Ministry of Defence
ICG and Indonesian Coast Guard renew MoU for another three years
28 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Indonesia Coast Guard (Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia - BAKAMLA) renewed their Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Maritime Safety and Security Cooperation for another three years during the 2nd High-Level Meeting (HLM) in Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi on January 27, 2025. The meeting was led by Director General ICG General Paramesh Sivamani and BAKAMLA Chief Vice Admiral Irvansyah with an eight-member delegation, who under the MoU provisions are on an official visit to India from January 24-28, 2025.
Discussions centered on bolstering operational collaboration in areas like Maritime Search and Rescue, Pollution Response, and Maritime Law Enforcement. Both sides emphasised on sharing best practices and maintaining professional exchanges to enhance the safety and resilience of the Indo-Pacific region.
Highlighting the ties between the two nations, ICG Ship Shaunak is currently on a deployment to Jakarta from January 27-30, 2025, to strengthen operational linkages with BAKAMLA. The renewed agreement underscores the commitment of India and Indonesia to fostering a secure and cooperative maritime environment.
JNR8.jpeg)
4VSQ.JPG)
QFNO.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை, இந்தோனேசிய கடலோரக் காவல்படை இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு புதுப்பிப்பு
28 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் இந்தோனேசிய கடலோர காவல்படை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேலும் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமையகத்தில் ஜனவரி 27 -ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 2-வது உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்தின் போது, ஒப்பந்தம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த விதிகளின் கீழ் 2025 ஜனவரி 24 முதல் 28 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணமாக வந்துள்ள எட்டு பேர் கொண்ட குழுவுடன், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் பரமேஷ் சிவமணி மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷிய கடலோர காவல்படையின் தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் இர்வன்சியா ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
கடல்சார் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு, மாசு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம் போன்ற பகுதிகளில் செயல்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விரிதிறனை மேம்படுத்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்களை பராமரிக்கவும் இருதரப்பினரும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.