President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU INAUGURATES NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025
01 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 in New Delhi today (February 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that reading books is not just a hobby; it is a transformative experience. Reading books from different languages and cultures builds bridges among regions and communities. She was happy to note that New Delhi World Book Fair has many stalls representing India’s different languages, and languages of other countries. She expressed confidence that this Book Fair will enable book-lovers to access literature from around the world at one place.
The President said that apart from reading the books prescribed as part of the syllabus, school children should read different kinds of books on diverse subjects. She stated that it will help them discover their potential and capabilities and will help them become good human beings.
The President urged everyone to give special importance to creation and promotion of books for children. She said that one of the best habits we can develop in our children is the love for reading books. She stated that every elder should take it up as an important duty.
Click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने नई दिल्ली में विश्व पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
01 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (1 फरवरी, 2025) नई दिल्ली में नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी 2025 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किताबें पढ़ना सिर्फ़ शौक नहीं है यह एक परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव है। विभिन्न भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों की किताबें पढ़ने से क्षेत्रों और समुदायों के बीच संबंध बेहतर बनते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में भारत की विभिन्न भाषाओं और अन्य देशों की भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कई स्टॉल हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पुस्तक मेला पुस्तक प्रेमियों को एक ही स्थान पर दुनिया भर के साहित्य तक पहुँच प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम की निर्धारित पुस्तकों को पढ़ने के अलावा स्कूली बच्चों को विभिन्न विषयों पर विभिन्न प्रकार की पुस्तकें पढ़नी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन्हें अपनी क्षमता और योग्यताओं को पहचानने में मदद मिलेगी और वे अच्छे इंसान बनेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी से बच्चों के लिए पुस्तकों के निर्माण और प्रचार को विशेष महत्व देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने बच्चों में जो सबसे अच्छी आदत विकसित कर सकते हैं, वह है किताबें पढ़ने का शौक। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर बड़े को इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कर्तव्य के रूप में लेना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें