Ministry of Electronics & IT
Tripura becomes first North East State to sign MoU with Bhashini for Multi-lingual Governance
28 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Tripura, has signed a MOU agreement with Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, under the esteem guidance of Hon'ble Chief Minister Prof. Dr. Manik Saha, marking a significant milestone in the state's efforts to increase the usage of the rich regional languages of Tripura and to facilitate citizen’s digital participation by using these languages in governance.
The MOU signing ceremony was held at Pragna Bhavan in Agartala, during a State Level Workshop- ‘Bhashini Rajyam” which was inaugurated by Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, Hon'ble IT Minister of Tripura, in presence of Shri Kiran Gitte, Secretary IT, Government of Tripura, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), DIBD, MeitY and Shri Jeya Ragul Geshan B, Director IT, Government of Tripura. Bhashini is a revolutionary initiative under the Digital India program, to ensure seamless communication and internet accessibility for all Citizens in 22 Indian languages. With Voice as a medium, Bhashini aims to bridge digital as well as the literacy divides.
The workshop outlined Bhashini's vision for Digital Inclusivity, showcasing its software capabilities such as real-time translation, speech-to-text, text-to-speech, and voice-to-voice translation between Indian Regional Languages and English. It highlighted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Natural Language Processing (NLP) for high accuracy translations and emphasized the State's, DIBD’s roles and responsibilities in the mission. Additionally, strategies for promoting regional languages on digital platforms and software applications for the Government of Tripura were discussed to reduce the digital divide and increase inclusivity for diverse linguistic communities in Tripura.
Currently many citizens of Tripura face challenges due to language barriers, especially those in rural and tribal areas who struggle with software systems in English or Hindi. Bhashini can integrate with existing systems like the CM Helpline, eVidhan, Kisan Sahayata App and e-Districts to enable multilingual communication. It can enhance local governance through apps like Amar Sarkar and improve education with multilingual technologies. Bhashini can also support the CCTNS Platform by translating FIRs and enabling voice-based data entry. Bhashini would reduce the digital divide by easing access to Internet in regional and local languages of Tripura.
Tripura proudly stands as the first north-eastern state, the first in eastern India, and the eighth state in the country to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Bhashini. This pioneering step underscores Tripura's commitment to digital inclusivity and leveraging technology for enhanced citizen centric governance. Tripura's initiative places it among pro-Citizen states that have conducted focused workshops on Bhashini, with only four other states having taken similar steps before.
Integrating Bhashini into Tripura's e-Governance software will bridge the digital divide, providing cost-effective translations, promoting inclusive policy implementation, and enhancing regional identity. This MOU marks a pivotal step in ensuring the seamless integration of Bhashini with Tripura's governance systems. Supported by the Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) of MeitY, this initiative empowers citizens by eliminating language barriers and enabling multilingual access to essential services. Implementing Bhashini will further unify Tripura’s linguistic diversity, fostering a more inclusive and connected society.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
बहुभाषी शासन के लिए भाषिणी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला त्रिपुरा पहला पूर्वोत्तर राज्य बना
28 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा सरकार ने माननीय मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. डॉ. माणिक साहा के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है, जो त्रिपुरा की समृद्ध क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और शासन में इन भाषाओं का उपयोग करके नागरिकों की डिजिटल भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के राज्य के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
समझौता ज्ञापन संबंधी हस्ताक्षर समारोह अगरतला के प्रज्ञा भवन में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशाला- 'भाषिणी राज्यम' के दौरान हुआ, जिसका उद्घाटन त्रिपुरा के माननीय आईटी मंत्री श्री प्रणजीत सिंह रॉय ने किया। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा सरकार के आईटी सचिव श्री किरण गिट्टे; मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग, डीआईबीडी, एमईआईटीवाई और त्रिपुरा सरकार के आईटी निदेशक श्री जेया रागुल गेशन बी भी मौजूद थे। भाषिणी डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत एक क्रांतिकारी पहल है, जिसका लक्ष्य 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में सभी लोगों के लिए निर्बाध संचार और इंटरनेट पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। भाषिणी का उद्देश्य ध्वनि को माध्यम बनाकर डिजिटल और साक्षरता के बीच की खाई को पाटना है।
इस कार्यशाला में डिजिटल समावेशिता के लिए भाषिणी के विजन को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें देश की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी के बीच वास्तविक समय अनुवाद, भाषण से पाठ, पाठ से भाषण और आवाज से आवाज अनुवाद जैसी सॉफ्टवेयर क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसने उच्च सटीकता अनुवाद के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और नेचुरल लैंग्वेज प्रोसेसिंग (एनएलपी) के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला और इस मिशन में राज्य, डीआईबीडी की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, त्रिपुरा सरकार के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों पर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई, ताकि त्रिपुरा में डिजिटल विभाजन को कम किया जा सके और विविध भाषाई समुदायों के लिए समावेशिता बढ़ाई जा सके।
वर्तमान में, त्रिपुरा के कई नागरिक भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, खासकर ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में जो अंग्रेजी या हिंदी में सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम से जूझते हैं। भाषिणी मौजूदा प्रणालियों जैसे सीएम हेल्पलाइन, ई-विधान, किसान सहायता ऐप और ई-डिस्ट्रिक्ट के साथ बहुभाषी संचार को सक्षम करने के लिए एकीकृत हो सकती है। यह अमार सरकार जैसे ऐप के जरिए स्थानीय शासन को बेहतर कर सकता है और बहुभाषी प्रोद्यौगिकियों के साथ शिक्षा में सुधार कर सकता है। भाषिणी एफआईआर का अनुवाद करके और ध्वनि-आधारित डेटा प्रविष्टि को सक्षम बनाकर सीसीटीएनएस प्लेटफॉर्म का भी समर्थन कर सकती है। भाषिणी त्रिपुरा की क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय भाषाओं में इंटरनेट तक पहुंच को आसान बनाकर डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करेगी।
त्रिपुरा पूर्वोत्तर का पहला तथा पूर्वी भारत का भी पहला और देश का आठवां राज्य है, जिसने भाषिणी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह अग्रणी कदम डिजिटल समावेशिता और बेहतर नागरिक केंद्रित शासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए त्रिपुरा की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। त्रिपुरा की इस पहल ने इसे उन नागरिक समर्थक राज्यों में शामिल कर दिया है, जिन्होंने भाषिणी पर केंद्रित कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं, जबकि इससे पहले केवल चार अन्य राज्यों ने ही इसी तरह के कदम उठाए हैं।
त्रिपुरा के ई-गवर्नेंस सॉफ्टवेयर में भाषिणी को एकीकृत करने से डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटा जा सकेगा, लागत प्रभावी अनुवाद उपलब्ध कराए जा सकेंगे, समावेशी नीति कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्रीय पहचान बेहतर होगी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भाषिणी का त्रिपुरा की शासन प्रणालियों के साथ निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) द्वारा समर्थित यह पहल भाषा की बाधाओं को दूर करके और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक बहुभाषी पहुंच को सक्षम बनाकर नागरिकों को सशक्त करती है। भाषिणी को लागू करने से त्रिपुरा की भाषाई विविधता और अधिक एकीकृत होगी, जिससे एक अधिक समावेशी और जुड़ा हुआ समाज विकसित होगा।