Ministry of Defence
Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence
₹1.27 Lakh Crore in Production, ₹21,083 Crore in Exports – Defence on the Fast Track
01 FEB 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India’s defence sector has undergone a remarkable transformation since 2014, evolving from a largely import-dependent military force to one increasingly focused on self-reliance and indigenous production. As one of the strongest military powers globally, India holds a pivotal role in ensuring regional security and fulfilling strategic goals. The country’s defence budget, which stood at ₹2,53,346 crore in 2013-14, has seen a significant rise, reaching ₹6,21,940.85 crore in 2024-25, reflecting a clear commitment to strengthening the nation’s defence capabilities. Central to this transformation is the growth of India’s defence manufacturing industry, which has become an integral part of the economy. Through the "Make in India" initiative and policy reforms, the government has actively promoted domestic production and reduced reliance on foreign procurement. This shift has been a key component of India’s broader vision of achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in defence, positioning the nation as an emerging hub for the production of advanced military technologies and equipment.
Defence Production
1. Record Defence Production: In FY 2023-24, India's domestic defence production reached ₹1.27 lakh crore, marking a record high, with an impressive increase of approximately 174% from ₹46,429 crore in 2014-15.
1. Achieving New Milestones: India is on track to achieve a target of ₹1.75 lakh crore in defence production in the current fiscal year.
1. Vision for the Future: India aims to reach ₹3 lakh crore in defence production by 2029, further establishing itself as a global defence manufacturing hub.
Defence Exports
1. Surge in Defence Exports: India's defence exports have surged from ₹1941 crore in FY 2014-15 to ₹21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, reflecting a remarkable increase in export value.
1. Strong Year-on-Year Growth: A 32.5% growth in defence exports was recorded over the previous fiscal year 2022-23, rising from ₹15,920 crore.
1. Decadal Growth: Defence exports have grown 21 times, from ₹4,312 crore in the 2004-14 decade to ₹88,319 crore in the 2014-24 decade, highlighting India’s expanding role in the global defence sector.
1. Expanding Global Reach: Driven by government policy reforms, ease of doing business initiatives, and a push for self-reliance, India now exports to over 100 nations.
1. Key Export Destinations: The top three destinations for India's defence exports in 2023-24 were the USA, France, and Armenia.
1. Ambitious Export Target: The target for 2029 is to increase defence exports to ₹50,000 crore, underscoring India’s ambition to become a reliable global defence partner.
1. Diverse Export Portfolio: India's export portfolio includes advanced equipment such as bulletproof jackets, Dornier (Do-228) aircraft, Chetak helicopters, fast interceptor boats, and lightweight torpedoes.
1. Milestone Achievement: A significant milestone was the inclusion of 'Made in Bihar' boots in the Russian Army’s equipment, highlighting India's high manufacturing standards in the global defence market.
Conclusion
India’s defence sector has made unprecedented strides over the past decade, driven by a strong policy push towards self-reliance and domestic manufacturing. The significant rise in defence production and exports underscores the country’s growing capability as a global defence manufacturing hub. With a record ₹1.27 lakh crore in defence production and exports reaching ₹21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, India has demonstrated its commitment to reducing dependency on imports while strengthening its presence in the global market.
As the nation aims for ₹3 lakh crore in defence production and ₹50,000 crore in exports by 2029, these achievements highlight India's emergence as a reliable defence partner worldwide. By leveraging innovation, strategic partnerships, and indigenous capabilities, India is well-positioned to play a pivotal role in the future of global defence manufacturing and security.
References:
1. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2016818
2. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069090
3. https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AS325.pdf?source=pqals
4. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035748
5. https://www.ibef.org/industry/defence-manufacturing
Click here to download PDF

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर भारत
01 FEB 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र में 2014 से उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आया है, जो कि बड़े पैमाने पर आयात पर निर्भर सैन्य बल से विकसित होकर आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी उत्पादन पर केंद्रित हो गया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे मजबूत सैन्य शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में भारत क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और रणनीतिक लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। देश का रक्षा बजट 2013-14 में ₹2,53,346 करोड़ था, जिसमे उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और यह 2024-25 में ₹6,21,940.85 करोड़ तक पहुँच गया है। यह देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। इस परिवर्तन का केंद्र भारत के रक्षा विनिर्माण उद्योग का विकास है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल और नीति सुधारों के माध्यम से सरकार ने घरेलू उत्पादन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया है और विदेशी खरीद पर निर्भरता कम की है। यह बदलाव रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का एक प्रमुख घटक रहा है, जिसने देश को उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों के उत्पादन के लिए एक उभरते केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
रक्षा उत्पादन
रिकॉर्ड रक्षा उत्पादन: वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत का घरेलू रक्षा उत्पादन एक रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई 1.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया। 2014-15 के 46,429 करोड़ रुपये से इसमें लगभग 174 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई है।
नई उपलब्धियाँ प्राप्त करना: भारत चालू वित्त वर्ष में रक्षा उत्पादन में 1.75 लाख करोड़ का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भविष्य के लिए दृष्टिकोण: भारत का लक्ष्य 2029 तक रक्षा उत्पादन में ₹3 लाख करोड़ तक पहुँचना है, जिससे वह वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो सके।
रक्षा निर्यात
रक्षा निर्यात में उछाल: भारत का रक्षा निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में ₹1941 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में ₹21,083 करोड़ हो गया है। यह निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
साल-दर-साल मजबूत वृद्धि: पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में रक्षा निर्यात में 32.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। यह ₹15,920 करोड़ से बढ़कर हुई।
दशकीय वृद्धि: रक्षा निर्यात में 21 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2004-14 के दशक में ₹4,312 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2014-24 के दशक में ₹88,319 करोड़ हो गया है।
यह वैश्विक रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार: सरकारी नीतिगत सुधारों, व्यापार करने में आसानी की पहल और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रेरित होकर, भारत अब 100 से अधिक देशों को निर्यात करता है।
प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्य: 2023-24 में भारत के रक्षा निर्यात के लिए शीर्ष तीन गंतव्य अमेरिका, फ्रांस और आर्मेनिया थे।
महत्वाकांक्षी निर्यात लक्ष्य: 2029 तक रक्षा निर्यात को 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। यह भारत की विश्वसनीय वैश्विक रक्षा भागीदार बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाता है।
विविधतापूर्ण निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो: भारत के निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो में बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट, डोर्नियर (डीओ-228) विमान, चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर, तेज़ गति की इंटरसेप्टर नावें और हल्के टॉरपीडो जैसे उन्नत उपकरण शामिल हैं।
महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि: रूसी सेना के उपकरणों में 'मेड इन बिहार' बूटों को शामिल करना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी, जिसने वैश्विक रक्षा बाजार में भारत के उच्च विनिर्माण मानकों को उजागर किया।
निष्कर्ष
भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र ने पिछले एक दशक में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। यह आत्मनिर्भरता और घरेलू विनिर्माण की दिशा में एक मजबूत नीतिगत कदम से प्रेरित है। रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में देश की बढ़ती क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रक्षा उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड ₹1.27 लाख करोड़ और निर्यात ₹21,083 करोड़ तक पहुँचने के साथ, भारत ने वैश्विक बाजार में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करते हुए आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
देश का लक्ष्य 2029 तक रक्षा उत्पादन 3 लाख करोड़ और निर्यात 50,000 करोड़ का है। ये उपलब्धियाँ दुनिया भर में एक विश्वसनीय रक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारत के उभरने को उजागर करती हैं। नवाचार, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाकर, भारत वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण और सुरक्षा के भविष्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।
संदर्भ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2016818
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069090
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AS325.pdf?source=pqals
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035748
https://www.ibef.org/industry/defence-manufacturing
Click here to download PDF