National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of 474 homeless persons within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi
About 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi reported being of homeless individuals
The lack of availability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters cited as the reasons
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that according to the Centre for Holistic Development (CHD), an NGO working with the homeless, about 474 persons have lost their lives within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi. Reportedly, these deaths have taken place between 15th December, 2024 to 10th January, 2025, due to the unavailability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters. According to the reported claim of the NGO, about 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi are believed to be homeless individuals.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.
According to the media report, carried on 16th January, 2025, many shelters in the National Capital are unable to meet the demand and those, that are available, often lack essential facilities like heating and hot water, leaving the individuals exposed to the bitter cold. Citing a few specific examples of the people living on the streets, the media report has also stated that they are facing numerous health challenges including respiratory infections, skin ailments flair-ups and deteriorating mental health.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने दिल्ली में सर्दी के दौरान 56 दिनों में 474 बेघर व्यक्तियों की कथित मृत्यु का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
दिल्ली में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत अज्ञात शव बेघर व्यक्तियों के बताए गए हैं
गर्म कपड़े, कंबल और पर्याप्त आश्रय जैसे आवश्यक सुरक्षात्मक उपायों की उपलब्धता की कमी को इसका कारण बताया गया है।
आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर एक सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बेघर लोगों के साथ काम करने वाले एक गैर सरकारी संगठन सेंटर फॉर होलिस्टिक डेवलपमेंट (सीएचडी) के अनुसार, दिल्ली में इस सर्दी में 56 दिनों के भीतर लगभग 474 लोगों की जान चली गई है। कथित तौर पर, ये मौतें 15 दिसंबर, 2024 से 10 जनवरी, 2025 के बीच गर्म कपड़े, कंबल और पर्याप्त आश्रय जैसे आवश्यक सुरक्षात्मक उपायों की अनुपलब्धता के कारण हुई हैं। एनजीओ के दावे के अनुसार, दिल्ली में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत शव अज्ञात बेघर व्यक्तियों के हैं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर एक सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
16 जनवरी, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी कई आश्रय गृह मांग को पूरा करने में असमर्थ हैं और जो उपलब्ध हैं, उनमें अक्सर हीटिंग और गर्म पानी जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं का अभाव होता है, जिससे लोग कड़ाके की ठंड में रहने को मजबूर हो जाते हैं। सड़कों पर रहने वाले लोगों के कुछ विशिष्ट उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए, मीडिया रिपोर्ट में यह भी कहा गया है कि वे श्वसन संक्रमण, त्वचा संबंधी बीमारियों और बिगड़ते मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहित कई स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं।