தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தில்லியில் குளிர்காலத்தில் 56 நாட்களுக்குள் வீடற்ற 474 பேர் இறந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனமான முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான மையம் (CHD) அளித்த தகவலின்படி, தில்லியில் இந்த குளிர்காலத்தில் 56 நாட்களுக்குள் சுமார் 474 பேர் உயிர் இழந்துள்ளதாக ஊடகத்தில் வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்காக எடுத்துக்கொண்டு விசாரிக்கிறது. கம்பளி ஆடைகள், போர்வைகள், போதுமான தங்குமிடங்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய பாதுகாப்பு உதவிகள் கள் கிடைக்காததால் இந்த உயிரிழப்புகள் 2024 டிசம்பர் 15 முதல் 2025 ஜனவரி 10 வரை நிகழ்ந்துள்ளன. தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தகவலின்படி, தில்லியில் அடையாளம் காணப்படாத சடலங்களில் சுமார் 80 சதவீதம் பேர் வீடற்றவர்கள் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது.
செய்தி அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள், உண்மையாக இருந்தால், இது கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறலாக இருக்கும் என்று ஆணையம் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து ஒரு வாரத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் தில்லி காவல் துறை ஆணையருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
2025 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, தேசியத் தலைநகரில் உள்ள பல தங்குமிடங்கள் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் நிலையில் இல்லை. வெப்பமூட்டி, வெந்நீர் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகள் இல்லாததால், தனிநபர்கள் கடுமையான குளிருக்கு ஆளாகின்றனர். தெருக்களில் வசிக்கும் மக்களில் குறிப்பிட்ட சிலரை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, சுவாச நோய்த்தொற்றுகள், தோல் நோய்கள், மன அழுத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட பல பாதிப்புகளை அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்வதாக ஊடகத்தில் செய்திகள் வெளியானது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of 474 homeless persons within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi
About 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi reported being of homeless individuals
The lack of availability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters cited as the reasons
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that according to the Centre for Holistic Development (CHD), an NGO working with the homeless, about 474 persons have lost their lives within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi. Reportedly, these deaths have taken place between 15th December, 2024 to 10th January, 2025, due to the unavailability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters. According to the reported claim of the NGO, about 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi are believed to be homeless individuals.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.
According to the media report, carried on 16th January, 2025, many shelters in the National Capital are unable to meet the demand and those, that are available, often lack essential facilities like heating and hot water, leaving the individuals exposed to the bitter cold. Citing a few specific examples of the people living on the streets, the media report has also stated that they are facing numerous health challenges including respiratory infections, skin ailments flair-ups and deteriorating mental health.