Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 9th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 23 (YARD 133)
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 9th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 23 (Yard 133) was held on 31 Jan 25 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. Chief Guest for the launching Ceremony was Cmde R Anand, AGM (COM)/ ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed and built by the Shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). Model testing was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. The Shipyard has successfully delivered eight of these Barges till date and are being utilised by Indian Navy for its operation evolutions by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
نویں امیونیشن کم ٹورپیڈو کم میزائل (اے سی ٹی سی ایم) بارج ، ایل ایس اے ایم 23 (یارڈ 133) کی لانچنگ
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نویں اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج ، ایل ایس اے ایم 23 (یارڈ 133) کی لانچنگ تقریب 31 جنوری 25 کو میسرز سوریہ دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، تھانے میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کمانڈر آر آنند ، اے جی ایم (سی او ایم)/این ڈی (ممبئی) تھے ۔
گیارہ (11) امیونیشن کم ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل بارج کی تیاری کا معاہدہ ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ ، میسرز سوریہ دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، تھانے کے ساتھ 05 مارچ 2021 کو ہوا تھا ۔ ان بارجز کوانڈین شپ ڈیزائننگ فرم اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے تعاون سے شپ یارڈ نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا ہے ۔ سمندری اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) وشاکھاپٹنم میں ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ کی گئی ۔ شپ یارڈ نے اب تک ان میں سے آٹھ بارجز کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیلیوری کی ہے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ جیٹیوں اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں، دونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی این پلیٹ فارموں پر سامان/گولہ بارود کی نقل و حمل ، ایمبارکیشن اور ڈس ایمبارکیشن میں سہولت فراہم کرکے اپنے آپریشنز کے ارتقاء کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ بارجز حکومت ہند کے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں ۔