ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் கைத்தறி மாநாட்டை மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் கைத்தறி மாநாட்டை மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மின்னணு வர்த்தக சந்தை இலக்கு 325 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். கைத்தறி பொருட்களின் நீடித்த, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தன்மை, இயற்கை சாயங்களின் நன்மைகள், கரிம இழைகள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி பொருட்களின் வடிவமைப்புகளின் தனித்துவம் குறித்து பெரிய அளவில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நியாயமான ஊதியத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் நீடித்த வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு மாதிரியை உருவாக்குமாறு அமைப்பு சார்ந்த, பெருநிறுவன துறையில் ஈடுபட்டு உள்ள ஜவுளித் தொழிலதிபர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பெருநிறுவனங்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒரு விருது வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இது கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 300 நாட்களுக்கு நிலையான வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வெளியுறவு மற்றும் ஜவுளி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா, கைத்தறி பொருட்கள் நமது நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் சான்றாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இளைய தலைமுறையினரை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் நியாயமான வருவாயை வழங்கும் ஒரு துடிப்பான துறையாக கைத்தறித் தொழிலுக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated Handloom Conclave –Manthan at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi
Handloom Sector should target premium niche market through confluence of modernity with tradition, innovative designs and focussed market strategies: Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles.
Union Minister of Textiles appealed to all the Stake holders at “Handloom Conclave: Manthan” to make Handloom sector ‘Atmanirbhar’ by changing conventional mind set and making handloom weaving self-sustainable through innovative technological solutions and create a brand image for handloom products in global market.
Union Minister of Textiles highlighted that the Textile Ministry is a perfect example of PM Modi’s vision of women empowerment as all the key functionaries of the Ministry are women and majority of artisan/weavers employed in the textile industry are also women.
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launched Handloom Weavers E-Pehchaan portal and Online module for Handloom Awards.
29 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that there is a strong need to create massive awareness regarding sustainable & eco-friendly nature of handloom product, benefits of natural dyeing, organic fibers and uniqueness of designs of Handloom products to target emerging E-commerce market, which is expected to become 325 Billion dollar market by year 2030.
Union Minister of Textiles also urged organised/corporate sector working Textile industry to develop a model to provide sustainable livelihood ensuring social security and fair remuneration for Handloom weavers. An Award will be started by Textile Ministry for corporates/producer companies/Start-ups, which will create such a model for Handloom industry and provide sustainable employment to handloom weavers for minimum 300 days/year.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita addressed the event and emphasized that Handloom products are living testament of cultural heritage of our country. He also highlighted the importance of rejuvenating Handloom industry as a vibrant sector, which provides fair earnings to attract the younger generation.
Secretary/Textiles while addressing the event highlighted that the ‘Conclave-Manthan’ is a ‘Chintan Shivir’, which is an effort of Ministry to establish “Samvaad’ with stakeholders to address concerns regarding availability of marketing avenues and attrition of youth from Handloom weaving. She also emphasized upon creating a synergy between modern education and traditional knowledge.
Key highlights of the Event:
• In the Conclave 03 technical sessions were organized:
1. Support for start-up eco system in Handloom Sector.
2. Handloom Marketing Avenues and strategies.
3. Modelling Handloom Sector for Young Weavers: Approach and Strategy.
The key deliverables of the technical sessions are:
1. Focussing on Niche products.
2. Attractive packaging as an important value proposition.
3. Promote viable employment opportunities in handloom sector to attract youth.
4. Curriculum for training courses to be designed in such a manner that it incorporates soft skills, IT knowledge and presentation skills.
5. Customers buy story behind the product, story behind making of product may be highlighted to attract customers.
6. To incorporate handloom weaving as a part of formal education.