Ministry of Defence
ICG and Indonesian Coast Guard renew MoU for another three years
28 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Indonesia Coast Guard (Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia - BAKAMLA) renewed their Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Maritime Safety and Security Cooperation for another three years during the 2nd High-Level Meeting (HLM) in Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi on January 27, 2025. The meeting was led by Director General ICG General Paramesh Sivamani and BAKAMLA Chief Vice Admiral Irvansyah with an eight-member delegation, who under the MoU provisions are on an official visit to India from January 24-28, 2025.
Discussions centered on bolstering operational collaboration in areas like Maritime Search and Rescue, Pollution Response, and Maritime Law Enforcement. Both sides emphasised on sharing best practices and maintaining professional exchanges to enhance the safety and resilience of the Indo-Pacific region.
Highlighting the ties between the two nations, ICG Ship Shaunak is currently on a deployment to Jakarta from January 27-30, 2025, to strengthen operational linkages with BAKAMLA. The renewed agreement underscores the commitment of India and Indonesia to fostering a secure and cooperative maritime environment.
JNR8.jpeg)
4VSQ.JPG)
QFNO.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী আরও তিন বছরের জন্য ইন্দোনেশিয়া উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সঙ্গে মৌ চুক্তি পুনর্নবীকরণ করেছে
28 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরে দ্বিতীয় উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী (আইসিজি) এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়া উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী (Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia - বিএকেএএমএলএ)-র মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র আরও তিন বছরের জন্য পুনর্নরীকরণ করেছে। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল পরমেশ শিবমণি এবং বিএকেএএমএলএ-এর চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল ইরভানস্যাহ সহ সেদেশের ৮ সদস্যের এক প্রতিনিধি দল।
সামুদ্রিক অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার, দূষণ মোকাবিলা, সামুদ্রিক আইন প্রয়োগ-এর মতো বিষয়গুলির উপর জোর দেওয়া হয় বৈঠকে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা ও সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার বিষয় নিয়েও ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর নৌ জাহাজ শৌনক ২৭ থেকে ৩০ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত জাকার্তায় মোতায়েন রয়েছে। এই জাহাজ বিএকেএএমএলএ-এর সঙ্গে একযোগে মহড়ার কাজ চালাবে। এই মৌ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর পুনর্নবীকরণ নিরাপদ ও সহযোগিতামূলক সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে আরও দৃঢ় করে তুলেছে।