Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated Handloom Conclave –Manthan at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi
Handloom Sector should target premium niche market through confluence of modernity with tradition, innovative designs and focussed market strategies: Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles.
Union Minister of Textiles appealed to all the Stake holders at “Handloom Conclave: Manthan” to make Handloom sector ‘Atmanirbhar’ by changing conventional mind set and making handloom weaving self-sustainable through innovative technological solutions and create a brand image for handloom products in global market.
Union Minister of Textiles highlighted that the Textile Ministry is a perfect example of PM Modi’s vision of women empowerment as all the key functionaries of the Ministry are women and majority of artisan/weavers employed in the textile industry are also women.
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launched Handloom Weavers E-Pehchaan portal and Online module for Handloom Awards.
29 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that there is a strong need to create massive awareness regarding sustainable & eco-friendly nature of handloom product, benefits of natural dyeing, organic fibers and uniqueness of designs of Handloom products to target emerging E-commerce market, which is expected to become 325 Billion dollar market by year 2030.
Union Minister of Textiles also urged organised/corporate sector working Textile industry to develop a model to provide sustainable livelihood ensuring social security and fair remuneration for Handloom weavers. An Award will be started by Textile Ministry for corporates/producer companies/Start-ups, which will create such a model for Handloom industry and provide sustainable employment to handloom weavers for minimum 300 days/year.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita addressed the event and emphasized that Handloom products are living testament of cultural heritage of our country. He also highlighted the importance of rejuvenating Handloom industry as a vibrant sector, which provides fair earnings to attract the younger generation.
Secretary/Textiles while addressing the event highlighted that the ‘Conclave-Manthan’ is a ‘Chintan Shivir’, which is an effort of Ministry to establish “Samvaad’ with stakeholders to address concerns regarding availability of marketing avenues and attrition of youth from Handloom weaving. She also emphasized upon creating a synergy between modern education and traditional knowledge.
Key highlights of the Event:
• In the Conclave 03 technical sessions were organized:
1. Support for start-up eco system in Handloom Sector.
2. Handloom Marketing Avenues and strategies.
3. Modelling Handloom Sector for Young Weavers: Approach and Strategy.
The key deliverables of the technical sessions are:
1. Focussing on Niche products.
2. Attractive packaging as an important value proposition.
3. Promote viable employment opportunities in handloom sector to attract youth.
4. Curriculum for training courses to be designed in such a manner that it incorporates soft skills, IT knowledge and presentation skills.
5. Customers buy story behind the product, story behind making of product may be highlighted to attract customers.
6. To incorporate handloom weaving as a part of formal education.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र जनपथ येथे हातमाग परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
हातमाग क्षेत्राने परंपरा आणि आधुनिकतेच्या संगमातून, नाविन्यपूर्ण डिझाईन्स आणि लक्ष्यित बाजारपेठेच्या धोरणांद्वारे मुख्य आणि विशेषीकृत बाजारपेठांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे - गिरीराज सिंह, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्र्यांनी 'हातमाग परिषद: मंथन’ मधील सर्व भागधारकांना पारंपरिक मानसिकता बदलून नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उपायांद्वारे हातमागावरील विणकाम स्वयंपूर्ण बनवून हातमाग क्षेत्राला ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ करण्याचे तसेच हातमाग उत्पादनांसाठी जागतिक बाजारात ब्रँड प्रतिमा निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्याचे केले आवाहन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय हे उत्तम उदाहरण; मंत्रालयातील सर्व प्रमुख पदाधिकारी आणि वस्त्र उद्योगात कार्यरत असलेल्या बहुतांश कारागीर आणि विणकर सुद्धा महिला असल्याचे केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री यांनी केले अधोरेखित.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी हातमाग विणकरांच्या ई-पहचान' पोर्टल आणि हातमाग पुरस्कारांच्या ऑनलाईन प्रतिमानाचे केले उद्घाटन
29 JAN 2025 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2025
हातमाग उत्पादनांच्या टिकाऊ आणि पर्यावरणपूरक स्वरूपाबद्दल तसेच नैसर्गिक रंग, सेंद्रिय तंतू आणि हातमाग उत्पादनांच्या अनोख्या डिझाईन्सबाबत व्यापक जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याची तीव्र गरज आहे, उदयोन्मुख ई-कॉमर्स बाजारपेठेचे लक्ष्य ठेवून ही प्रक्रिया राबवली जावी, कारण सन 2030 पर्यंत 325 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या बाजारपेठेत रूपांतरित होण्याची शक्यता आहे असे केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री यांनी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील वस्त्र उद्योगाला आवाहन केले की त्यांनी हातमाग विणकरांना सामाजिक सुरक्षितता आणि योग्य मोबदला सुनिश्चित करणारे शाश्वत उपजीविकेचे प्रतिमान विकसित करावे. अशा प्रतिमानासाठी वस्त्र मंत्रालयाकडून कॉर्पोरेट्स/उत्पादक कंपन्या/स्टार्ट-अप्स साठी एक पुरस्कार सुरू केला जाईल, जो हातमाग उद्योगासाठी शाश्वत रोजगार निर्माण करेल आणि हातमाग विणकरांना वर्षभरात किमान 300 दिवस रोजगार प्रदान करेल.
केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र आणि वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करत सांगितले की, हातमाग उत्पादने ही आपल्या देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाची साक्ष देतात. तसेच, त्यांनी हातमाग उद्योगाला एक सशक्त क्षेत्र म्हणून पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला, जे युवा पिढीला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि योग्य उत्पन्न देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केले की, ‘हातमाग परिषद-मंथन’ हे एक ‘चिंतन शिबिर’ आहे, ज्याच्या माध्यमातून मंत्रालय भागधारकांसोबत संवाद प्रस्थापित करून विपणन संधी उपलब्धतेसंबंधी चिंता आणि हातमाग विणकाम क्षेत्रातून युवकांचे होणारे स्थलांतर यासंदर्भात चर्चा करत आहे. त्यांनी आधुनिक शिक्षण आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञान यामधील समन्वय प्रस्थापित करण्यावर देखील भर दिला.
कार्यक्रमाची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:
या परिषदेमध्ये तीन तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले:
1. हातमाग क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट-अप्स साठी आधार आणि सुविधा
2. हातमाग विपणन संधी आणि धोरणे
3. युवा विणकरांसाठी हातमाग क्षेत्राचे प्रतिमान: दृष्टिकोन आणि धोरण
तांत्रिक सत्रांमधील महत्त्वाचे घटक:
• विशेषीकृत उत्पादनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे.
• आकर्षक पॅकेजिंग हे मूल्यवर्धित घटक म्हणून विकसित करणे.
• युवा वर्गाला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी हातमाग क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या व्यवहार्य संधींना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमाचे स्वरूप असे ठेवणे की, त्यात मूलभूत कौशल्ये, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि सादरीकरण कौशल्ये यांचा समावेश असेल.
• ग्राहक एखाद्या उत्पादनासंबंधीची माहिती ऐकून उत्पादने खरेदी करतात, त्यामुळे उत्पादनाच्या निर्मितीमागील प्रक्रिया अधोरेखित करणे.
• हातमाग विणकामाला औपचारिक शिक्षणाचा भाग बनवणे.