Ministry of Power
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector paving the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future :Shri Manohar Lal
The focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Union Budget 2025-26 aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains during the next five years and these will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness, said Union Minister for Power and housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal. He added that out of the six domains the two are: Power Sector and Urban Development.
The Budget 2025-26 represents a significant milestone for the power sector, ushering in transformative reforms that will drive India’s growth and pave the way for a secure, sustainable, resilient, and affordable energy future, said Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal.
Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the government’s dedication to improving the financial and operational stability of electricity distribution companies, coupled with incentives for enhancing intra-state transmission capacity, will greatly boost the efficiency of the power sector.
He states that the announcement of fully exemption of scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals from basic custom duty is also a welcome decision. This will help secure their availability for manufacturing of batteries in India and promote more jobs for our youth. The budget also proposed to add 35 additional capital goods in exempted list for EV battery manufacturing for electric vehicles.
Commending the emphasis on nuclear energy, he stated that the vision to develop at least 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047 underscores India’s ambitious yet essential transition towards clean energy.
Welcoming the launch of the Nuclear Energy Mission, he highlighted that the ₹20,000 crore allocation for research and development in Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) marks a significant step forward. He further emphasized that the target of operationalizing at least five indigenously developed SMRs by 2033 will strengthen India’s energy security and solidify its leadership in advanced nuclear technology.
Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal said that the focus on nuclear energy will strengthen the country’s power infrastructure and reduce dependence on conventional sources. This budget sets the stage for a resilient, efficient, and sustainable energy future, ensuring that India’s economic growth is powered by clean and reliable energy, he stated.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரத் துறை முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பட்ஜெட் வழி வகுக்கும்: அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால்
01 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ஆறு துறைகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் மனோகர்லால் கூறியுள்ளார். இது நாட்டின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறனையும் அதிகரிக்கவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மின்சாரத் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டுவதை பட்ஜெட் குறிப்பிடுவதாகவும், சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி பாதுகாப்பான, நிலையான, மற்றும் மலிவு விலை மின்சாரம் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களின் நிதி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் அரசின் நடவடிக்கை, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின் பரிமாற்ற திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், மின் துறையின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
லித்தியம்-அயன் பேட்டரி உள்பட 12 முக்கியமான தாதுக்களுக்கு அடிப்படை சுங்க வரியிலிருந்து முழுமையாக விலக்கு அளிக்கும் அறிவிப்பும் வரவேற்கத்தக்கது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவில் பேட்டரிகள் உற்பத்திக்கும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கவும் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்கலன் உற்பத்திக்கான விலக்கு பட்டியலில் 35 கூடுதல் மூலதனப் பொருட்களைச் சேர்க்கவும் பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098678