Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Growing Focus on Youth and Sports
01 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“I and you, we should all encourage people for a Viksit Bharat. We should motivate especially young minds to realize this dream.”
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
India has the largest youth population in the world, with about 65% of its people under the age of 35. Recognizing the potential of this demographic dividend, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports plays a crucial role in youth development and sports promotion. It focuses on personality-building, skill enhancement, and fostering national integration through various initiatives. The Ministry operates through two key departments:
• Department of Youth Affairs – Engages youth in leadership, employment, and community-building programs.
• Department of Sports – Develops infrastructure, supports athletes, and promotes competitive sports.
Over the years, the Ministry has launched several initiatives to empower youth, enhance sports participation, and improve India’s international standing in sports.
Overview of Budget Allocation
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, the Government of India has prioritized sports and youth affairs, boosting the ecosystem with comprehensive support. The Budget allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has seen a significant rise, from Rs. 466 crores in 2004-05 to Rs. 3397.32 crores for FY 2023-24. This marks an 11% increase compared to FY 2022-23 and is the highest since 2010. The allocation is over three times that of 2011-12 and nearly double that of 2014-15.
Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports
The Khelo India Scheme, launched in 2016-17, has seen significant financial growth over the years, reflecting the government's commitment to promoting mass participation and excellence in sports across India. The scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide
It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
2017-18 to 2019-20:
• Financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore approved for three years to revamp the scheme.
2020-21:
• Budget of Rs. 328.77 crore allocated for one
2021-22 to 2025-26:
• Financial outlay increased to Rs. 3790.50 crore for five more years, marking a significant boost in funding to support a broader range of activities and enhance sports infrastructure.
These increasing financial allocations over the years highlight the growing importance of sports development in India, with a clear focus on long-term growth and sustainability in the sector.
Key Achievements:
• 323 new sports infrastructure projects approved, totaling Rs. 3073.97 crore.
• 1041 Khelo India Centres established for athlete training and development.
• 32 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence notified.
• 301 sports academies accredited for quality training.
• 2781 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) provided coaching, equipment, medical care, and monthly Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA).
• 5939 national records and 1424 international records set by KIAs.
• 124 KIAs contributed to India's 42 medals, including 9 Golds, at the 2022 Asian Games.
• 28 KIAs included in India’s contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympics.
KHELO INDIA AT A GLANCE
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) is a government initiative aimed at identifying and nurturing sports talent across India. Launched in March 2024 with Phase 1, it focuses on identifying athletes from grassroots levels and combating issues like drug addiction and excessive screen time among children aged 9 to 18. Phase 2 inaugurated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, on 19 July 2024 in New Delhi. The programme uses modern ICT tools and global best practices to create an accessible, athlete-centric talent identification system.
The programme's goal is to achieve 20 lakh assessments in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating districts as units of assessment. The aim is to create a pool of talent capable of winning medals at global competitions like the Olympics and Asian Games.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS)
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan launched in 1972 with the aim of empowering rural youth and involving them in nation-building while enhancing their skills and personality. In 1987, the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) was formed as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to oversee these Kendras. NYKS is one of the largest grassroots-level youth organization globally, focusing on voluntary participation, self-help, and community involvement. Through a network of youth clubs in villages, NYKS actively engages young people in developmental activities, promoting community empowerment and youth leadership.
Key Objectives:
The primary objective of NYKS is to mobilize, organize, and empower rural youth to contribute to nation-building and community development. Its focus areas include:
• Education, health, and sanitation
• Awareness on social issues
• Women empowerment and civic education
• Disaster relief and rehabilitation
• Skill development and self-employment​.
Financial Outlays:
• The budgetary allocation for NYKS has varied across years. As per 2024-25 Budget estimates, the allocation for NYKS stood at ₹ 426 crore.
• 2008-09: ₹ 50.68 (Plan) and ₹ 38 crore (Non-Plan)​.
• Restructured in 2016 under Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) for better resource utilization​.
Key Achievements:
1. Youth Skilling & Employment Support
• 28,275 youth trained in vocational skills.
• Career counseling conducted for job opportunities.
2. Sports & Cultural Promotion
• 11,263 youth clubs received sports materials.
• 437 District Yuva Utsav programs held, involving 1.31 lakh youth.
3. Clean India & Environmental Initiatives
• 1.55 crore kg of waste collected across 1.68 lakh villages under Clean India 2.0.
• 596 Swachhata Abhiyan drives conducted with 4.12 lakh youth volunteers.
• 1.55 crore people engaged in Catch the Rain water conservation efforts.
4. Community Engagement & National Programs
• 4.04 lakh volunteers mobilized for community development.
• 1,942 volunteers trained in disaster risk reduction with NDRF.
• Namami Gange programs conducted across five states for river conservation.
5. Major Celebrations & National Events
• 19.71 lakh youth participated in National Unity Day.
• 9.38 crore citizens reached through Har Ghar Tiranga.
• 3.5 lakh youth celebrated National Youth Day across 10,305 activities.
These initiatives have significantly contributed to youth empowerment, skill development, sports promotion, environmental conservation, and nation-building.
Conclusion:
India’s strategic focus on youth empowerment and sports development continues to yield remarkable results, with substantial investments and initiatives shaping a brighter future for the nation’s youth. The increasing budget allocations, along with successful programs like Khelo India and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, underscore the government's commitment to fostering talent, promoting sports culture, and ensuring that opportunities are available for all, regardless of gender or geographic location. With continued emphasis on grassroots-level development and elite athlete support, India is poised for sustained growth and success on both the national and international sporting stage.
References:
India’s Growing Focus on Youth and Sports

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ
01 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
’’میں اور آپ، ہم سب کو وکست بھارت کے لیے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔’’
~ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
تعارف
ہندوستان میں دنیا کے نوجوانوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی ہے، جس کے تقریباً 65فیصد لوگ 35 سال سے کم عمر کے ہیں۔ اس آبادی کے فائدے کے امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور کھیلوں کے فروغ میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ شخصیت سازی، مہارت میں اضافہ اور مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ وزارت دو اہم محکموں کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے:
• نوجوانوں کے امور کا شعبہ - نوجوانوں کو قیادت، روزگار اور کمیونٹی کی تعمیر کے پروگراموں میں شامل کرتا ہے۔
• محکمہ کھیل – بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرتا ہے، کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرتا ہے اور مسابقتی کھیلوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کئی سالوں میں وزارت نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، کھیلوں میں شرکت کو بڑھانے اور کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
مختص بجٹ کا جائزہ
وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کو ترجیح دی ہے، جس سے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جامع تعاون کے ساتھ فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے لیے مختص بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جومالی 2004-05 میں 466 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 3397.32 کروڑروپے ہوگیا ہے۔ اس میں مالی سال 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں11 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 2010 کے بعد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مختص رقم 2011-12 کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ہے اور 2014-15 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا - کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، جو کہ 2016-17 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، نے گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں مالی ترقی دیکھی ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی عمدگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
یہ ملک بھر میں کھیلوں میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی، کمیونٹی کی ترقی، سماجی انضمام، صنفی مساوات، صحت مند طرز زندگی، قومی فخر اور کھیلوں کی ترقی سے متعلق معاشی مواقع کے لیے کھیلوں کے مجموعی اثر و رسوخ کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔
2017-18 سے 2019-20 تک:
• اسکیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تین سال کے لیے 1756 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کی منظوری دی گئی۔
21-2020:
• 328.77 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ایک کے لیے مختص کیا گیا۔
2021-22 سے 2025-26:
• مالی اخراجات پانچ سالوں کے لیے 3790.50 کروڑ روپے بڑھ گیا، جس سے سرگرمیوں کی وسیع رینج کو سپورٹ کرنے اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
سالوں کے دوران یہ بڑھتاہوا مالی اختصاص ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جس میں اس شعبے میں طویل مدتی ترقی اور پائیداری پر واضح توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• کل 3073.97 کروڑ روپے کے 323 نئے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
• کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور ترقی کے لیے 1041 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز قائم کیے گئے۔
• 32 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
• 301 اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں کو معیاری تربیت کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا۔
• 2781 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس (کے آئی ایز) نے کوچنگ، سامان، طبی دیکھ بھال اورآؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس(او پی اے) یعنی ماہانہ جیب خرچ فراہم کیا۔
• کے آئی ایز نے 5939 قومی ریکارڈ اور 1424 بین الاقوامی ریکارڈ قائم کیے۔
• 124 کے آئی ایز نے 2022 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کے 42 تمغے دلائے، جن میں 9 گولڈ شامل ہیں۔
• پیرس 2024 اولمپکس کے لیے ہندوستان کے دستے میں 28 کے آئی ایز شامل کیے گئے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ایک نظر میں
کے آئی آر ٹی آئی (کھیلو انڈیا رائزنگ ٹیلنٹ آئیڈنٹی فکیشن) ‘کیرتی’ ایک حکومتی اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اورنشوونما کرنا ہے۔ مارچ 2024 میں مرحلہ-1 کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا،یہ نچلی سطح سے کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور 9 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں میں منشیات کی لت اور ضرورت سے زیادہ اسکرین ٹائم جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مرحلہ-2 کا افتتاح نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 19 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ایک قابل رسائی، ایتھلیٹ پرمرتکز ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کا نظام بنانے کے لیے جدیدآئی سی ٹی ٹولز اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام کا ہدف تمام ریاستوں کو شامل کرکے اور اضلاع کو تشخیص کی اکائیوں کے طور پر دیکھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 20 لاکھ اسیسمنٹ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اولمپک اور ایشین گیمز جیسے عالمی مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتنے کے قابل ٹیلنٹ کا پول بنانا ہے۔
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس)
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن نے 1972 میں دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں اور شخصیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے انہیں قوم کی تعمیر میں شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔1987 میں، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) ان کیندروں کی نگرانی کے لیے وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ این وائی کے ایس عالمی سطح پر نچلی سطح کی نوجوانوں کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم میں سے ایک ہے، جو رضاکارانہ شرکت، اپنی مدد آپ اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ دیہاتوں میں یوتھ کلبوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، این وائی کے ایس نوجوانوں کو ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں، کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے میں فعال طور پر شامل کرتی ہے۔
کلیدی مقاصد:
این وائی کے ایس کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے متحرک، منظم اور بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کے فوکس ایریاز میں شامل ہیں:
• تعلیم، صحت اور صفائی
• سماجی مسائل پر آگہی
• خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور شہری تعلیم
• ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف اور بحالی
• ہنر کی ترقی اور خود روزگار۔
مالی اخراجات:
• این وائی کے ایس کے لیے مختص بجٹ کئی سالوں میں مختلف ہے۔ 2024-25 کے بجٹ تخمینوں کے مطابق این وائی کے ایس کے لیے مختص رقم 426 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
• 2008-09: 50.68روپے(پلان) اور 38 کروڑ روپے (نان پلان)۔
• وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریاکرم (آر وائی ایس کے) کے تحت 2016 میں تنظیم نو کی گئی۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
1. نوجوانوں کی مہارت اور روزگار کی معاونت
• 28,275 نوجوانوں کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی تربیت دی گئی۔
• ملازمت کے مواقع کے لیے کیرئیر کونسلنگ کی گئی۔
2. کھیل اور ثقافتی فروغ
• 11,263 یوتھ کلبوں نے کھیلوں کا سامان وصول کیا۔
• 437 ضلع یووا اتسو پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں 1.31 لاکھ نوجوان شامل تھے۔
3. کلین انڈیا اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات
• کلین انڈیا 2.0 کے تحت 1.68 لاکھ گاؤں میں 1.55 کروڑ کلو گرام فضلہ جمع کیا گیا۔
• 4.12 لاکھ نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ساتھ 596 سوچھتا ابھیان مہم چلائی گئی۔
• 1.55 کروڑ لوگ بارش کے پانی کو بچانے کی کوششوں میں شامل ہوئے۔
4. کمیونٹی شمولیت اور قومی پروگرام
• کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے لیے 4.04 لاکھ رضاکاروں کو متحرک کیا گیا۔
• 1,942 رضاکاروں کو این ڈی آر ایف کے ساتھ آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی۔
• دریا کے تحفظ کے لیے پانچ ریاستوں میں نمامی گنگا پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
5. اہم تقریبات اور قومی تقریبات
• یوم قومی یکجہتی میں 19.71 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔
• ہر گھر ترنگا کے ذریعے 9.38 کروڑ شہریوں تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔
• 3.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے 10,305 سرگرمیوں میں قومی یوم نوجوان منایا۔
ان اقدامات نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، کھیلوں کے فروغ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اختتام:
ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور اقدامات کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور کھیلوں کی ترقی پر ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک توجہ مسلسل قابل ذکر نتائج دے رہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اور نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن جیسے کامیاب پروگراموں کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی مختص بجٹ، ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے، کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور صنف یا جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر، سب کے لیے مواقع کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ نچلی سطح کی ترقی اور اشرافیہ کے کھلاڑیوں کی حمایت پر مسلسل زور دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مرحلے پر مسلسل ترقی اور کامیابی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
نوجوانوں اور کھلو5ں پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ