Ministry of Power
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector paving the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future :Shri Manohar Lal
The focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Union Budget 2025-26 aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains during the next five years and these will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness, said Union Minister for Power and housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal. He added that out of the six domains the two are: Power Sector and Urban Development.
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector, ushering in transformative reforms that will drive India’s growth and pave the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future, said Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal.
Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the government’s dedication to improving the financial and operational stability of electricity distribution companies, coupled with incentives for enhancing intra-state transmission capacity, will greatly boost the efficiency of the power sector.
He states that the announcement of fully exemption of scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals from basic custom duty is also a welcome decision. This will help secure their availability for manufacturing of batteries in India and promote more jobs for our youth. The budget also proposed to add 35 additional capital goods in exempted list for EV battery manufacturing for electric vehicles.
Commending the emphasis on nuclear energy, he stated that the vision to develop at least 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047 underscores India’s ambitious yet essential transition towards clean energy.
Welcoming the launch of the Nuclear Energy Mission, he highlighted that the ₹20,000 crore allocation for research and development in Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) marks a significant step forward. He further emphasized that the target of operationalizing at least five indigenously developed SMRs by 2033 will strengthen India’s energy security and solidify its leadership in advanced nuclear technology.
Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal said that the focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources. This budget sets the stage for a resilient, efficient, and sustainable energy future, ensuring that India’s economic growth is powered by clean and reliable energy, he stated.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2025-26 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2025-26 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ, ਲੈੱਡ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਯੋਗ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਵੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਵਾਧੂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ 'ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 100 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪਰੰਤੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਰਿਐਕਟਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2033 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪੰਜ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇ।