பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
9வது வெடிமருந்து, வெடிகுண்டு, ஏவுகணை கொண்டு செல்லும் படகு வெற்றிகரமாக இயக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
வெடிமருந்து, வெடிகுண்டு, ஏவுகணைகளைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் 9வது படகு இந்தியக் கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெடிமருந்து, வெடிகுண்டு, ஏவுகணை ஆகியவற்றை கொண்ட 11 படகுகளை கட்டுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் தானேயை சேர்ந்த எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனமான சூர்யாதீப்தாவுடன் செய்யப்பட்டு இருக்கிறது. இந்தியக் கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் தானேவில் உள்ள கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் இந்த படகுகள் கட்டப்படுகின்றன. இவை முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இவற்றில் ஏற்கனவே 8 கப்பல்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக இந்தியக் கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வரிசையில் 9-வது படகு ஜனவரி 31-ந் தேதி இயக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. தானே கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இப்படகு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கமாடோ ஆர்.ஆனந்த் கலந்து கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 9th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 23 (YARD 133)
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 9th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 23 (Yard 133) was held on 31 Jan 25 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. Chief Guest for the launching Ceremony was Cmde R Anand, AGM (COM)/ ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed and built by the Shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). Model testing was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. The Shipyard has successfully delivered eight of these Barges till date and are being utilised by Indian Navy for its operation evolutions by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Government of India.