Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On the occasion of World Leprosy Day, virtual Seminar organised by CCPD to bring together various stakeholders engaged in battling Leprosy, to Break Myths and Eradicate the associated Stigma
Secretary (DEPwD) emphasizes importance of Legal Reforms; Stresses the need for Early Detection of cases and significance of Rehabilitation measures for Leprosy patients after treatment
26 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) organized a virtual seminar on the occasion of World Leprosy Day. The event was attended by various Government officials, NGOs, and specialists in the sector. The event aimed at exchanging experiences, brainstorm and raise awareness on Leprosy, while breaking myths and eradicating stigma by advocating inclusion of affected individuals in the mainstream of society.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) cum Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri S. Govindaraj, Commissioner, was the Guest of Honour. The panelists included Dr. S. Sivasubramaniam, Senior Scientist; Dr. Shivkumar, Leprosy Expert; Ms. Nikita Sarah, Head of Advocacy and Communication at The Leprosy Mission Trust India; and Dr. P. Narasimha Rao, President of the International Leprosy Association. The programme commenced with a prayer sung in Marathi by Madhav Sable, which was later translated into English by Shri. Praveen Prakash Ambastha, the Dy. CCPD. Shri. Vikas Trivedi, Dy. CCPD, welcomed the panelists and the participants in the seminar, while Dr. Govindaraj gave the inaugural address.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal shared his experience from three decades ago, as a young officer visiting a leprosy colony in Jalgaon, Maharashtra. He said that untouchability due to leprosy is worse than caste based discrimination, as in the former even one’s own family members keep a distance from the affected individual. He emphasized the importance of legal reforms and the need for vigilance to ensure early detection of cases. He further stressed the significance of rehabilitation measures after treatment.
Shri S. Govindaraj underscored the necessity of collective efforts to break the stigma and discrimination associated with leprosy. He pointed out that there are still 750 leprosy colonies in India that remain isolated from mainstream society. He also addressed the legal challenges faced by individuals affected by the disease and called for comprehensive solutions.
Dr. S. Sivasubramaniam presented an overview of leprosy and revealed that India accounts for 53% of the global leprosy cases. He highlighted the importance of community-based rehabilitation to eliminate discrimination and support the affected individuals.
Dr. Shivkumar discussed the current trends in leprosy, emphasizing that it is one of the least infectious diseases. He pointed out that out of more than 700 districts in India, 125 districts still report a significant number of cases. He mentioned that these districts are spread across 14 States, with Chhattisgarh having the highest number at 24 districts. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), India aims to achieve zero indigenous cases by 2030.
Ms. Nikita Sarah shared her experiences of helping victims reintegrate into society. She stated that ignorance is the biggest challenge in combating leprosy. She emphasized that leprosy is one of the easiest diseases to cure if detected in time and clarified that it is not a deformity or disability. She stressed that the stigma surrounding leprosy arises due to a lack of awareness.
Dr. P. Narasimha Rao elaborated on the medical aspects and challenges in leprosy elimination. He described the disease as biologically unique and noted that while it is rare in most parts of the world, it remains a concern in countries such as Brazil, India, and Indonesia.
Ms. Shabnam khan who is a trailblazer in battling Leprosy, shared her journey which is a testament to resilience. Despite battling leprosy and societal rejection, she defied odds to become her family's first graduate and pursue an independent life.
The seminar concluded with a call for greater awareness, early detection, and comprehensive rehabilitation efforts to eradicate leprosy and support those affected by it.
Video Link of the Seminar:

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جذام کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، جذام مرض کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں مصروف عمل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے، مفروضات کا قلع قمع کرنے اور اس سے متعلق بدنما داغ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سی سی پی ڈی کے زیر اہتمام ورچوئل سیمینار
سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے قانونی اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا؛جذام کے مریضوں کے علاج کے بعد معاملات کے جلد پتہ لگانے اور بحالی کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
26 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
چیف کمشنر برائے معذور افراد (سی سی پی ڈی) کے دفتر نے جذام کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک ورچوئل سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ تقریب میں مختلف سرکاری افسران، این جی اوز اور شعبے کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد تجربات کے تبادلے، دماغی طوفان اور جذام کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنا تھا، ساتھ مفروضات کا قلع قمع کرنا اور متاثرہ افراد کو معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے بدنما داغ کو مٹانا تھا۔
دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے سکریٹری اور چیف کمشنر برائے دیویانگ جن (سی سی پی ڈی)، جناب راجیش اگروال نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ کمشنر جناب ایس گووِند راج مہمان ذی وقار تھے۔ سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر ایس شیو سبرامنیم؛ جذام کے ماہر ڈاکٹر شیو کمار؛ لیپروسی مشن ٹرسٹ انڈیا میں ایڈووکیسی اور مواصلات کی سربراہ محترمہ نکیتا سارہ؛ بین الاقوامی لیپروسی ایسو سی ایشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر پی نرسمہا راؤ ، پینل میں شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز مادھو سابلے کے ذریعہ مراٹھی پڑھی گئی ایک دعا سے ہوا، جسے بعد ازاں سی سی پی ڈی کے ڈی وائی جناب پروین پرکاش امباستھا کے ذریعہ انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا۔ سی سی پی ڈی کے ڈی وائی، جناب وکاس ترویدی نے پینل میں شامل افراد اور سیمینار میں شرکت کرنے والوں کا خیرمقدم کیا، جبکہ ڈاکٹر گووِند راج نے افتتاحی خطاب دیا۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے تین دہائیوں پہلے، مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں میں ایک نوجوان افسر کے طور پر جذام کی کالونی کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جذام کی وجہ سے چھوت چھات، ذات پات کی بنیاد پر ہونے والے امتیاز سے بھی بدتر ہے، جیسا کہ پہلے کسی کے اپنے خاندان کے افراد بھی متاثرہ فرد سے دوری رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قانونی اصلاحات کی اہمیت اور مقدمات کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے چوکسی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید علاج کے بعد بحالی کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب ایس گووندراج نے جذام سے جڑے بدنما داغ اور امتیاز کو توڑنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں اب بھی 750 جذام کی کالونیاں ہیں جو مرکزی دھارے کے معاشرے سے الگ تھلگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بیماری سے متاثرہ افراد کو درپیش قانونی چنوتیوں پر بھی توجہ دی اور جامع حل پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایس شیو سبرامنیم نے جذام کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور انکشاف کیا کہ عالمی جذام کے 53فیصد معاملات ہندوستان میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنے اور متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر بحالی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر شیوکمار نے جذام کے موجودہ رجحانات پر بحث کی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ سب سے کم متعدی بیماریوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں سے 125 اضلاع میں اب بھی قابل ذکر تعداد میں کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ اضلاع 14 ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں چھتیس گڑھ 24 اضلاع میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق، ہندوستان کا مقصد 2030 تک اندرونِ ملک معاملات کو صفر کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ نکیتا سارہ نے متاثرین کو معاشرے میں دوبارہ ضم ہونے میں مدد کرنے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوڑھ کے مرض سے نمٹنے میں جہالت سب سے بڑی چنوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جذام کا علاج آسان ترین بیماریوں میں سے ایک ہے اگر بروقت پتہ چل جائے اور واضح کیا کہ یہ کوئی خرابی یا معذوری نہیں ہے۔ اس نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جذام کے گرد بدنما داغ آگہی کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پی نرسمہا راؤ نے جذام کے خاتمے میں طبی پہلوؤں اور چیلنجوں کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بیماری کو حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے منفرد قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ دنیا کے بیشتر حصوں میں نایاب ہے لیکن برازیل، ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا جیسے ممالک میں یہ تشویش کا باعث ہے۔
محترمہ شبنم خان جو جذام کے مرض سے نبرد آزمائی میں قائد کی حیثیت کی حامل ہیں، نے اپنا تجربہ ساجھا کیا جو لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔ جذام کے مرض اور سماجی ردِ عمل سے لڑنے کے باوجود، اس نے اپنے خاندان کی پہلی گریجویٹ بننے اور ایک آزاد زندگی گزارنے کی مشکلات کو ٹال دیا۔
سیمینار کا اختتام جذام کے خاتمے اور اس سے متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری، مرض کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور بحالی کی جامع کوششوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
سیمینار کا ویڈیو لنک: