Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 9th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 23 (YARD 133)
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Launching ceremony of 9th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 23 (Yard 133) was held on 31 Jan 25 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. Chief Guest for the launching Ceremony was Cmde R Anand, AGM (COM)/ ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge was concluded with MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed and built by the Shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). Model testing was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure seaworthiness. The Shipyard has successfully delivered eight of these Barges till date and are being utilised by Indian Navy for its operation evolutions by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
9वें गोला बारूद की सुविधायुक्त टारपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज एलएसएएम 23 (यार्ड 133) का जलावतरण
01 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
9वें एसीटीसीएम बार्ज, एलएसएएम 23 (यार्ड 133) का जलावतरण समारोह 31 जनवरी 25 को मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे में आयोजित किया गया। कमोडोर आर आनंद, एजीएम (सीओएम)/एनडी (एमबीआई) शुभारंभ समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के साथ ग्यारह गोला बारूद की सुविधायुक्त टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज नौका (एसीटीसीएम) के निर्माण का अनुबंध 05 मार्च 21 को हुआ था। इन नौकाओं को भारतीय जहाज डिजाइनिंग फर्म और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के सहयोग से शिपयार्ड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। समुद्री योग्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापत्तनम में मॉडल परीक्षण किया गया था। शिपयार्ड ने आज तक इनमें से आठ नौकाओं को सफलतापूर्वक वितरित किया है और इनका उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपने संचालन विकास के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिसमें जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों पर वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ने और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
ये नौकाएं भारत सरकार की “ मेक इन इंडिया ” और “ आत्मनिर्भर भारत ” पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं ।