Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated Handloom Conclave –Manthan at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi
Handloom Sector should target premium niche market through confluence of modernity with tradition, innovative designs and focussed market strategies: Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles.
Union Minister of Textiles appealed to all the Stake holders at “Handloom Conclave: Manthan” to make Handloom sector ‘Atmanirbhar’ by changing conventional mind set and making handloom weaving self-sustainable through innovative technological solutions and create a brand image for handloom products in global market.
Union Minister of Textiles highlighted that the Textile Ministry is a perfect example of PM Modi’s vision of women empowerment as all the key functionaries of the Ministry are women and majority of artisan/weavers employed in the textile industry are also women.
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launched Handloom Weavers E-Pehchaan portal and Online module for Handloom Awards.
29 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that there is a strong need to create massive awareness regarding sustainable & eco-friendly nature of handloom product, benefits of natural dyeing, organic fibers and uniqueness of designs of Handloom products to target emerging E-commerce market, which is expected to become 325 Billion dollar market by year 2030.
Union Minister of Textiles also urged organised/corporate sector working Textile industry to develop a model to provide sustainable livelihood ensuring social security and fair remuneration for Handloom weavers. An Award will be started by Textile Ministry for corporates/producer companies/Start-ups, which will create such a model for Handloom industry and provide sustainable employment to handloom weavers for minimum 300 days/year.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita addressed the event and emphasized that Handloom products are living testament of cultural heritage of our country. He also highlighted the importance of rejuvenating Handloom industry as a vibrant sector, which provides fair earnings to attract the younger generation.
Secretary/Textiles while addressing the event highlighted that the ‘Conclave-Manthan’ is a ‘Chintan Shivir’, which is an effort of Ministry to establish “Samvaad’ with stakeholders to address concerns regarding availability of marketing avenues and attrition of youth from Handloom weaving. She also emphasized upon creating a synergy between modern education and traditional knowledge.
Key highlights of the Event:
• In the Conclave 03 technical sessions were organized:
1. Support for start-up eco system in Handloom Sector.
2. Handloom Marketing Avenues and strategies.
3. Modelling Handloom Sector for Young Weavers: Approach and Strategy.
The key deliverables of the technical sessions are:
1. Focussing on Niche products.
2. Attractive packaging as an important value proposition.
3. Promote viable employment opportunities in handloom sector to attract youth.
4. Curriculum for training courses to be designed in such a manner that it incorporates soft skills, IT knowledge and presentation skills.
5. Customers buy story behind the product, story behind making of product may be highlighted to attract customers.
6. To incorporate handloom weaving as a part of formal education.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में जनपथ स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में हथकरघा सम्मेलन-मंथन का उद्घाटन किया
हथकरघा क्षेत्र को परंपरा, नवीन डिजाइनों और रणनीतियों के साथ आधुनिकता का रूप देकर बाजार को लक्षित करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री
श्री गिरिराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री ने "हैंडलूम कॉन्क्लेव: मंथन" में सभी हितधारकों से पारंपरिक मानसिकता को बदलकर हथकरघा क्षेत्र को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने और नवीन तकनीकी समाधानों के माध्यम से हथकरघा बुनाई को सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक बाजार में हथकरघा उत्पादों को ब्रांड के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने की अपील की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कपड़ा मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के महिला सशक्तिकरण के दृष्टिकोण का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है क्योंकि मंत्रालय के सभी प्रमुख पदाधिकारी महिलाएं हैं और कपड़ा उद्योग में कार्यरत अधिकांश कारीगर/बुनकर भी महिलाएं हैं
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने हथकरघा बुनकर ई-पहचान पोर्टल और हथकरघा पुरस्कारों के लिए ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया
29 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा है कि उभरते ई-कॉमर्स बाजार को लक्षित करने के लिए हथकरघा उत्पादों की टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रकृति, प्राकृतिक रंगाई, जैविक फाइबर के लाभ और हथकरघा उत्पादों के डिजाइन की विशिष्टता के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है। वर्ष 2030 तक ई-कॉमर्स के 325 बिलियन डॉलर का बाजार बनने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री ने संगठित/कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र में कार्यरत कपड़ा उद्योग से हथकरघा बुनकरों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और उचित पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करते हुए स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए एक मॉडल विकसित करने का भी आग्रह किया। कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा कॉरपोरेट्स/उत्पादक कंपनियों/स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए पुरस्कार शुरू किया जाएगा जो हथकरघा उद्योग के लिए ऐसा मॉडल तैयार करेगा और हथकरघा बुनकरों को साल में न्यूनतम 300 दिन का स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय विदेश एवं कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हथकरघा उत्पाद हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने हथकरघा उद्योग को एक जीवंत क्षेत्र के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो युवा पीढ़ी को आकर्षित करने के लिए उचित आय प्रदान करता है।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 'कॉन्क्लेव-मंथन' एक 'चिंतन शिविर' है जो विपणन अवसरों की उपलब्धता और हथकरघा बुनाई से युवाओं के पलायन के बारे में चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ "संवाद" स्थापित करने का मंत्रालय का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने आधुनिक शिक्षा और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के बीच तालमेल बनाने पर भी बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें:
• कॉन्क्लेव में 03 तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
1. हथकरघा क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम की सहायता
2. हथकरघा विपणन के अवसर और रणनीतियाँ
3. युवा बुनकरों के लिए हथकरघा क्षेत्र का विकास: दृष्टिकोण और रणनीति
तकनीकी सत्रों की मुख्य प्रस्तुतियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
2. महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य प्रस्ताव के रूप में आकर्षक पैकेजिंग
3. युवाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए हथकरघा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना
4. प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम इस प्रकार से डिजाइन किया जाना चाहिए कि उसमें सॉफ्ट स्किल्स, आईटी ज्ञान और प्रस्तुति कौशल शामिल हों
5. ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्पाद के निर्माण के पीछे की कहानी पर प्रकाश डाला जा सकता है।
6. हथकरघा बुनाई को औपचारिक शिक्षा के अंतर्गत शामिल करना