Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah releases “Indian Renaissance: The Modi Decade" book in New Delhi
Past 10 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure have marked the end of one era and the beginning of another
Whether as CM or now as PM, Modi Ji has taken a transformative decision every year, bringing significant change
Whenever India's history is written, even the harshest critics will acknowledge Modi Ji’s 10 years of governance in golden letters
Some leaders talk about separating Southern India; in their time, they divided the country multiple times, How long will they keep dividing?
Modi Ji has mastered the art of true leadership—something that leaders who only seek newspaper headlines will never understand
India's history will be categorized into three phases: before and after independence, before and after the Emergency, and before and after Modi Ji's era
30 JAN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today released "Indian Renaissance: The Modi Decade" book in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Kartikeya Sharma, the book's editor Dr. Aishwarya Pandit, and several other distinguished personalities were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's tenure have marked the end of an era and the beginning of a new one. He emphasized that whenever India's history is rewritten, even Modi Ji’s staunchest critics will acknowledge these 10 years in golden letters.
He further said that in 2014, India entered a new era, receiving a stable government after three decades, leading to success in every part of the country. Shri Shah mentioned that this transformation has been interpreted in various ways, with a foreign newspaper even writing that while India attained independence on August 15, 1947, it was under Modi Ji's leadership in 2014 that the country truly gained freedom from colonial influences.
Shri Amit Shah said that our country gained freedom from a long period of colonial rule on 15 August 1947. He further highlighted that India is one of the world’s oldest civilizations, known for its openness—whether in embracing new ideas, welcoming foreign citizens, or accepting diverse languages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that India is the only country in the world that has embraced multiple civilizations, modified its own traditions, and continued its journey while preserving its essence. He emphasized that India is unique in its ability to sustain numerous languages, cultures, dialects, and religions, all coexisting with mutual respect while progressing together as a nation.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, numerous reforms have taken place across various sectors, accelerating overall growth. He highlighted that the size and scale of every sector have expanded significantly. He emphasized that no one could have imagined that during the world’s biggest pandemic, COVID-19, India would manage the crisis most efficiently. Through the use of technology, the country successfully vaccinated its 1.3 billion population and seamlessly provided vaccination certificates. He also noted that India was among the first to develop a COVID-19 vaccine and supplied it to over 100 countries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, stated that in the future, India's history will be divided into three distinct parts. The first part will be "India before Independence and after Independence," the second part will be "India before Emergency and after Emergency," and the third part will be "India before Modi Ji and after Modi Ji." He emphasized that when a leader guides his nation with hard work, diligence, a clean heart, and a visionary approach, history cannot ignore him.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that during the 25th and 50th anniversaries of India's independence, programs were primarily held in schools, panchayats, and government buildings, with resolutions passed in legislative assemblies and Parliament. However, the 75th anniversary of independence was celebrated on a much larger scale, with over 8 lakh programs organized despite the challenges of the Covid-19 pandemic. He credited PM Modi for ensuring that the new generation learns about the freedom movement from 1857 to 1947 and that the unsung heroes of independence receive their due recognition. He added that PM Modi encouraged the nation to take pride in its achievements over the past 75 years and inspired citizens to commit to making India a fully developed nation by August 15, 2047.
Shri Amit Shah asserted that PM Modi has set a clear target for India to become a fully developed nation by 2047. He remarked that what started as the Prime Minister’s resolution has now become the collective aspiration of 130 crore Indians. He expressed confidence that India's youth will be the driving force behind making the country the number one global power by 2047. He added, Modi Ji recognizes that if every Indian takes a single step forward, the country will advance by 130 crore steps.
Referring to the Covid-19 pandemic, Shri Amit Shah recalled how the entire country obeyed PM Modi’s call for a 'Janta Curfew' and stayed indoors. He compared this response to the public's reaction to the appeal for fast made by former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri, indicating that it was one of the rare moments when citizens wholeheartedly followed a leader's call. He addressed government critics by stating that lighting a lamp may not eradicate Covid-19, but it certainly raised awareness and vigilance among the people.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that to truly understand Modi Ji’s journey, one must look beyond his tenure from 2001 to 2025 and consider his 40 years of service before that. He described Modi Ji as someone who has always prioritized the welfare of others and never used public funds for personal benefit. Shri Shah praised PM Modi for implementing bold reforms and making tough decisions that the public has continuously supported, leading to his repeated electoral victories.
Shri Amit Shah said that the last 10 years of PM Modi’s leadership serve as the foundation for India's next 25 years, known as "Amrit Kaal." He believes that the efforts made in the past decade, combined with those to come, will propel India to the top position globally. He stated that no one can counter the newfound self-confidence of the Indian people. Home Minister highlighted various welfare initiatives, including providing houses to 60 crore poor people, gas connections, toilets, drinking water, free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh, and 5 kg of free food grains, among other benefits. He credited Modi Ji with launching a revolutionary transformation in both Gujarat and Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said, some leaders talk about separating Southern India; in their time, they fragmented the country multiple times. He questioned them, how long will they keep dividing?
Shri Amit Shah underscored that PM Modi’s achievements have been recognized worldwide. He pointed out that Modi Ji is the only global leader today who has been honored with the highest civilian awards from 16 different countries. Shri Shah compared Modi Ji to Mahatma Gandhi, stating that after Gandhi ji, Modi Ji is the only leader to have prioritized cleanliness on a national scale, ensuring the construction of toilets for 13 crore households.
Reflecting on the country's progress over the past decade, Shri Amit Shah stated that 10 years ago, India's governance was marked by policy paralysis, whereas today, it is defined by a "politics of performance." He expressed confidence that by 2047, India will be fully developed, will dominate the global stage, and will retain its deep-rooted cultural and national identity.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘इंडियन रेनेसां: द मोदी डिकेड’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कार्यकाल के बीते 10 साल एक युग का अंत और एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने वाले रहे हैं
चाहे मुख्यमंत्री हों या अब प्रधानमंत्री, मोदी जी ने हर वर्ष एक युग परिवर्तनकारी फैसला लिया
जब भी भारत का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, मोदी जी के 10 साल के शासन के बारे में उनके कटु से कटु आलोचक भी स्वर्णिम अक्षरों से ही लिखेंगे
कुछ नेता दक्षिण भारत को अलग करने की बात करते हैं, अपने समय में देश के बहुत टुकड़े कर दिए और कब तक बाँटोगे?
मोदी जी ने नेतृत्व करने की जो कला आत्मसात की है, उसे अखबार में नाम छपवाकर नेतृत्व करने वाले नेता कभी नहीं जान सकते
भविष्य में भारत के इतिहास को तीन हिस्सों में बांटा जाएगा- आजादी के पहले और बाद, आपातकाल के पहले और बाद और ‘मोदी जी के पहले का भारत और उनके बाद का भारत
30 JAN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘इंडियन रेनेसां: द मोदी डिकेड’ (Indian Renaissance : The Modi Decade) पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शहरी एवं आवासन मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, राज्य सभा सांसद श्री कार्तिकेय शर्मा और पुस्तक की संपादक डॉ. ऐश्वर्य पंडित सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पुस्तक विमोचन कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कार्यकाल के बीते 10 साल एक युग का अंत और एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने वाले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी भारत का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, मोदी जी के 10 साल के शासन के बारे में उनके कटु आलोचक भी स्वर्णिम अक्षरों से ही लिखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में भारत ने एक नए युग में प्रवेश किया, जिसमें तीन दशक के बाद देश को एक स्थिर सरकार मिली और देश के हर हिस्से में हमें सफलता मिली। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके कई अलग-अलग मायने निकाले गए और एक विदेशी अखबार ने लिखा कि आज़ादी तो भारत को 15 अगस्त 1947 को मिल गई थी, लेकिन अंग्रेजियत से आज़ादी 2014 में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मिली।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त 1947 को हम गुलामी के एक लंबे कालखण्ड से आज़ाद हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में हैं और चाहे विचार को अपनाना हो, विदेशी नागरिकों को अपनाना हो या फ़िर भाषाओं को स्वीकारना हो, हमारी सभ्यता ने हमेशा खुलापन प्रदर्शित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के अलावा दुनिया में कोई और देश नहीं है, जिसने अनेक सभ्यता को अपने अंदर समाहित करके और अपनी सभ्यताओं को मॉडिफाई करते हुए अपनी यात्रा जारी रखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां अनेक भाषाएँ, संस्कृतियाँ, बोलियाँ और अनेक धर्म एक साथ अपने अस्तित्व और सम्मान की रक्षा करते हुए देश की यात्रा में आगे बढ़े हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में अनेक क्षेत्रों में सुधार हुए हैं और सभी क्षेत्र को गति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर सेक्टर की साइज़ और स्केल में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई सोच नहीं सकता था कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी महामारी कोरोना के दौरान सबसे अच्छा प्रबंधन भारत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके देश की 130 करोड़ की आबादी के टीकाकरण से लेकर उन्हें टीके का सर्टिफिकेट देने का काम सुचारू तरीके से संपन्न हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ही सबसे पहले कोरोना की वैक्सीन बनाई और 100 से अधिक देशों को वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य में भारत के इतिहास को तीन हिस्सों में बांटा जाएगा, जिसमें पहला हिस्सा होगा ‘आजादी के पहले और आज़ादी के बाद का भारत’, दूसरा हिस्सा होगा ‘आपातकाल के पहले और आपातकाल के बाद का भारत’ और तीसरा हिस्सा होगा ‘मोदी जी के पहले का भारत और मोदी जी के बाद का भारत’। उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई व्यक्ति अपने परिश्रम, अपनी कर्मठता, साफ़ हृदय और अपने विजन से अपने देश का नेतृत्व करता है और इतिहास उसे नज़रंदाज़ नहीं कर सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश ने जब आजादी की 25वीं और 50वीं सालगिरह मनाई तो स्कूलों, पंचायतों और सरकारी भवनों में कार्यक्रम हुए, विधानसभाओं और संसद में प्रस्ताव पास हुए और देश चलने लगा। लेकिन जब देश ने आजादी की 75वीं सालगिरह मनाई तो कोरोना महामारी के बावजूद देश में 8 लाख से ज्यादा कार्यक्रम हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इस बात का ख्याल रखा कि 1857 से 1947 तक का आजादी के आंदोलन का इतिहास नई पीढ़ी को पता चलना चाहिए और आजादी के गुमनाम नायकों को देश के इतिहास में जगह मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इसका ख्याल रखा कि 75 साल में किसी भी कालखंड में देश ने जो उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है उसे देश को गौरव के साथ याद करना चाहिए और साथ ही देशवासियों को यह संकल्प दिलाया कि 75वें साल से 100वें साल की यात्रा यानी 15 अगस्त 2047 तक भारत को पूर्ण रूप से विकसित बनाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देशवासियों के सामने भारत को 2047 तक पूर्ण रूप से विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रधानमंत्री के द्वारा लिया हुआ संकल्प आज 130 करोड़ लोगों का संकल्प बन गया है और देश 2047 की यात्रा की ओर चल पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा की भारत के युवाओं की शक्ति 2047 में देश को दुनिया में नंबर वन पर पहुंचा देगी। उन्होने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पहचाना है कि अगर 130 करोड़ लोग एक कदम आगे बढेंगे तो देश 130 करोड़ कदम आगे बढ़ेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के दौरान जब मोदी जी ने जनता कर्फ्यू लगाया और लोगों को घर से बाहर न जाने के लिए बोला तो पूरा भारत रुक गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी द्वारा उपवास के आहवान के बाद पहली बार किसी राजनेता के ऐलान पर जनता ने इतनी सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी। उन्होंने सरकार के आलोचकों को संदेश दिया कि दीया जलाने से कोरोना ख़त्म नहीं होता, लेकिन इससे हर व्यक्ति कोरोना के खिलाफ सजग होता है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगर किसी को मोदी जी की यात्रा देखनी है तो केवल 2001 से 2025 तक ही नहीं बल्कि उसके पहले के 40 साल भी देखने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वह हमेशा से दूसरों की तकलीफ दूर करने के बारे में सोचते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने जनता के धन का उपयोग अपने लिए कभी नहीं किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के लिए कई कड़े सुधार किए और कई कड़े निर्णय लिए, जिन्हें जनता ने स्वीकार किया और बार—बार मोदी जी को चुना।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के बीते 10 साल भारत के आगामी 25 साल यानी अमृत काल की नींव है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 10 साल और आगामी 25 साल का प्रयास भारत को विश्व में सर्वप्रथम स्थान पर ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोगों में जो आत्मविश्वास जगा है उसका जवाब किसी के पास नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों को घर दिया, गैस दिया, शौचालय दिया, पीने का पानी दिया, उपचार के लिए 5 लाख रुपए तक का खर्च सरकार उठा रही है, 5 किलो अनाज और इनके अतिरिक्त भी कई सुविधाएं दी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात हो या दिल्ली, मोदी जी ने युगपरिवर्तनकारी शुरुआत की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ नेता दक्षिण भारत को अलग करने की बात करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अपने समय में उन्होंने देश के बहुत टुकड़े कर दिए और कब तक देश को बांटंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने ढेर सारे ऐसे काम किए हैं, जिन्हें पूरी दुनिया ने माना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी को छोड़कर आज दुनिया में कोई भी राष्ट्रध्यक्ष ऐसा नहीं हैं जिसे 16 देशों ने अपने सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के बाद देश में सफाई का नाम लेने वाले पहले नेता नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हैं और उन्होंने 13 करोड़ घरों में शौचालय देने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल पहले देश का शासन policy paralysis के लिए जाना जाता था, लेकिन अब politics of performance के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारत 2047 में पूर्ण रुप से विकसित भी होगा, भारत का दबदबा भी होगा और हम पूर्ण रुप से भारतीय भी होंगे।