Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on Good Governance – Day 2 Concludes with Emphasis on Digital Transformation and Citizen-Centric Governance
31 JAN 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Good Governance in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, reinforced the government's vision of technology-driven governance, process re-engineering, and proactive public service delivery. The conference, attended by senior officials, policymakers, and governance experts from across the country, showcased key innovations and successful governance models.
Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Shri V. Srinivas, commended the Government of Gujarat for its exemplary efforts in enhancing public service delivery through technology. He highlighted the Gujarat model of governance as a benchmark in bridging the gap between government and citizens through integrated service portals and digital innovations.
A major highlight of the conference was the presentation of 16 award-winning projects from the Government of India and 9 award-winning projects from Gujarat, underscoring pioneering initiatives in smart governance infrastructure. Discussions focused on the implementation of integrated command and control centers, real-time urban service monitoring using IoT (Internet of Things), and AI-based predictive analytics for decision-making. These advancements are shaping the future of governance, ensuring efficient, transparent, and data-driven solutions for citizens.
Dr. Jayanti Ravi, Additional Chief Secretary (Revenue), Government of Gujarat, highlighted Gujarat’s efforts in digitizing healthcare service delivery, particularly for frontline health workers. She emphasized the challenges faced by ASHAs (Accredited Social Health Activists), FLWs (Female Health Workers), and ANMs (Auxiliary Nurse Midwives) due to manual data collection and introduced TeCHO, a mobile and web-based application aimed at real-time data capture, automated alerts for high-risk cases, and beneficiary tracking. Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the platform has significantly improved healthcare data accuracy and coverage.
Another key theme discussed was digital identity frameworks, including Aadhaar-based authentication, e-KYC services, and blockchain-enabled transactions, which have simplified welfare disbursements, licensing, and documentation while enhancing transparency and reducing corruption.
In continuation of its commitment to governance reforms, the DARPG launched the biannual e-journal, ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance (Vol 1 & 2),’ showcasing National e-Governance Award-winning initiatives. Additionally, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Gujarat’s Hon’ble Minister of Finance, Energy & Petrochemicals, Shri Kanubhai Desai, launched the State Collaboration Initiative (SCI) Portal, furthering cooperative governance across states.
The conference reaffirmed the Centre-State collaboration in scaling digital governance innovations for more inclusive, efficient, and technology-driven public administration. Participants emphasized the importance of replicating successful governance models nationwide to strengthen service delivery and enhance citizen engagement. With continued policy reforms, digital initiatives, and AI-driven citizen services, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in next-generation governance transformation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی پر قومی کانفرنس – دوسرے دن کا اختتام ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ہوئی
31 JAN 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کےگاندھی نگرمیں اچھی حکمرانی پر قومی کانفرنس نے حکومت کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی، پروسیز کی دوبارہ تشکیل اور فعال عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے وژن کو مضبوط کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے سینئر حکام، پالیسی سازوں اور حکمرانی کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور اہم جدتوں اور کامیاب حکمرانی ماڈلز کو پیش کیا۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کےمحکمہ(ڈی اے آر پی جی)کے سیکریٹری جناب وی سرینیواس نے گجرات حکومت کی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بہترین کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے حکمرانی ماڈل کو ایک معیاری نمونہ قرار دیاجو حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مربوط سروس پورٹلز اور ڈیجیٹل جدتوں کے ذریعے ایک بہترین ماڈل فراہم کیاہے۔
کانفرنس کا ایک بڑا نمایاں پہلو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 16 انعام یافتہ منصوبوں اورگجرات حکومت کی جانب سے 9 انعام یافتہ منصوبوں کی پیشکش تھی جو اسمارٹ حکمرانی کے انفرااسٹرکچر میں پیش قدمی کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ بحثوں کا مرکز مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مراکز کے نفاذ، آئی او ٹی (انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی وقت میں شہری خدمات کی نگرانی، اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی پیش گوئی تجزیہ تھا۔ یہ پیش رفتیں حکمرانی کے مستقبل کو شکل دے رہی ہیں، شہریوں کے لیے موثر، شفاف اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حل کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔
گجرات حکومت میں ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری(ریونیو) ڈاکٹر جینتی روی نے گجرات کی صحت کی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز کے لیے۔ انہوں نے آشا (منظور شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹوسٹس)، ایف ایل ڈبلیوز (خواتین ہیلتھ ورکرز) اور اے این ایمز (آگزیلری نرس مڈوائفز) کو دستی طور پر ڈیٹا جمع کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی اور’’ٹیکو‘‘ کا تعارف کرایا، جو ایک موبائل اور ویب پر مبنی ایپلیکیشن ہے جس کا مقصد حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا جمع کرنا، ہائی رسک کیسز کے لیے خودکار الرٹس فراہم کرنا اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا سراغ لگانا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس نے صحت کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور کوریج میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔
ایک اور اہم موضوع جو زیر بحث آیا وہ ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے فریم ورک تھے، جن میں آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق، ای-کے وائی سی خدمات، اور بلاک چین کے ذریعے فعال لین دین شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے فلاحی امداد کی تقسیم، لائسنسنگ اور دستاویزات کو سادہ بنایا ہے جبکہ شفافیت کو بڑھایا ہے اور بدعنوانی کو کم کیا ہے۔
اپنی حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کے عزم کے تحت، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے دو سالہ ای جرنل ’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی (جلد 1 اور 2)‘ لانچ کیا، جس میں نیشنل ای-گورننس ایوارڈ جیتنے والی پہلوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ اور خزانہ، توانائی اور پیٹرو کیمیکلزکے ریاستی وزیرجناب کانو بھائی دیسائی نے اسٹیٹ کولیبوریشن انیشیٹیو (ایس سی آئی) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جس سے ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
کانفرنس میں مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کی تصدیق کی گئی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے انوکھے اقدامات کو مزید جامع، مؤثر اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی انتظامیہ کے لیے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کامیاب حکمرانی ماڈلز کو ملک بھر میں دہرانا ضروری ہے تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ پالیسی اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، اور اے آئی پر مبنی شہری خدمات کے ساتھ، بھارت اگلی نسل کی حکمرانی کی تبدیلی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔