Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways are our national assets, and we have put a lot of emphasis on enhancing their quality and safety: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Addresses Stakeholder Consultation Workshop on Automated & Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction organized by NHAI
India has made remarkable strides in developing world-class roads and highways that has significantly enhanced our infrastructure: Shri Ajay Tamta
Time and quality of construction, two critical parameters that we have been focusing on: Shri Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH
31 JAN 2025 7:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said, “National Highways are our national assets, and we have put a lot of emphasis on enhancing their quality and safety. We have taken measures to fix contractors’ responsibility to enhance the quality of construction and also to improve transparency in our system.”
Addressing the stakeholder consultation workshop in New Delhi, organised by the National Highways Authority of India, on Thursday, Shri Gadkari siad “Technology is a great enabler and adoption of Automated & Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction is a step in the right direction. We have achieved success in the Lucknow-Kanpur Expressway pilot project and soon we will implement this technology to other projects also.”
In his address. Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Shri Ajay Tamta said, “India has made remarkable strides in developing world-class roads and highways that has significantly enhanced our infrastructure. Every stakeholder plays a vital role in this transformation. As we move forward, leveraging advanced technology such as sensors, satellites, and real-time monitoring will be key to accelerating progress. With continuous technological advancements we are committed to align India’s road infrastructure with Vision 2047 and take our National Highway network to the world class level."
Shri V Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH said, “The roads and highways that we construct today will serve our nation for many years to come. Therefore, time and quality of construction are the two critical parameters that we have been focusing on. Compaction is one of the critical aspects of road construction and technology that is available today enable us to address the challenges related to compaction. I am sure that deliberations at this workshop will provide critical insights that will help us in adopting AIMC technology for the enhancement of National Highway construction.”
In his welcome address Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI emphasised that the inputs from this stakeholder’s consultation workshop will contribute in transforming conventional NH construction methods into a data-driven approach by integrating AI-MC technology. Also, Shri Anil Choudhary, Member (Projects), NHAI presented the brief on stakeholder consultation held during the workshop.
To enhance National Highway construction prowess by leveraging ‘Automated & Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction’(AIMC) technology, NHAI organised the consultation workshop, to deliberate and provide suggestions to enhance the recently released draft policy for the ‘Adoption of Automated & Intelligent Machine-aided Construction (AIMC) in National Highways Projects’ by MoRTH.
Recently, NHAI is successfully implementing pilot project of AIMC on the Lucknow-Kanpur Expressway, wherein Automated & Intelligent Machines such as GPS aided Motor Grader, Intelligent Compactor and stringless Paver have been used. Based on evaluation of efficacy of AIMC demonstrated in this project, along with feedback from the project stakeholders and considering the International Guidelines/specifications, NHAI will undertake adoption of AIMC for the construction of a few more Greenfield Expressways / Access-Controlled corridor projects.
The draft policy underlines various aspects and potential of Automated & Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction in transforming National Highway development across the country.
Senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, technology providers, concessioners, consultants, machine equipment manufacturers and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், நமது தேசிய சொத்துக்கள், அவற்றின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளோம்: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
31 JAN 2025 7:40AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, “தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், நமது தேசிய சொத்துகள், அவற்றின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளோம். கட்டுமானத்தின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், நமது அமைப்பில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களின் பொறுப்பை சரிசெய்ய நாங்கள் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளோம்”, என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
புது தில்லியில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு கட்கரி, “தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு சிறந்த இயக்கு சக்தியாக இருப்பதுடன், தானியங்கி மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவு இயந்திர உதவியுடனான கட்டுமானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, சரியான திசையில் பயணிக்கும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். லக்னோ-கான்பூர் விரைவுச் சாலை சோதனை திட்டத்தில் நாம் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளோம், விரைவில் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மற்ற திட்டங்களுக்கும் செயல்படுத்துவோம்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் தம்தா கூறுகையில், “உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது, இது நமது உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரரும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். நாம் முன்னேறும்போது, உணரிகள், செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது, முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு அவசியம். தொடர்ச்சியான தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுடன், இந்தியாவின் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை 2047 தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் சீரமைக்கவும், நமது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை வலையமைப்பை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும் நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்", என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
'தானியங்கி மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவு இயந்திர உதவியுடன் கட்டுமானம்' தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் கட்டுமான வலிமையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் வெளியிட்ட 'தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களில் தானியங்கி மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவு இயந்திர உதவியுடன் கட்டுமானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது' குறித்த வரைவுக் கொள்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதற்காகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097794