Ministry of Finance
CBIC destroys 10,413 kg seized narcotics and 94.62 lakh tablets worth Rs. 2,246 during Drug Disposal Drivefrom 11th to 26th January, 2025
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Drug Disposal Driveby the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, from 11th to 26th, January, 2025, the field formations of CBIC destroyed around 7,844 kgganja, 1,724 kg methaqualone (mandrax), 560 kghashish/charas, 130 kg methamphetamine, 105 kgketamine, 23 kgheroin, 20 kg cocaine, 7 kg MDMA, 94.16 lakh tramadol HCL tablets, 46,000 alprazolam tablets and 586 ampules of injections of various drugs.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The illicit international market value of destroyed NDPS is around Rs. 2246 crores. The destruction was carried out in a safe and non-hazardous manner at multiple locations across India.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The Drug Disposal Drive not only underscores CBIC’s commitment towards combating NDPS trafficking but also aims to promote awareness among public of the initiatives being taken by CBIC in this regard. The drive coincides with the nationwide drive launched by Union Home Minister during regional conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security held on 11th January 2025 at New Delhi.

वित्त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने 11 से 26 जनवरी, 2025 तक चले ड्रग निपटान अभियान के दौरान जब्त किए गए 2,246 करोड़ रुपये के 10,413 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थ और 94.62 लाख टैबलेट को नष्ट किया
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) की ओर से 11 से 26 जनवरी, 2025 तक चले ड्रग निपटान अभियान के हिस्से के तौर पर, सीबीआईसी की फील्ड संरचनाओं ने लगभग 7,844 किलोग्राम गांजा, 1,724 किलोग्राम मेथक्वालोन (मैन्ड्रेक्स), 560 किलोग्राम हशीश/ चरस, 130 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन, 105 किलोग्राम केटामाइन, 23 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 20 किलोग्राम कोकीन, 7 किलोग्राम एमडीएमए, 94.16 लाख ट्रामाडोल एचसीएल टैबलेट, 46,000 अल्प्राजोलम टैबलेट और कई ड्रग के इंजेक्शन के 586 एंप्यूल नष्ट किए।
नष्ट किए गए एनडीपीएस का अवैध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार मूल्य लगभग 2246 करोड़ रुपये है। नष्ट करने की यह प्रक्रिया पूरे भारत में कई स्थानों पर सुरक्षित और गैर-खतरनाक तरीके से की गई।
ड्रग निपटान अभियान न केवल एनडीपीएस तस्करी से निपटने के प्रति सीबीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, बल्कि इस संबंध में सीबीआईसी की ओर से की जा रही पहलों के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता भी बढ़ाता है। यह अभियान 11 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की ओर से शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के साथ संरेखित है।