Ministry of Defence
76th Republic Day celebrations to come to a close with the melodious Beating Retreat ceremony at Vijay Chowk
All Indian tunes (30) to be played by the bands of the three Services & CAPF
28 JAN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the majestic backdrop of a setting sun over the Raisina Hills, the iconic Vijay Chowk is set to immerse in the melodies of Indian tunes during the Beating Retreat ceremony, marking the culmination of 76th Republic Day celebrations on January 29, 2025. The bands of the Indian Army (IA), the Indian Navy (IN), the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) will play 30 foot-tapping Indian tunes before a distinguished audience, comprising President Smt Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, other Union Ministers, senior officials and the public.
The ceremony will begin with the massed band’s ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’ tune, followed by captivating tunes such as ‘Amar Bharati’, ‘Indradhanush’, ‘Jai Janam Bhumi’, ‘Nati in Himalayan Valley’, ‘Ganga Jamuna’ and ‘Veer Siachen’ by the Pipes & Drums band. The CAPF bands will play ‘Vijay Bharat’, ‘Rajasthan Troops’, ‘Aye Watan Tere Liye and ‘Bharat ke Jawan’.
‘Galaxy Rider’, ‘Stride’, ‘Rubaru’ and ‘Millennium Flight Fantasy’ will be the tunes played by the band of IAF, while the IN band will play ‘Rashtriya Pratham’, ‘Nishak Nishpad’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Spread the Light of Freedom’, ‘Rhythm of the Reef’ and ‘Jai Bharati’. It will be followed by IA band which will play ‘Veer Sapoot’, ‘Taqat Watan’, ‘Mera Yuva Bharat’, ‘Dhruv’ and ‘Faulad Ka Jigar’.
The Massed Bands will, then, play the tunes ‘Priyam Bharatam’, ‘Aye Mere Watan Ke Logon’ and ‘Drummers Call’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’ to be played by the Buglers.
The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Manoj Sebastian. The IA Band conductor will be Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Bishan Bahadur, while M Antony, MCPO MUS II and Warrant Officer Ashok Kumar will be the conductors of IN and IAF respectively. The conductor of CAPF band will be Head Constable GD Mahajan Kailash Madhava Rao.
The Pipes & Drums band will play under the instructions of Subedar Major Abhilash Singh, while the Buglers will perform under the leadership of Naib Subedar Bhupal Singh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का समापन विजय चौक पर मधुर बीटिंग रिट्रीट समारोह के साथ होगा
तीनों सेनाओं और सीएपीएफ के बैंड द्वारा सभी 30 भारतीय धुनें बजाई जाएंगी
28 JAN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
रायसीना हिल्स पर डूबते सूरज की राजसी पृष्ठभूमि में, प्रतिष्ठित विजय चौक 29 जनवरी, 2025 को 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के समापन को चिह्नित करते हुए, बीटिंग रिट्रीट समारोह के दौरान भारतीय धुनों के मधुर संगीत में डूब जाएगा। थल सेना (आईए), नौसेना (आईएन), वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के बैंड विशिष्ट श्रोतागण, जिनमें राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और आम जनता शामिल है, के सामने 30 फुट-टैपिंग भारतीय धुनें बजाएंगे।
समारोह की शुरुआत सामूहिक बैंड की धुन 'कदम कदम बढ़ाए जा' से होगी, जिसके बाद पाइप्स एंड ड्रम्स बैंड द्वारा 'अमर भारती', 'इंद्रधनुष', 'जय जन्म भूमि', 'नाटी इन हिमालयन वैली', 'गंगा जमुना' और 'वीर सियाचिन' जैसी मनमोहक धुनें बजाई जाएंगी। सीएपीएफ बैंड 'विजय भारत,' 'राजस्थान ट्रूप्स,' 'ऐ वतन तेरे लिए' और 'भारत के जवान' धुनें बजाएंगे।
वायुसेना के बैंड द्वारा 'गैलेक्सी राइडर,' 'स्ट्राइड,' 'रूबरू' और 'मिलेनियम फ्लाइट फैंटेसी' जैसे धुनें बजाई जाएंगी, जबकि नौसेना का बैंड 'राष्ट्रीय प्रथम,' 'निषक निष्पद,' 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत,' 'स्वतंत्रता का प्रकाश फैलाओ,' 'रिदम ऑफ द रीफ' और 'जय भारती' जैसी धुनें बजाएगा। इसके बाद थल सेना का बैंड 'वीर सपूत,' 'ताकत वतन,' 'मेरा युवा भारत,' 'ध्रुव' और 'फौलाद का जिगर' जैसी धुनें बजाएगा।
इसके बाद, सामूहिक बैंड 'प्रियम भारतम,' 'ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों' और 'ड्रमर्स कॉल' की धुनें बजाएंगे। कार्यक्रम का समापन बिगुल वादकों द्वारा बजाई जाने वाली सदाबहार लोकप्रिय धुन 'सारे जहां से अच्छा' के साथ होगा।
समारोह के मुख्य संचालक कमांडर मनोज सेबेस्टियन होंगे। आईए बैंड के संचालक सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) बिशन बहादुर होंगे, जबकि एम एंटनी, एमसीपीओ एमयूएस II और वारंट ऑफिसर अशोक कुमार क्रमशः आईएन और आईएएफ के संचालक होंगे। सीएपीएफ बैंड के संचालक हेड कांस्टेबल जीडी महाजन कैलाश माधव राव होंगे।
पाइप्स एवं ड्रम्स बैंड का संचालन सूबेदार मेजर अभिलाष सिंह करेंगे, जबकि बिगुल वादक नायब सूबेदार भूपाल सिंह के नेतृत्व में प्रस्तुति देंगे।