Ministry of Defence
DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence at IIT Hyderabad demonstrates Large Area Additive Manufacturing System
31 JAN 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A groundbreaking breakthrough has been achieved in DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) at IIT Hyderabad in the area of Large Area Additive Manufacturing (LAAM) System. The collaborative efforts between IIT Hyderabad, DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad and industry partners have significantly contributed to the achievement for overall growth of additive manufacturing in the country. The application demonstration of the LAAM System is based on Powder based Directed Energy Deposition technology for Fabrication of Rocket Components.
The indigenously designed machine has a build volume of 1m x 1m x 3m, which makes it one of the largest metal additive manufacturing machines in India. The process is based on Laser and Blown-Powder based Direct Energy Deposition technology and employs dual heads for thermal balancing and speed.
Recently, a significant milestone has been achieved in the fabrication of a component that is one meter in height, bringing it into the large size league in the process of creating large-sized components using additive manufacturing.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated DIA-CoE, IIT Hyderabad for the design and development and demonstration of LAAM System. This will open up new possibilities for large-scale production of metal parts, paving the way for growth and innovation in the area of additive manufacturing in the country, he said.

وزارت دفاع
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کی جانب سے بڑے علاقے کا احاطہ کرنے والے مینوفیکچرنگ سسٹم کی نمائش
31 JAN 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکڈبماچ سنٹر آف ایکسی لنسس میں بڑے علاقے کا احاطہ کرنے والے یعنی لارج ایریا ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ (ایل اے اے ایم) سسٹم کے شعبے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، ڈی آر ڈی او کی ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری، حیدرآباد اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں نے ملک میں اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کی مجموعی ترقی کے حصول میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ ایل اے اے ایم سسٹم راکٹ کے اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے پاؤڈر پر مبنی ڈائریکٹڈ انرجی ڈیپوزیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی مشین کا حجم m x 1m x 3m1ہے، جو اسے ہندوستان میں اضافی دھات بنانے والی سب سے بڑی مشینوں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے۔ یہ عمل لیزر اور بلون پاؤڈر پر مبنی ڈائریکٹ انرجی ڈیپوزیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے اور تھرمل توازن اور رفتار کے لیے دونوں سروںکو استعمال کرتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، ایک میٹر اونچائی والے اجزاء کی تیاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے سائز کے اجزاء بنانے کے عمل میں نمایاں مقام پر لے آیا ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکڈ میا سنٹر آف ایکسی لنسی اور آئی آئی ٹیحیدرآباد کو ایل اےا ے ایم سسٹم کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی اور نمائش کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دھات کے حصوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے ملک میں اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ترقی اور جدت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔