Ministry of Finance
CBIC destroys 10,413 kg seized narcotics and 94.62 lakh tablets worth Rs. 2,246 during Drug Disposal Drivefrom 11th to 26th January, 2025
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Drug Disposal Driveby the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, from 11th to 26th, January, 2025, the field formations of CBIC destroyed around 7,844 kgganja, 1,724 kg methaqualone (mandrax), 560 kghashish/charas, 130 kg methamphetamine, 105 kgketamine, 23 kgheroin, 20 kg cocaine, 7 kg MDMA, 94.16 lakh tramadol HCL tablets, 46,000 alprazolam tablets and 586 ampules of injections of various drugs.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The illicit international market value of destroyed NDPS is around Rs. 2246 crores. The destruction was carried out in a safe and non-hazardous manner at multiple locations across India.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The Drug Disposal Drive not only underscores CBIC’s commitment towards combating NDPS trafficking but also aims to promote awareness among public of the initiatives being taken by CBIC in this regard. The drive coincides with the nationwide drive launched by Union Home Minister during regional conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security held on 11th January 2025 at New Delhi.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மறைமுக மற்றும் சுங்க வரிகள் வாரியம் 2025 ஜனவரி 11 முதல் 26 வரை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட 10,413 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்களை அழித்தது
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய மறைமுக மற்றும் சுங்கவரிகள் வாரியத்தின் போதைப்பொருள் அகற்றல் நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2025 ஜனவரி 11 முதல் 26 வரை, சுமார் 7,844 கிலோ கஞ்சா, 1,724 கிலோ மெத்தகுலோன் (மாண்ட்ராக்ஸ்), 560 கிலோ கஞ்சா / சரஸ், 130 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன், 105 கிலோ கெட்டமைன், 23 கிலோ ஹெராயின், 20 கிலோ கோகைன், 7 கிலோ எம்.டி.எம்.ஏ, 94.16 லட்சம் டிராமடோல் எச்.சி.எல் மாத்திரைகள், 46,000 அல்ப்பிரசோலம் மாத்திரைகள் மற்றும் 586 ஊசி ஆம்பல்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டன.
அழிக்கப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச சந்தை மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.2246 கோடி ஆகும். நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் அபாயமற்ற முறையில் இந்த போதை பொருட்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டது.