Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Engagement Programmes
02 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Youth Policy envisions to synergize the hopes and aspirations of India's youth to enable harmonious growth of society to harness the energies of youth more effectively towards inclusive economic growth & responsible governance. The Policy broadly lays down the principles around which the schemes of the Department are to be implemented.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports provides funds for promoting youth leadership, skills and sports in the country as a whole including the rural regions.
A total of 4,96,39,201 youth participated in various youth engagement/Experiential learning/ training and other programs conducted by the Department during FY 2023-24.
The Department through its field organizations has taken various initiatives for instance, through MY Bharat portal various Experiential Learning Programs have been launched for youth in several sectors. These programmes provide an opportunity to youth for learning by doing.
Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development organized various skill training programs for creation of entrepreneurial opportunities and for providing employment generation among the rural youth across the country, particularly for the underprivileged youth of Jammu and Kashmir.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Himanshu Pathak
Annexure-I
BUDGET ESTIMATES FOR 2024-25 OF THE DEPARTMENT OF YOUTH AFFAIRS
(In Rs. crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Budget Estimates@
2024-25
A.
Secretariat Youth Affairs
20.25
B.
Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakaram (RYSK)
1.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
426.00
2.
National Youth Corps
75.00
3.
Young Leaders Programme
9.00
4.
National Programme for Youth & Adolescent Development
22.00
5.
International Cooperation
11.70
6.
Youth Hostels
5.00
7.
Scouting & Guiding
0.75
8.
Yuva Portal
13.30
TOTAL (B) RYSK
562.75
C.
National Service Scheme (NSS)
250.00
D.
Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD)
26.50
E.
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)
200.00
GRAND TOTAL (A+B+C+D+E)
1059.50
@ - including NE Region

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम
02 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को समन्वित करना है, ताकि समाज का सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास हो सके और युवाओं की ऊर्जा का उपयोग समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और जिम्मेदार शासन के लिए अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सके। इस नीति में मुख्य रूप से उन सिद्धांतों को निर्धारित किया गया है जिनके आधार पर विभाग की योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया जाना है।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में युवा नेतृत्व, कौशल और खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान विभाग द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न युवा सहभागिता /अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा/प्रशिक्षण और अन्य कार्यक्रमों में कुल 4,96,39,201 युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
विभाग ने अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के माध्यम से कई पहल की हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, MY Bharat पोर्टल के माध्यम से कई क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। ये कार्यक्रम युवाओं को कार्यों को करके सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान ने देश भर के ग्रामीण युवाओं, विशेषकर जम्मू और कश्मीर के वंचित युवाओं के लिए उद्यमशीलता के अवसर पैदा करने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए विभिन्न कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
अनुबंध- मैं
युवा मामले विभाग का 2024-25 का अनुमानित बजट
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रम सं.
योजना का नाम
बजट अनुमान@
2024-25
A
सचिवालय युवा मामले
20.25
B
राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके)
1.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
426.00
2.
राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर
75.00
3.
युवा नेता कार्यक्रम
9.00
4.
युवा एवं किशोर विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
22.00
5.
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग
11.70
6.
युवा छात्रावास
5.00
7.
स्काउटिंग और गाइडिंग
0.75
8.
युवा पोर्टल
13.30
कुल (बी) रूसी
562.75
C
राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस)
250.00
D
राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान (आरजीएनआईवाईडी)
26.50
E
मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat)
200.00
कुल योग (A+B+C+D+E)
1059.50
@ - पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित