Ministry of Minority Affairs
Strengthening Diversity
India’s Efforts to Empower Minority Communities
01 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India is a diverse nation where the empowerment of minority communities is a top priority for the government. The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched several programs to support the six officially recognized minority groups—Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, and Zoroastrians (Parsis)—on socio-economic fronts. With minorities making up 19.3% of the population, these efforts are focused on reducing disparities and promoting the inclusion of minorities in India's overall development.
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
Launch Date: November 2007
Objective: To award scholarships to meritorious students belonging to economically weaker sections of minority community so as to provide them better opportunities for higher education, increase their rate of attainment in higher education and enhance their employability.
Key Achievements:
• In 2008-09, ₹70.63 crores were released, whereas in 2023-24, the allocation surged to ₹1000 crores (RE).
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
Launch Date: 1st April 2008
Objective: The scholarship will encourage parents from minority communities to send their school going children to school, lighten their financial burden on school education and sustain their efforts to support their children to complete school education. The scheme will form the foundation for their educational attainment and provide a level playing field in the competitive employment arena. Empowerment through education, which is one of the objectives of this scheme, has the potential to lead to upliftment of the socio economic conditions of the minority communities.
Key Achievements:
• In 2008-09, ₹62.21 crores were released. This increased to ₹113 crores in 2014-15. By 2023-24, the allocation further rose to ₹400 crores (RE). This steady rise reflects a significant increase in financial commitment over the years.
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
Launch Date: The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) was incorporated on 30th September 1994, as a company not for profit under Section 25 of the Companies Act 1956 (now Section-8 of Companies Act,2013). It is a National Level Apex Body for the benefit of Minorities as defined under the National Commission for Minorities Act 1992.
Objective: NMDFC provides concessional credit for self-employment and income generating activities for the socioeconomic development of the ‘backward sections’ amongst the notified Minorities.
Key Achievements:
• In 2014-15, ₹2 crores were released, whereas in 2023-24, the amount increased to ₹3 crores.
Haj Pilgrimage
Launch Date: Haj pilgrimage including administration of the Haj Committee Act, 2002 and Rules made there under has been transferred from the Ministry of External Affairs to the Ministry of Minority Affairs from 1st October, 2016.
Objective: The Government of India recognizing the significance of Haj has made provisions to facilitate the pilgrimage, particularly for low-income individuals.
Key Achievements:
In 2014-15 the expenditure was ₹9.75 crores which in 2023-24, rose to ₹83.51 crores. This rise over the years reflects increased spending and financial commitment in the sector.
Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Launch Date: Jiyo Parsi is a unique Central Sector Scheme for arresting the population decline of the Parsi Community. The scheme was launched in 2013-14.
Objective: Unique Central Sector Scheme with an objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting scientific protocol and structured interventions to stabilize their population in India.
Key Achievements:
• In 2014-15, under the 'Jiyo Parsi' scheme, a total of Rs. 14,55,252 was allocated for medical assistance, while Rs. 17,03,500 was released for advocacy and outreach programs.
• In 2023-24, ₹3 crores were released for the scheme.
• Since inception, the scheme has enabled birth of more than 400 Parsi children till 31.03.2024.
In addition to the previously mentioned schemes, the Pradhan Mantri Vikas Karyakram for Minorities (PM VIKAS) incorporates five programs—Seekho Aur Kamao, Nai Manzil, USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development), Nai Roshni, and Hamari Dharohar. Furthermore, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) has been implemented to reduce socio-economic disparities in 1300 identified areas across the country. These integrated initiatives work collectively to bridge gaps, promote the welfare of minority communities, and ensure their full inclusion and empowerment in India's broader development.
Strengthening Diversity

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
تنوع کو مستحکم کرنا
اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششیں
01 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان ایک متنوع ملک ہے جہاں اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے چھ سرکاری طور پر تسلیم شدہ اقلیتی گروہوں - مسلمانوں، عیسائیوں، سکھوں، بودھ، جینوں اور زرتشتیوں (پارسیوں) کی سماجی و اقتصادی محاذوں پر مدد کے لیے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ اقلیتوں کی آبادی کا 19.3 فیصد ہونے کے ساتھ، یہ کوششیں تفریق کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی میں اقلیتوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
لانچ کی تاریخ: نومبر 2007
مقصد: اقلیتی برادری کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہونہار طلباء کو اسکالرشپ دینا تاکہ انہیں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ان کے حصول کی شرح میں اضافہ ہو اور ان کی ملازمت میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
09-2008 میں، 70.63 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جب کہ24-2023 میں، مختص رقم1000 کروڑ روپے (آر ای) تک بڑھ گئی۔
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
لانچ کی تاریخ: یکم اپریل 2008
مقصد: اسکالرشپ اقلیتی برادریوں کے والدین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرےگی تاکہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو اسکول بھیجیں، اسکولی تعلیم پر ان کا مالی بوجھ ہلکا کریں اور اپنے بچوں کو اسکولی تعلیم مکمل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔ یہ اسکیم ان کے تعلیمی حصول کی بنیاد بنائے گی اور مسابقتی روزگار کے میدان میں برابری کا میدان فراہم کرے گی۔ تعلیم کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا، جو اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے، اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی اقتصادی حالتوں کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
09-2008 میں 62.21 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ15-2014 میں بڑھ کر 113 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔ 24-2023 تک، یہ مختص رقم مزید بڑھ کر 400 کروڑ روپے ( آر ای) تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ مسلسل اضافہ گزشتہ برسوں میں مالی عزم میں نمایاں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن ( این ایم ڈی ایف سی)
لانچ کی تاریخ: قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن ( این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کو 30 ستمبر 1994 کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 1956 کی دفعہ 25 (اب کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کی سیکشن-8) کے تحت ایک کمپنی کے طور پر غیر منافع بخش کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقلیتوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کا اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جیسا کہ قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی ایکٹ 1992 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
مقصد: این ایم ڈی ایف سی سے نوٹیفائی شدہ اقلیتوں کے درمیان ‘پسماندہ طبقات’ کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خود روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے رعایتی قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
15-2014 میں، 2 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جب کہ 24-2023 میں، یہ رقم بڑھ کر 3 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔
سفر حج
لانچ کی تاریخ: حج کمیٹی ایکٹ، 2002 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی انتظامیہ سمیت عازمین حج کو یکم اکتوبر 2016 سے وزارت خارجہ سے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مقصد: حکومت ہند نے حج کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے افراد کے لیے حج کی سہولت کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
15-2014 میں اخراجات 9.75 کروڑ روپے تھے جو24-2023 میں بڑھ کر 83.51 کروڑ روپے ہو گئے۔ سالوں میں یہ اضافہ اس شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات اور مالی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جیو پارسی اسکیم
لانچ کی تاریخ: جیو پارسی، پارسی طبقے کی آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک منفرد اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 14-2013 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
مقصد: ہندوستان میں ان کی آبادی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سائنسی پروٹوکول اور موثر طریقہ ٔکار کو اپنا کر پارسی آبادی کے گرتے ہوئے رجحان کو ریورس کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ منفرد مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• 15-2014 میں، ‘جیو پارسی’ اسکیم کے تحت طبی امداد کے لیے کل 14,55,252 روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ رائے عامہ ہموار کرنے اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے لیے 17,03,500 روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
• 24-2023 میں، اسکیم کے لیے 3 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
• لانچ سے لے کر اب تک اس اسکیم نے31 مارچ 2024 تک 400 سے زیادہ پارسی بچوں کی پیدائش کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالاکے علاوہ، اقلیتوں کے لیے پردھان منتری وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم وکاس) پانچ پروگراموں کو شامل کرتا ہے- سیکھو اور کماؤ، نئی منزل، یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (ترقی کے لیے روایتی فنون/ دستکاری میں ہنر اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا)، نئی روشنی، اور ہماری دھروہر۔ اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کو پورے ملک میں 1300 نشان زد علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی تفریق کو کم کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مربوط اقدامات فرقوں کو پر کرنے، اقلیتی برادریوں کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی وسیع تر ترقی میں ان کی مکمل شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
تنوع کو مضبوط کرنا