Ministry of Power
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector paving the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future :Shri Manohar Lal
The focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Union Budget 2025-26 aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains during the next five years and these will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness, said Union Minister for Power and housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal. He added that out of the six domains the two are: Power Sector and Urban Development.
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector, ushering in transformative reforms that will drive India’s growth and pave the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future, said Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal.
Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the government’s dedication to improving the financial and operational stability of electricity distribution companies, coupled with incentives for enhancing intra-state transmission capacity, will greatly boost the efficiency of the power sector.
He states that the announcement of fully exemption of scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals from basic custom duty is also a welcome decision. This will help secure their availability for manufacturing of batteries in India and promote more jobs for our youth. The budget also proposed to add 35 additional capital goods in exempted list for EV battery manufacturing for electric vehicles.
Commending the emphasis on nuclear energy, he stated that the vision to develop at least 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047 underscores India’s ambitious yet essential transition towards clean energy.
Welcoming the launch of the Nuclear Energy Mission, he highlighted that the ₹20,000 crore allocation for research and development in Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) marks a significant step forward. He further emphasized that the target of operationalizing at least five indigenously developed SMRs by 2033 will strengthen India’s energy security and solidify its leadership in advanced nuclear technology.
Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal said that the focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources. This budget sets the stage for a resilient, efficient, and sustainable energy future, ensuring that India’s economic growth is powered by clean and reliable energy, he stated.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए 2025-26 का बजट एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो एक सुरक्षित, सतत, लचीला और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से देश की विद्युत अवसंरचना मजबूत होगी और पारंपरिक स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम होगी
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि 2025-26 का बजट अगले पांच वर्षों में छह क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की शुरुआत करने का लक्ष्य रखता है और यह हमारे विकास की संभावनाओं एवं वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छह क्षेत्रों में से दो ऊर्जा और शहरी विकास क्षेत्र हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि 2025-26 का बजट विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, यह ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की शुरुआत कर रहा है जो भारत की वृद्धि को गति प्रदान करेगा और एक सुरक्षित, सतत, लचीला और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने टिप्पणी किया कि विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की वित्तीय एवं परिचालन स्थिरता में सुधार लाने के लिए सरकार का समर्पण, साथ ही अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन, विद्युत क्षेत्र की दक्षता को बहुत बढ़ावा देगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि लिथियम-आयन बैटरी, लेड, जिंक और 12 अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के स्क्रैप को मूल सीमा शुल्क से पूरी तरह छूट प्रदान करने की घोषणा एक स्वागत योग्य निर्णय है। इससे भारत में बैटरी निर्माण के लिए उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी और हमारे युवाओं के लिए अधिक नौकरियां उत्पन्न होगी। बजट में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए ईवी बैटरी निर्माण के लिए छूट प्राप्त सूची में 35 अतिरिक्त पूंजीगत वस्तुओं को जोड़ने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने परमाणु ऊर्जा पर बल देने की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि 2047 तक कम से कम 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा विकसित करने का दृष्टिकोण भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर महत्वाकांक्षी लेकिन आवश्यक परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करता है।
न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी मिशन की शुरुआत का स्वागत करते हुए, उन्होंने यह कहा कि छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने आगे बल देकर कहा कि 2033 तक कम से कम पांच स्वदेशी विकसित एसएमआर को क्रियान्वित करने का लक्ष्य भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा और उन्नत परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी में इसकी नेतृत्व क्षमता को प्रबल बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से देश की ऊर्जा अवसंरचना मजबूत होगी और पारंपरिक स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट एक मजबूत, कुशल एवं सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए मंच तैयार करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि स्वच्छ एवं विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा द्वारा प्राप्त हो।