National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of 474 homeless persons within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi
About 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi reported being of homeless individuals
The lack of availability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters cited as the reasons
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that according to the Centre for Holistic Development (CHD), an NGO working with the homeless, about 474 persons have lost their lives within a span of 56 days during this winter season in Delhi. Reportedly, these deaths have taken place between 15th December, 2024 to 10th January, 2025, due to the unavailability of essential protective measures such as warm clothing, blankets, and adequate shelters. According to the reported claim of the NGO, about 80 percent of the unidentified dead bodies in Delhi are believed to be homeless individuals.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.
According to the media report, carried on 16th January, 2025, many shelters in the National Capital are unable to meet the demand and those, that are available, often lack essential facilities like heating and hot water, leaving the individuals exposed to the bitter cold. Citing a few specific examples of the people living on the streets, the media report has also stated that they are facing numerous health challenges including respiratory infections, skin ailments flair-ups and deteriorating mental health.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
శీతాకాలం నిరాశ్రయుల మరణాలపై నివేదికను సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన ఎన్ హెచ్ ఆర్సీ: ఢిల్లీలో 56 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో 474 మంది మృతి
ఢిల్లీలోని గుర్తు తెలియని మృతదేహాల్లో దాదాపు 80 శాతం నిరాశ్రయులవేనన్న నివేదిక
వెచ్చని దుస్తులు, దుప్పట్లు, సరైన ఆశ్రయం కల్పించడం వంటి రక్షణ చర్యలు లోపించడం ఇందుకు కారణాలుగా ప్రస్తావన
వారంలోగా ఈ విషయమై వివరంగా నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలంటూ ఢిల్లీ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి, పోలీసు కమిషనర్ కు కమిషన్ నోటీసులు
30 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిరాశ్రయుల కోసం పనిచేసే ఎన్జీవో అయిన సెంటర్ ఫర్ హోలిస్టిక్ డెవలప్మెంట్ (సీహెచ్ డీ) తెలిపిన వివరాల ప్రకారం ఈ శీతాకాలం 56 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో ఢిల్లీలో 474 మంది వ్యక్తులు మృత్యువాత పడ్డారన్న మీడియా రిపోర్టులను జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం (ఎన్ హెచ్ఆర్ సీ) సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. వెచ్చని దుస్తులు, దుప్పట్లు, సరైన ఆశ్రయం వంటి తగిన రక్షణ సదుపాయాలు వారికి అందకపోవడం వల్ల గతేడాది డిసెంబరు 15 నుంచి ఈ నెల 10 వరకు వీరు మరణించినట్టు ఆ రిపోర్టులో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఢిల్లీలోని గుర్తుతెలియని మృతదేహాల్లో 80 శాతం నిరాశ్రయులవే అని ఎన్జీవో నివేదిక పేర్కొన్నది.
వార్తా నివేదికలోని అంశాలు నిజమే అయితే, అది తీవ్రమైన మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన అవుతుందని భావించిన కమిషన్.. ఈ విషయంపై అన్ని వివరాలతో వారంలోగా నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలంటూ ఢిల్లీ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి, పోలీస్ కమిషనర్‌కు నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ నెల 16న ప్రసారమైన మీడియా నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. దేశ రాజధానిలోని అవసరానికి సరిపడా ఆశ్రయాల సౌకర్యం లేదు. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వాటిలోనూ వెచ్చదనం, వేడి నీటి వంటి సదుపాయాలు చాలావరకూ లేవు. దాంతో అందులోని వ్యక్తులు తీవ్రమైన చలితో అవస్థలు పడుతున్నారు. వీధుల్లో బతుకీడుస్తున్న వ్యక్తులు శ్వాస సమస్యలు, చర్మ వ్యాధులు, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య క్షీణత సహా అనేక సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని కూడా వెల్లడించిన మీడియా నివేదిక.. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి కొన్ని ఉదాహరణలను కూడా ఉటంకించింది.