Ministry of Finance
CBIC destroys 10,413 kg seized narcotics and 94.62 lakh tablets worth Rs. 2,246 during Drug Disposal Drivefrom 11th to 26th January, 2025
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Drug Disposal Driveby the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, from 11th to 26th, January, 2025, the field formations of CBIC destroyed around 7,844 kgganja, 1,724 kg methaqualone (mandrax), 560 kghashish/charas, 130 kg methamphetamine, 105 kgketamine, 23 kgheroin, 20 kg cocaine, 7 kg MDMA, 94.16 lakh tramadol HCL tablets, 46,000 alprazolam tablets and 586 ampules of injections of various drugs.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The illicit international market value of destroyed NDPS is around Rs. 2246 crores. The destruction was carried out in a safe and non-hazardous manner at multiple locations across India.
Picture 1
Picture 1
The Drug Disposal Drive not only underscores CBIC’s commitment towards combating NDPS trafficking but also aims to promote awareness among public of the initiatives being taken by CBIC in this regard. The drive coincides with the nationwide drive launched by Union Home Minister during regional conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security held on 11th January 2025 at New Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نےمنشیات خاتمہ مہم کے دوران 11 سے 26 جنوری 2025 تک 10,413 کلو گرام منشیات اور 94.62 لاکھ گولیاں ضبط کیں جن کی مالیت 2,246 کروڑ ہے
29 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے منشیات کے خاتمہ کی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 11 سے 26 جنوری، 2025 تک، سی بی آئی سی کی فیلڈ ٹیموں نے تقریباً 7,844 کلو گانجہ، 1,724 کلو گرام میتھاکالون (مینڈریکس)، 560 ہشیش؍چرس ، 130 کلو میتھمفیٹامین، 105 کلو کیٹامائن، 23 کلو ہیروئن، 20 کلو کوکین، 7 کلو ایم ڈی ایم اے، 94.16 لاکھ ٹراماڈول ایچ سی ایل گولیاں، 46,000 الپرازولم گولیاں اور مختلف ادویات کے 586 ایمپولز انجیکشن ضبط کئے۔
Picture 1
Picture 1
تباہ شدہ این ڈی پی ایس کی غیر قانونی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ مالیت تقریباً 2246 کروڑ ہے۔ اس کو ملک کے متعدد مقامات پر محفوظ اور غیر خطرناک طریقہ سے تلف کیا گیا۔
Picture 1
Picture 1
منشیات کو تلف کرنے کی مہم نہ صرف این ڈی پی ایس کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد اس سلسلے میں سی بی آئی سی کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مہم 11 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق علاقائی کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ملک گیر مہم کے مطابق ہے۔