பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-தொழில்-கல்வி சிறப்பு மையம் சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தி முறையை நிரூபித்துள்ளது
31 JAN 2025 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-தொழில்-கல்வி சிறப்பு மையத்தில் பெரிய பகுதி சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தி அமைப்பில் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான முன்னேற்றம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத், டிஆர்டிஓவின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம், ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டாளர்களுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் நாட்டில் சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாதனைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. அமைப்பின் பயன்பாட்டு ஆர்ப்பாட்டம் ராக்கெட் கூறுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தூள் அடிப்படையிலான நேரடி ஆற்றல் படிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இயந்திரம் 1 மீ x 1 மீ x 3 மீ உருவாக்க அளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய உலோக சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தி இயந்திரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த செயல்முறை லேசர் மற்றும் ஊதப்பட்ட-தூள் அடிப்படையிலான நேரடி ஆற்றல் படிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது.
சமீபத்தில், ஒரு மீட்டர் உயரமுள்ள ஒரு கூறு தயாரிப்பில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தி பெரிய அளவிலான கூறுகளை உருவாக்கும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098098

Ministry of Defence
DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence at IIT Hyderabad demonstrates Large Area Additive Manufacturing System
31 JAN 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A groundbreaking breakthrough has been achieved in DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) at IIT Hyderabad in the area of Large Area Additive Manufacturing (LAAM) System. The collaborative efforts between IIT Hyderabad, DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad and industry partners have significantly contributed to the achievement for overall growth of additive manufacturing in the country. The application demonstration of the LAAM System is based on Powder based Directed Energy Deposition technology for Fabrication of Rocket Components.
The indigenously designed machine has a build volume of 1m x 1m x 3m, which makes it one of the largest metal additive manufacturing machines in India. The process is based on Laser and Blown-Powder based Direct Energy Deposition technology and employs dual heads for thermal balancing and speed.
Recently, a significant milestone has been achieved in the fabrication of a component that is one meter in height, bringing it into the large size league in the process of creating large-sized components using additive manufacturing.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated DIA-CoE, IIT Hyderabad for the design and development and demonstration of LAAM System. This will open up new possibilities for large-scale production of metal parts, paving the way for growth and innovation in the area of additive manufacturing in the country, he said.