Ministry of Defence
ICG and Indonesian Coast Guard renew MoU for another three years
28 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Indonesia Coast Guard (Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia - BAKAMLA) renewed their Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Maritime Safety and Security Cooperation for another three years during the 2nd High-Level Meeting (HLM) in Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi on January 27, 2025. The meeting was led by Director General ICG General Paramesh Sivamani and BAKAMLA Chief Vice Admiral Irvansyah with an eight-member delegation, who under the MoU provisions are on an official visit to India from January 24-28, 2025.
Discussions centered on bolstering operational collaboration in areas like Maritime Search and Rescue, Pollution Response, and Maritime Law Enforcement. Both sides emphasised on sharing best practices and maintaining professional exchanges to enhance the safety and resilience of the Indo-Pacific region.
Highlighting the ties between the two nations, ICG Ship Shaunak is currently on a deployment to Jakarta from January 27-30, 2025, to strengthen operational linkages with BAKAMLA. The renewed agreement underscores the commitment of India and Indonesia to fostering a secure and cooperative maritime environment.
JNR8.jpeg)
4VSQ.JPG)
QFNO.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि इंडोनेशियाचे तटरक्षक दल यांनी सामंजस्य कराराचे आणखी तीन वर्षांसाठी केले नूतनीकरण
28 JAN 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि इंडोनेशिया तटरक्षक दल (बदान केमनन लॉट रिपब्लिक इंडोनेशिया - बाकामला) यांनी 27 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील तटरक्षक मुख्यालय येथे झालेल्या दुसऱ्या उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान सागरी सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्यावरील त्यांच्या सामंजस्य कराराचे आणखी तीन वर्षांसाठी नूतनीकरण केले. या बैठकीचे नेतृत्व भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक जनरल परमेश शिवमणी आणि बाकामला चे चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल इरवांस्याह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आठ सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळाने केले होते, जे सामंजस्य करारातील तरतुदींनुसार 24-28 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत.
सागरी शोध आणि बचाव, प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद आणि सागरी कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परिचालनात्मक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यावर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही देशांनी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राची सुरक्षा आणि लवचिकता वाढवण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यावर आणि व्यावसायिक आदानप्रदान कायम राखण्यावर भर दिला.
दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध अधोरेखित करत बाकामला सोबत परिचालन संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज शौनक सध्या 27-30 जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधीत जकार्ता येथे तैनात आहे. नूतनीकरण करण्यात आलेला करार सुरक्षित आणि सहकार्यात्मक सागरी वातावरणाला चालना देण्याप्रति भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.
JNR8.jpeg)
4VSQ.JPG)
QFNO.jpeg)