Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The Economic survey reaffirms the significant strides we have taken in strengthening the urban infrastructure : Shri Manohar Lal
The government remains committed to building a future-ready infrastructure ecosystem that supports economic growth and improves the quality of life for all : Shri Manohar
31 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2025, presented in Parliament today, underscores the remarkable progress made in India’s infrastructure sector, driven by the government’s strategic policies and sustained development efforts.
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, lauded these advancements, highlighting their critical role in fostering inclusive and sustainable growth.
“The survey reaffirms the significant strides we have taken in strengthening the urban infrastructure. The expansion of metro rail networks crossing the 1000 km of network length has greatly enhanced urban mobility, making cities more accessible and efficient. Additionally, the achievements of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have played a transformative role in improving sanitation and cleanliness across the country. These efforts are key to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring modern, sustainable, and well-connected infrastructure for every citizen,” the Union Minister stated.
The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), launched in 2015, has sanctioned 1.18 crore houses, with 89 lakh completed as of November 2024. PMAY-U 2.0 aims to assist 1 crore more households. The Smart Cities Mission has 7,479 projects worth ₹1.50 lakh crore completed, including 35,000+ affordable housing units, 1,700 km of smart roads, and 16 lakh LED streetlights. AMRUT has expanded tap water coverage to 70%, sewerage to 62%, and added 5,070 acres of green space across 500 cities.
With a continued focus on smart urban planning, enhanced public transportation, and sustainable development, the government remains committed to building a future-ready infrastructure ecosystem that supports economic growth and improves the quality of life for all , remarked Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण शहरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने में हमारी ओर से उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों की पुष्टि करता है: श्री मनोहर लाल
सरकार भविष्य के लिए तैयार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग करता है और सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है: श्री मनोहर
31 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
आज संसद में प्रस्तुत किया गया आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025, सरकार की रणनीतिक नीतियों और निरंतर विकास प्रयासों से प्रेरित, भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित करता है।
माननीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने समावेशी और सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस प्रगति की सराहना की।
सर्वेक्षण शहरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुदृढ़ करने में हमारी ओर से उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों की पुष्टि करता है। 1000 किलोमीटर लंबे नेटवर्क की लंबाई को पार करने वाले मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार ने शहरी गतिशीलता को काफी बढ़ाया है, जिससे शहर अधिक सुलभ और कुशल बन गए हैं। इसके साथ ही, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की उपलब्धियों ने देश भर में स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई में सुधार लाने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ये प्रयास प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए आधुनिक, संपोषित और अच्छी तरह से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की चाबी हैं।
2015 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) ने 1.18 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 89 लाख नवंबर 2024 तक पूरे हो गए हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 का लक्ष्य 1 करोड़ और परिवारों की मदद करना है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में ₹1.50 लाख करोड़ की 7,479 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें 35,000+ किफायती आवास इकाइयां, 1,700 किलोमीटर की स्मार्ट सड़कें और 16 लाख एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइट्स शामिल हैं। अमृत ने नल जल कवरेज को 70% तक, सीवरेज को 62% तक बढ़ा दिया है, और 500 शहरों में 5,070 एकड़ हरित जगह जोड़ी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि स्मार्ट शहरी योजना, उन्नत सार्वजनिक परिवहन और सतत विकास पर निरंतर ध्यान देने के साथ, सरकार भविष्य के लिए तैयार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण हेतु प्रतिबद्ध है, जो आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग करता है और सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है।