NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog hosted One-Day National Workshop on Circular Economy in Jaipur, Rajasthan
31 JAN 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
This workshop was organised under NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission by Green Transition and Climate Change division primarily focusing on two sectors – End of Life Vehicles (ELV) and End of Life Tyres (ELT) and was cohosted by Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI). It was attended by various industry stakeholders, including manufacturers, recyclers, Government of India officials, and representatives of State Governments. The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Additional Secretary, MoEFCC, who emphasised on the importance of Circular Economy in helping India achieve its goal of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The sessions on ELV highlighted the issues in the formal vehicle scrapping ecosystem including the lack of consumer awareness, operational and infrastructural challenges, and integration of carbon credits into the ecosystem. The session concluded with an interactive Q&A between the panellists and state representatives.
The session on End of Life Tyres was chaired by Dr. P Krishnaiah, Chairman of APPCB, Andhra Pradesh. It focused on various aspects of tyre recycling such as the current policy landscape, developments in recycling technology, and challenges of down cycling. The session concluded with closing remarks by Smt. Sreekala, Chairperson, Kerala Pollution Control Board.
The workshop brought together about 50 participants from Government of India and various state governments along with more than 100 representatives from manufacturing and recycling industries.
The workshop concluded by emphasising the need of collaboration among all stakeholders to find solutions to sectoral issues through innovation, policy analysis, and technological solutions.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரம் குறித்த ஒருநாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்பூரில் நித்தி ஆயோக் நடத்தியது
31 JAN 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரம் குறித்த ஒருநாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்பூரில் இன்று (31.01.2025) நித்தி ஆயோக் நடத்தியது. பழைய வாகனங்களை அழித்தல், பழைய டயர்களை அழித்தல் என்ற இரண்டு விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், மறுசுழற்சி செய்வோர் மத்திய அரசு அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 150-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு நரேஷ்பால் கங்வார் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில் சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பது பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பயன்பாட்டாளர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு குறைபாடு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு சவால்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலில் கரியமில வாயு பிரச்சனையை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097925