President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU INAUGURATES NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025
01 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 in New Delhi today (February 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that reading books is not just a hobby; it is a transformative experience. Reading books from different languages and cultures builds bridges among regions and communities. She was happy to note that New Delhi World Book Fair has many stalls representing India’s different languages, and languages of other countries. She expressed confidence that this Book Fair will enable book-lovers to access literature from around the world at one place.
The President said that apart from reading the books prescribed as part of the syllabus, school children should read different kinds of books on diverse subjects. She stated that it will help them discover their potential and capabilities and will help them become good human beings.
The President urged everyone to give special importance to creation and promotion of books for children. She said that one of the best habits we can develop in our children is the love for reading books. She stated that every elder should take it up as an important duty.
Click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی کتاب میلے 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
01 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم فروری، 2025) نئی دہلی میں عالمی کتاب میلے 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کتابیں پڑھنا صرف ایک مشغلہ نہیں بلکہ یہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والا تجربہ ہے۔ مختلف زبانوں اور ثقافتوں کی کتابیں پڑھنے سے علاقوں اور برادریوں کے درمیان پل تعمیر ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر میں بھارت کی مختلف زبانوں اور دیگر ممالک کی زبانوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بہت سے اسٹالز موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کتاب میلے سے کتب کے شائقین ایک جگہ پر دنیا بھر کے ادب تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نصابی کتابوں کو پڑھنے کے علاوہ، اسکول کے بچوں کو مختلف موضوعات پر مختلف کتابیں پڑھنی چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے انھیں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور لیاقتوں کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور انھیں اچھا انسان بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کے لیے کتابوں کی تخلیق اور فروغ کو خصوصی اہمیت دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک بہترین عادت جو ہم اپنے بچوں میں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں وہ کتابیں پڑھنے کا شوق ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر بزرگ کو اسے ایک اہم فریضے کے طور پر لینا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-