युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत का युवा और खेल पर बढ़ता फोकस
01 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
"मुझे और आपको, हम सभी को लोगों को विकसित भारत के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। हमें इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रेरित करना चाहिए।"
~ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
परिचय
भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है, जिसमें से लगभग 65 प्रतिशत लोग 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं। इस जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय युवा विकास और खेल को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से व्यक्तित्व निर्माण, कौशल संवर्धन और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। मंत्रालय दो प्रमुख विभागों के माध्यम से काम करता है:
• युवा कार्यक्रम विभागयुवाओं को नेतृत्व, रोजगार और समुदाय निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करना।
• खेल विभागबुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करता है, एथलीटों का सहायता प्रदान करता है और प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों को बढ़ावा देता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, मंत्रालय ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, खेलों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने और खेलों में भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं।
बजट आवंटन का अवलोकन
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार ने खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम को प्राथमिकता दी है और संपूर्ण सहायता के साथ इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया है। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखने को मिली है, जो 2004-05 के 466 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 3397.32 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है और 2010 के बाद से सबसे अधिक है। यह आवंटन 2011-12 की तुलना में तीन गुना से अधिक और 2014-15 की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना है।
खेलो इंडिया- खेलों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
वर्ष 2016-17 में शुरू की गई खेलो इंडिया योजना में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वित्तीय वृद्धि देखी गई है और यह पूरे भारत में खेलों में व्यापक भागीदारी और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और देश भर में खेल उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है।
यह योजना पूरे देश में खेलों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है, तथा बच्चों व युवाओं के विकास, सामुदायिक विकास, सामाजिक एकीकरण, लैंगिक समानता, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और खेल विकास से संबंधित आर्थिक अवसरों के लिए खेलों के समग्र परिदृश्य का लाभ उठाती है।
2017-18 से 2019-20:
• योजना में सुधार हेतु तीन वर्षों के लिए 1756 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय को मंजूरी दी गई।
2020-21:
• इस वर्ष के लिए 328.77 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया।
2021-22 to 2025-26:
• वित्तीय परिव्यय को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाकर 3790.50 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया, जिससे गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को सहायता प्रदान करने तथा खेल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए वित्त पोषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बढ़ते वित्तीय आवंटन भारत में खेल विकास के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करते हैं और इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक विकास व स्थिरता पर स्पष्ट रूप से ध्यान दिया गया है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• 323 नई खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसकी कुल लागत 3073.97 करोड़ रुपये है।
• एथलीट प्रशिक्षण और विकास के लिए 1041 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र स्थापित किए गए।
• 32 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अधिसूचित किए गए।
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण के लिए 301 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई।
• 2781 खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (केआईए) को कोचिंग, उपकरण, चिकित्सा देखभाल और मासिक आधार पर आउट ऑफ पॉकेट भत्ता (ओपीए) प्रदान किया गया।
• केआईए द्वारा 5939 राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड और 1424 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किए गए।
• एशियाई खेलों (2022) में 124 केआईए ने भारत को 9 स्वर्ण सहित 42 पदक दिलाए।
• पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए 28 केआईए भारतीय दल में शामिल हैं।
खेलो इंडिया पर एक नजर
कीर्ति (खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन) एक सरकारी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहन देना है। मार्च 2024 में चरण 1 के साथ शुरू किया गया, यह जमीनी स्तर से एथलीटों की पहचान करने और 9 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों में नशीली दवाओं की लत और अत्यधिक स्क्रीन समय जैसी समस्याओं से निपटने पर केंद्रित है। चरण 2 का उद्घाटन 19 जुलाई 2024 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने किया। यह कार्यक्रम एक सुलभ, एथलीट-केंद्रित प्रतिभा पहचान प्रणाली बनाने के लिए आधुनिक आईसीटी उपकरणों और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का उपयोग करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सभी राज्यों को शामिल करके और जिलों को असेस्मेन्ट की इकाई मानकर 20 लाख असेस्मेन्ट प्राप्त करना है। इसका उद्देश्य ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों जैसी वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने में सक्षम प्रतिभाओं का एक समूह तैयार करना है।
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस)
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन की शुरुआत 1972 में ग्रामीण युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनके कौशल व व्यक्तित्व को निखारने के साथ उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। 1987 में, इन केंद्रों की देख-रेख के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) का गठन किया गया था। एनवाईकेएस दुनिया भर में सबसे बड़े जमीनी स्तर के युवा संगठनों में से एक है, जो स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी, स्वयं सहायता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। गांवों में युवा क्लबों के एक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, एनवाईकेएस युवाओं को विकासात्मक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करता है, सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और युवा नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देता है।
मुख्य उद्देश्य:
एनवाईकेएस का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण युवाओं को एकजुट करना, संगठित करना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण व सामुदायिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। इसके फोकस क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता
• सामाजिक मुद्दों पर जागरूकता
• महिला सशक्तिकरण और नागरिक शिक्षा
• आपदा राहत और पुनर्वास
• कौशल विकास और स्वरोजगार।
वित्तीय परिव्यय:
• एनवाईकेएस के लिए बजटीय आवंटन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अलग-अलग रहा है। 2024-25 के बजट अनुमानों के अनुसार, एनवाईकेएस के लिए आवंटन 426 करोड़ रुपये था।
• 2008-09: 50.68 करोड़ रुपये (योजनागत) और 38 करोड़ रुपये (गैर-योजनागत)।
• बेहतर संसाधन उपयोग के लिए 2016 में राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके) के तहत पुनर्गठित किया गया।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
1. युवा कौशल और रोजगार सहायता
• 28,275 युवाओं को व्यावसायिक कौशल में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• नौकरी के अवसरों के लिए कैरियर परामर्श आयोजित किए गए।
2. खेल और सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन
• 11,263 युवा क्लबों को खेल सामग्री प्राप्त हुई।
• 437 जिला युवा उत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 1.31 लाख युवा शामिल हुए।
3. स्वच्छ भारत और पर्यावरण संबंधी पहल
• स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 के अंतर्गत 1.68 लाख गांवों से 1.55 करोड़ किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया गया।
• 4.12 लाख युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ 596 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
• 1.55 करोड़ लोग जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में लगे हुए हैं।
4. सामुदायिक सहभागिता एवं राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
• सामुदायिक विकास के लिए 4.04 लाख स्वयंसेवकों को संगठित किया गया।
• एनडीआरएफ के साथ आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में 1,942 स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• नदी संरक्षण के लिए पांच राज्यों में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
5. प्रमुख समारोह एवं राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
• राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस में 19.71 लाख युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
• हर घर तिरंगा के माध्यम से 9.38 करोड़ नागरिकों तक पहुंच बनाई गई।
• 3.5 लाख युवाओं ने 10,305 गतिविधियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस मनाया।
इन पहलों ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, कौशल विकास, खेल प्रोत्साहन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
निष्कर्ष:
युवा सशक्तिकरण और खेल विकास पर भारत का रणनीतिक ध्यान उल्लेखनीय परिणाम दे रहा है, जिसमें पर्याप्त निवेश और पहल देश के युवाओं के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य को आकार दे रही हैं। खेलो इंडिया और नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन जैसे सफल कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ बढ़ते बजट आवंटन, प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहन देने, खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और लैंगिक या भौगोलिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना सभी के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। जमीनी स्तर के विकास और शीर्ष एथलीटों के समर्थन पर निरंतर जोर देने के साथ, भारत राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल मंच पर निरंतर विकास व सफलता के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ:
India’s Growing Focus on Youth and Sports

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Growing Focus on Youth and Sports
01 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“I and you, we should all encourage people for a Viksit Bharat. We should motivate especially young minds to realize this dream.”
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
India has the largest youth population in the world, with about 65% of its people under the age of 35. Recognizing the potential of this demographic dividend, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports plays a crucial role in youth development and sports promotion. It focuses on personality-building, skill enhancement, and fostering national integration through various initiatives. The Ministry operates through two key departments:
• Department of Youth Affairs – Engages youth in leadership, employment, and community-building programs.
• Department of Sports – Develops infrastructure, supports athletes, and promotes competitive sports.
Over the years, the Ministry has launched several initiatives to empower youth, enhance sports participation, and improve India’s international standing in sports.
Overview of Budget Allocation
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, the Government of India has prioritized sports and youth affairs, boosting the ecosystem with comprehensive support. The Budget allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has seen a significant rise, from Rs. 466 crores in 2004-05 to Rs. 3397.32 crores for FY 2023-24. This marks an 11% increase compared to FY 2022-23 and is the highest since 2010. The allocation is over three times that of 2011-12 and nearly double that of 2014-15.
Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports
The Khelo India Scheme, launched in 2016-17, has seen significant financial growth over the years, reflecting the government's commitment to promoting mass participation and excellence in sports across India. The scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide
It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
2017-18 to 2019-20:
• Financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore approved for three years to revamp the scheme.
2020-21:
• Budget of Rs. 328.77 crore allocated for one
2021-22 to 2025-26:
• Financial outlay increased to Rs. 3790.50 crore for five more years, marking a significant boost in funding to support a broader range of activities and enhance sports infrastructure.
These increasing financial allocations over the years highlight the growing importance of sports development in India, with a clear focus on long-term growth and sustainability in the sector.
Key Achievements:
• 323 new sports infrastructure projects approved, totaling Rs. 3073.97 crore.
• 1041 Khelo India Centres established for athlete training and development.
• 32 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence notified.
• 301 sports academies accredited for quality training.
• 2781 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) provided coaching, equipment, medical care, and monthly Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA).
• 5939 national records and 1424 international records set by KIAs.
• 124 KIAs contributed to India's 42 medals, including 9 Golds, at the 2022 Asian Games.
• 28 KIAs included in India’s contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympics.
KHELO INDIA AT A GLANCE
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) is a government initiative aimed at identifying and nurturing sports talent across India. Launched in March 2024 with Phase 1, it focuses on identifying athletes from grassroots levels and combating issues like drug addiction and excessive screen time among children aged 9 to 18. Phase 2 inaugurated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, on 19 July 2024 in New Delhi. The programme uses modern ICT tools and global best practices to create an accessible, athlete-centric talent identification system.
The programme's goal is to achieve 20 lakh assessments in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating districts as units of assessment. The aim is to create a pool of talent capable of winning medals at global competitions like the Olympics and Asian Games.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS)
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan launched in 1972 with the aim of empowering rural youth and involving them in nation-building while enhancing their skills and personality. In 1987, the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) was formed as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to oversee these Kendras. NYKS is one of the largest grassroots-level youth organization globally, focusing on voluntary participation, self-help, and community involvement. Through a network of youth clubs in villages, NYKS actively engages young people in developmental activities, promoting community empowerment and youth leadership.
Key Objectives:
The primary objective of NYKS is to mobilize, organize, and empower rural youth to contribute to nation-building and community development. Its focus areas include:
• Education, health, and sanitation
• Awareness on social issues
• Women empowerment and civic education
• Disaster relief and rehabilitation
• Skill development and self-employment​.
Financial Outlays:
• The budgetary allocation for NYKS has varied across years. As per 2024-25 Budget estimates, the allocation for NYKS stood at ₹ 426 crore.
• 2008-09: ₹ 50.68 (Plan) and ₹ 38 crore (Non-Plan)​.
• Restructured in 2016 under Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) for better resource utilization​.
Key Achievements:
1. Youth Skilling & Employment Support
• 28,275 youth trained in vocational skills.
• Career counseling conducted for job opportunities.
2. Sports & Cultural Promotion
• 11,263 youth clubs received sports materials.
• 437 District Yuva Utsav programs held, involving 1.31 lakh youth.
3. Clean India & Environmental Initiatives
• 1.55 crore kg of waste collected across 1.68 lakh villages under Clean India 2.0.
• 596 Swachhata Abhiyan drives conducted with 4.12 lakh youth volunteers.
• 1.55 crore people engaged in Catch the Rain water conservation efforts.
4. Community Engagement & National Programs
• 4.04 lakh volunteers mobilized for community development.
• 1,942 volunteers trained in disaster risk reduction with NDRF.
• Namami Gange programs conducted across five states for river conservation.
5. Major Celebrations & National Events
• 19.71 lakh youth participated in National Unity Day.
• 9.38 crore citizens reached through Har Ghar Tiranga.
• 3.5 lakh youth celebrated National Youth Day across 10,305 activities.
These initiatives have significantly contributed to youth empowerment, skill development, sports promotion, environmental conservation, and nation-building.
Conclusion:
India’s strategic focus on youth empowerment and sports development continues to yield remarkable results, with substantial investments and initiatives shaping a brighter future for the nation’s youth. The increasing budget allocations, along with successful programs like Khelo India and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, underscore the government's commitment to fostering talent, promoting sports culture, and ensuring that opportunities are available for all, regardless of gender or geographic location. With continued emphasis on grassroots-level development and elite athlete support, India is poised for sustained growth and success on both the national and international sporting stage.
References:
India’s Growing Focus on Youth and Sports