Ministry of Electronics & IT
Tripura becomes first North East State to sign MoU with Bhashini for Multi-lingual Governance
28 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Tripura, has signed a MOU agreement with Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, under the esteem guidance of Hon'ble Chief Minister Prof. Dr. Manik Saha, marking a significant milestone in the state's efforts to increase the usage of the rich regional languages of Tripura and to facilitate citizen’s digital participation by using these languages in governance.
The MOU signing ceremony was held at Pragna Bhavan in Agartala, during a State Level Workshop- ‘Bhashini Rajyam” which was inaugurated by Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, Hon'ble IT Minister of Tripura, in presence of Shri Kiran Gitte, Secretary IT, Government of Tripura, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), DIBD, MeitY and Shri Jeya Ragul Geshan B, Director IT, Government of Tripura. Bhashini is a revolutionary initiative under the Digital India program, to ensure seamless communication and internet accessibility for all Citizens in 22 Indian languages. With Voice as a medium, Bhashini aims to bridge digital as well as the literacy divides.
The workshop outlined Bhashini's vision for Digital Inclusivity, showcasing its software capabilities such as real-time translation, speech-to-text, text-to-speech, and voice-to-voice translation between Indian Regional Languages and English. It highlighted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Natural Language Processing (NLP) for high accuracy translations and emphasized the State's, DIBD’s roles and responsibilities in the mission. Additionally, strategies for promoting regional languages on digital platforms and software applications for the Government of Tripura were discussed to reduce the digital divide and increase inclusivity for diverse linguistic communities in Tripura.
Currently many citizens of Tripura face challenges due to language barriers, especially those in rural and tribal areas who struggle with software systems in English or Hindi. Bhashini can integrate with existing systems like the CM Helpline, eVidhan, Kisan Sahayata App and e-Districts to enable multilingual communication. It can enhance local governance through apps like Amar Sarkar and improve education with multilingual technologies. Bhashini can also support the CCTNS Platform by translating FIRs and enabling voice-based data entry. Bhashini would reduce the digital divide by easing access to Internet in regional and local languages of Tripura.
Tripura proudly stands as the first north-eastern state, the first in eastern India, and the eighth state in the country to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Bhashini. This pioneering step underscores Tripura's commitment to digital inclusivity and leveraging technology for enhanced citizen centric governance. Tripura's initiative places it among pro-Citizen states that have conducted focused workshops on Bhashini, with only four other states having taken similar steps before.
Integrating Bhashini into Tripura's e-Governance software will bridge the digital divide, providing cost-effective translations, promoting inclusive policy implementation, and enhancing regional identity. This MOU marks a pivotal step in ensuring the seamless integration of Bhashini with Tripura's governance systems. Supported by the Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) of MeitY, this initiative empowers citizens by eliminating language barriers and enabling multilingual access to essential services. Implementing Bhashini will further unify Tripura’s linguistic diversity, fostering a more inclusive and connected society.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
বহু ভাষাসম্পন্ন শাসন ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে উত্তর পূর্বের প্রথম রাজ্য হিসেবে ভাষিণীর সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করলো ত্রিপুরা
28 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
ত্রিপুরা সরকার, ভারত সরকারের বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিণী ডিভিশন (ডিআইবিডি)-এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক ডঃ মানিক সাহার দিশানির্দেশে এই পদক্ষেপ ত্রিপুরার সমৃদ্ধ আঞ্চলিক ভাষার ব্যবহার এবং শাসনব্যবস্থায় এইসব ভাষা প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের ডিজিটাল অংশগ্রহণ সুগম করার ক্ষেত্রে এক মাইলফলক।
আগরতলায় প্রজ্ঞা ভবনে ‘ভাষিণী রাজ্যম’ শীর্ষক রাজ্যস্তরের একটি কর্মশালা চলার সময়ে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন ত্রিপুরার তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রাণজিত সিংহ রায়। ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় সমস্ত নাগরিক যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে সংযোগ স্থাপন এবং ইন্টারনেটের নাগাল পেতে পারেন, সেজন্য ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় এক বৈপ্লবিক প্রয়াস হল ভাষিণী। কন্ঠস্বরকে মাধ্যম হিসেবে নিয়ে যাবতীয় ডিজিটাল এবং সাক্ষরতা সংক্রান্ত বিভাজন দূর করা ভাষিণীর লক্ষ্য।
কর্মশালায় ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে ভাষিণীর প্রয়োগ ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়। কন্ঠস্বর থেকে লিখিত রূপ, লিখিত রূপ থেকে কন্ঠস্বর, কন্ঠস্বর থেকে কন্ঠস্বর অনুবাদের মাধ্যমে এর সফটওয়্যারের দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করা হয়। নির্ভুল অনুবাদের জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং স্বাভাবিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিণী ডিভিশনের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্বের ওপরেও আলোকপাত করা হয়। ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে আঞ্চলিক ভাষার প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত কৌশল এবং ত্রিপুরা সরকারের সফটওয়্যারের প্রয়োগ নিয়েও বিশদে আলোচনা করা হয় কর্মশালায়।
বর্তমানে ত্রিপুরার বহু মানুষকে, বিশেষত গ্রামীণ ও উপজাতি এলাকার বাসিন্দাদের ভাষার জন্য সমস্যার মুখে পড়তে হয়। তাঁরা ইংরেজি বা হিন্দিতে লেখা সফটওয়্যার সিস্টেম ব্যবহার করতে অসুবিধার মুখোমুখি হন। ভাষিণী এক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সহায়তা করতে পারে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর হেল্পলাইন, ই-বিধান, কিষাণ সহায়তা অ্যাপ, ই-ডিস্ট্রিক্টের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বহু ভাষায় যোগাযোগ করার জন্য ভাষিণীর ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। আমার সরকার অ্যাপে ভাষিণীর ব্যবহার, শাসন ব্যবস্থায় স্থানীয় ভাষার ব্যবহার বাড়াবে। এফআইআর অনুবাদ এবং কন্ঠস্বর নির্ভর ডেটা এন্ট্রির মাধ্যমে ভাষিণী সিসিটিএনএস প্ল্যাটফর্মেও বিশেষ কার্যকর হতে পারে।
উত্তর পূর্ব ও পূর্ব ভারতের প্রথম রাজ্য এবং দেশের অষ্টম রাজ্য হিসেবে ত্রিপুরা, ভাষিণীর সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করলো। ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক শাসনে প্রযুক্তি প্রযোগের যে লক্ষ্য ত্রিপুরা সরকার নিয়েছে, এই যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ তার সহায়ক হবে।
ত্রিপুরার ই-গভর্নেন্স সফটওয়্যারে ভাষিণী যুক্ত হওয়ায় ডিজিটাল বিভাজন দূর হবে। এর সুবাদে কম খরচায় অনুবাদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীতির রূপায়ণ সম্ভব হবে এবং আঞ্চলিক পরিচয় আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।