Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh described Budget 2025 as a futuristic budget with a revolutionary and far reaching announcement to involve private players in the Nuclear sector
Union Budget 2025-26 reflects sensitivity of the Government, futuristic vision of PM and gives a quantum stride towards realizing Viksit Bharat @2047, says Union S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Nuclear Energy Mission envisaged by Hon’ble PM is not only going to add value to India’s vibrant economy but also giving us a lead in this arena ahead of several other countries: Dr. Singh
It Is a paradigm shift in global perspective for the country as we target to generate 100 Gigawatt nuclear energy by 2047 which sends a huge message across the world: Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 FEB 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh described Budget 2025 as a futuristic budget with a revolutionary and far reaching announcement to involve private players in the Nuclear sector. This announcement is going to startle the world, he said, and reflects the same courage of conviction which PM Modi had demonstrated when he opened the Space sector to private sector and the outcomes were miraculous within a few years.
Speaking to a series of media channels here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Union Budget 2025-25 reflects sensitivity of the Government at the Centre and also the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi . While its sensitivity is reflected in the middle class relief to taxpayer and other measures like Duty exemption on certain life saving drugs, its long term futuristic vision is reflected in provisions like Nuclear Mission, Small Modular Reactors, Green Tech Mission , Centre of Excellence for AI, etc, he said.
It Is going to be a definitive stride towards realizing Viksit Bharat @2047 and also going to raise India’s esteem in the global arena, the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the Budget with its sensitivity to ease of living because of it’s a middle class-focused with a lot of tax-relieved and ease of business as well. Terming the Budget citizen-centric, the Union Minister said, it is comprehensively encompassing the synergy of technology and tradition.
The Minister referred to the Union Budget as very revolutionary with the bringing about an amendment in Atomic Energy Act in order to involve the private sector players something the Hon’ble Prime Minister had done a few years ago in the space sector. Dr. Singh further said, the Nuclear Energy Mission envisaged by the Prime Minister and announced by the Finance Minister is not only going to add value to India’s vibrant economy, not only carry onward a storehouse of green energy but also going to give us a lead ahead of several other countries in this arena. He, however, said, some of these aspects won’t give immediate dividends but will gradually percolate down our minds and in fact going to affect the entire world which are never per se expected from India.
Appreciating the Union Budget for stimulating a paradigm shift in the global perspective of the country in the arena of nuclear energy, Dr. Singh said, we are also laying the target of generating 100 Gigawatt nuclear energy by 2047 which sends a huge message across the world that India is no longer a follower and we are giving lead and paving the way for others to follow. He also said, even the farming sector is giving the edge of technology with Rs. 20,000 Crore allocation for Small Modular Reactors(SMRs) and commitment to realize a minimum of five(5) SMRs by 2033 and the initiative itself is again a futuristic area with scientific and technological support to the farmers.
The Union Minister said, additional Increase in startup support (Fund of Funds for startup FFS) by Rs. 10,000 Crore, provisions to install 50,000 more Atal Tinkering Labs in Government schools in the next five(5) years, to boost Maritime Development Fund with a corpus of Rs. 25,000 Crore and allocation of Rs. 20,000 Crore to boost Research and Development as well as innovation will provide impetus to technology-led development for realization of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, PM Research Fellowship scheme which will provide an ecosystem of 10,000 fellowships over the next five years at top notch institutions like IITs and IISc. He said, the ⁠setting up of National Geospatial Mission will lead to develop foundational geospatial infrastructure and data. He also said, the government will use PM Gati Shakti to facilitate modernisation of land records, urban planning and design of infrastructure projects. He said, the ⁠Second Gene bank with 10 lakhs germ plasma lines will be set up for future Food and Nutritional Security and conservation support from genetic resources in both public and private sectors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बजट 2025 को परमाणु क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों को शामिल करने के लिए क्रांतिकारी और दूरगामी घोषणा वाला भविष्य का बजट बताया
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 सरकार की संवेदनशीलता, प्रधानमंत्री की भविष्यवादी दृष्टि को दर्शाता है और विकसित भारत @2047 को साकार करने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन न केवल भारत की जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य जोड़ रहा है बल्कि हमें इस क्षेत्र में कई अन्य देशों से आगे भी ले जा रहा है: डॉ. सिंह
यह देश के लिए वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में आदर्श बदलाव है क्योंकि हमने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने का लक्ष्य रखा है जो दुनिया भर में बड़ा संदेश भेजता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 FEB 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बजट 2025 को परमाणु क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों को शामिल करने के लिए क्रांतिकारी और दूरगामी घोषणा वाला भविष्य का बजट बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह घोषणा दुनिया को चौंका देने वाली है और यह दृढ़ विश्वास के उसी साहस को दर्शाता है, जिसे पीएम मोदी ने तब प्रदर्शित किया था जब उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोल दिया था और कुछ वर्षों के भीतर चमत्कारिक परिणाम सामने आए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कई मीडिया चैनलों से बात करते हुए कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2025-25 केंद्र सरकार की संवेदनशीलता और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की भविष्यवादी दृष्टि को भी दर्शाता है। जबकि इसकी संवेदनशीलता मध्यम वर्ग के करदाताओं को राहत और कुछ जीवन रक्षक दवाओं पर शुल्क छूट जैसे अन्य उपायों में परिलक्षित होती है, इसकी दीर्घकालिक भविष्यवादी दृष्टि परमाणु मिशन, छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर, ग्रीन टेक मिशन, एआई के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जैसे प्रावधानों में परिलक्षित होती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह विकसित भारत @2047 को साकार करने की दिशा में निश्चित कदम होगा और वैश्विक क्षेत्र में भारत का सम्मान भी बढ़ाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीवनयापन में आसानी के प्रति संवेदनशीलता के लिए बजट की सराहना की, क्योंकि यह मध्यम वर्ग पर केंद्रित है, साथ ही इसमें कर-मुक्ति के साथ-साथ व्यापार करना आसान बनाना भी शामिल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बजट को नागरिक केंद्रित बताते हुए कहा कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी और परंपरा के तालमेल को व्यापक रूप से समाहित करता है।
मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को शामिल करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम में संशोधन लाने वाले केंद्रीय बजट को बहुत क्रांतिकारी बताया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ साल पहले अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किया था। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित और वित्त मंत्री द्वारा घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन न केवल भारत की जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य जोड़ने वाला है, न केवल हरित ऊर्जा के भंडार को आगे बढ़ाने वाला है बल्कि हमें इस क्षेत्र में कई अन्य देशों से आगे निकलने का अवसर भी देगा। हालाँकि, उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कुछ पहलू तत्काल लाभ नहीं देंगे, लेकिन धीरे-धीरे हमारे दिमाग में उतरेंगे और वास्तव में पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित करेंगे, जिसकी भारत से कभी उम्मीद नहीं की जाती है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में देश के वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में आदर्श बदलाव को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हमने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा पैदा करने का लक्ष्य भी रखा है। यह दुनिया भर में बड़ा संदेश भेजता है कि भारत अब अनुयायी नहीं है और हम नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं और दूसरों के लिए अनुसरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यहां तक ​​कि कृषि क्षेत्र भी प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन और 2033 तक न्यूनतम पांच (5) एसएमआर का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई है। यह पहल किसानों को वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ भविष्य का क्षेत्र है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, स्टार्टअप समर्थन (स्टार्टअप एफएफएस के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स) में 10,000 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त वृद्धि, अगले पांच (5) वर्षों में सरकारी स्कूलों में 50,000 और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्थापित करने का प्रावधान, 25,000 करोड़ रुपए के आवंटन के साथ समुद्री विकास कोष को प्रोत्साहन, अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपए विकसित भारत@2047 की प्राप्ति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि पीएम रिसर्च फेलोशिप योजना अगले पांच वर्षों में आईआईटी और आईआईएससी जैसे शीर्ष संस्थानों में 10,000 फेलोशिप का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन की स्थापना से मूलभूत भू-स्थानिक बुनियादी ढांचे और डेटा का विकास होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार भूमि रिकॉर्ड के आधुनिकीकरण, शहरी नियोजन और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन की सुविधा के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति का उपयोग करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में आनुवंशिक संसाधनों से भविष्य की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा और संरक्षण सहायता के लिए 10 लाख रोगाणु प्लाज्मा लाइनों वाला दूसरा जीन बैंक स्थापित किया जाएगा।