mission include:
• Providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household.
• Prioritizing FHTC provision in quality-affected areas, drought-prone regions, desert areas, and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
• Ensuring functional tap connections in schools, Anganwadi centers, gram panchayat buildings, health and wellness centers, and community buildings.
• Monitoring the functionality of tap connections.
• Promoting voluntary ownership among the local community through contributions in cash, kind, or labor (shramdaan).
• Ensuring the sustainability of water supply systems, including water sources, infrastructure, and funding for regular operations and maintenance.
• Empowering and developing human resources in the water sector, covering construction, plumbing, electrical work, water quality management, water treatment, catchment protection, and more.
• Raising awareness about the significance of safe drinking water and involving stakeholders to make water everyone's responsibility.
Components under JJM
The following components are supported under JJM:
• Efforts should be made to source funds from different sources/ programmes and convergence is the key.
• Development of in-village piped water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections to every rural household.
• Development and augmentation of reliable drinking water sources to ensure long- term sustainability.
• Bulk water transfer, treatment plants, and distribution networks where necessary.
• Technological interventions for contaminant removal in areas with water quality issues.
• Retrofitting of ongoing and completed schemes to provide FHTCs at a minimum service level of 55 liters per capita per day (lpcd).
• Greywater management.
• Support activities such as Information, Education, and Communication (IEC), Human Resource Development (HRD), training, utility development, water quality.
• laboratories, research and development, capacity building of communities, etc.
• Addressing unforeseen challenges due to natural disasters or calamities, as per Ministry of Finance guidelines on Flexi Funds.
Impact of JJM
The implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission has brought significant improvements in rural life, as highlighted by several national and international institutions:
• The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that achieving JJM's goals will save over 5.5 crore hours daily, primarily for women, otherwise spent collecting water.
• WHO also projects that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in India could prevent nearly 400,000 deaths from diarrheal diseases, saving approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs).
• Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer's research suggests that safe water coverage could reduce mortality among children under five by nearly 30%, potentially saving 136,000 lives annually.
• The Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, in partnership with the International Labour Organization (ILO), estimates that JJM will generate 59.9 lakh person-years of direct and 2.2 crore person-years of indirect employment during its capital expenditure phase. Additionally, the operation and maintenance phase could generate 13.3 lakh person-years of direct employment.
Quality Assurance and Monitoring
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, a robust quality assurance and monitoring system has been established to ensure safe drinking water for rural households. A network of 2,162 laboratories has tested 66.32 lakh water samples, while 24.80 lakh women have been trained to conduct water testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs), strengthening community participation. So far, 85.39 lakh samples have been tested using FTKs, ensuring the early detection of contamination and improved water quality monitoring across villages.
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain
Recognizing the importance of sustainable water management, the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign was launched in 2019, focusing on water conservation through people's participation. In 2023, the campaign emphasized 'Source Sustainability for Drinking Water,' and in 2024, it was implemented with the theme 'Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti,' highlighting the crucial role of women in water conservation.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the Jal Jeevan Mission has made remarkable strides toward achieving its ambitious goal of providing every rural household in India with a functional tap water connection. With over 15.44 crore households, numerous schools, and Anganwadi centres now benefitting from reliable access to clean water, the mission is significantly improving the quality of life in rural areas. This initiative not only addresses water scarcity but also empowers communities, particularly women, by alleviating the burden of water collection and enhancing public health outcomes. The mission’s emphasis on community participation, sustainability, and technological innovation underscores its long-term vision. As the mission progresses, it continues to transform lives and foster a healthier, more equitable future for rural India.
References:
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151017&ModuleId=3
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=150994&ModuleId=3
· https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042989
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Kindly find the pdf file