நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதலீடு மற்றும் வெளி வணிகக் கடன்கள் நிலை; எஸ்பிஐ அறிக்கை
26 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதலீட்டுச் சூழல் அமைப்பும் வெளி வணிகக் கடன் வாங்குதல்களும் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளன. பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் சமீபத்திய அறிக்கை, முதலீட்டு அறிவிப்புகள், தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் பெரு வணிக நிறுவனங்களின் நிதியளிப்பில் வெளி வணிகக் கடன்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள போக்குகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
தனியார் துறையின் கணிசமான பங்களிப்புடன், இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் விரைவான வேகத்தில் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருகின்றன.
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஒன்பது மாதங்களில் (ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் 2024), மொத்த முதலீட்டு அறிவிப்புகள் ரூ. 32.01 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ 23 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து 39% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது நேர்மறையான முதலீட்டுக் கண்ணோட்டத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்த அறிவிப்புகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 56% (FY24) மற்றும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 70% (9MFY25) தனியார் துறையின் பங்கு, வலுவான பெருநிறுவன நம்பிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மார்ச் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, இந்திய பெரு வணிக நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்தத் தொகை ரூ 106.50 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியது. இது மார்ச் 2020ல் ரூ 73.94 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், பெரு வணிக நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்தத் தொகுதியில் ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக ரூ 8 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, மார்ச் 2024 இல் மூலதனப் பணிகள் ரூ 13.63 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது, இது வலுவான தற்போதைய திட்ட வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் ஒரு பங்காக முதலீடு சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்புகளால் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெளி வணிக கடன்கள் இந்திய கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக உருவாகி, மூலதன விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கலை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
செப்டம்பர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி மொத்த வெளி வணிக கடன்கள் 190.4 பில்லியன் டாலர்களாக இருந்தது.
இதில், ரூபாய் அல்லாத மற்றும் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அல்லாத கூறுகள் தோராயமாக 154.9 பில்லியன் டாலர் ஆகும்.
தனியார் துறையின் பங்கு 63% (97.58 பில்லியன் டாலர்), பொதுத்துறை 37% (55.5 பில்லியன் டாலர்).
வெளி வணிக கடன்கள் மீதான வட்டி விகிதங்கள் குறையும் போக்கைக் காட்டுகின்றன, இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் வாங்கும் செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கிறது.
2024 ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் காலத்தில் இந்தக் கடன்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவு ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 12 அடிப்படை புள்ளிகள் குறைந்து 6.6% ஆக இருந்தது.
நவம்பர் 2024 இல், இது மேலும் 5.8% ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது, இது முந்தைய மாதத்தை விட 71 அடிப்படைப் புள்ளிகள் குறைக்கப்பட்டது.
சமீபத்திய அறிக்கைகள் இந்தியாவின் வெளி வணிக கடன்கள் பொறுப்புகளை தவறாக சித்தரித்து, குழப்பத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் இதன் பங்கு 273 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியதாக சில ஊடகங்கள் தவறாக செய்தி வெளியிட்டன.
இருப்பினும், ஆர்பிஐ தரவுகளின்படி (செப்டம்பர் 2024) உண்மையான நிலுவையிலுள்ள வெளி வணிக கடன் 190.4 பில்லியன் டாலர் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Finance
India's Investment and External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) Landscape
SBI Report
26 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s investment ecosystem and external commercial borrowings (ECBs) have witnessed significant developments over the past few years. The recent report by the State Bank of India (SBI) has highlighted trends in investment announcements, private sector’s contribution, and role of ECBs in corporate financing.
Investment Announcements (9MFY25)
Investment activity in India continues to grow at a rapid pace, with significant contributions from the private sector.
• In 9MFY25 i.e., the nine months of FY25 (April-December 2024), total investment announcements stood at ₹32.01 lakh crore.
• This marks a 39% increase from ₹23 lakh crore in 9MFY24, reflecting a positive investment outlook.
• The private sector accounted for nearly 56% (FY24) and nearly 70% (9MFY25) of these announcements, signaling strong corporate confidence.
Gross Block of Indian Corporates
• As of March 2024, the gross block of Indian corporates reached ₹106.50 lakh crore, compared to ₹73.94 lakh crore in March 2020.
• Over the last five years, an average of more than ₹8 lakh crore has been added annually to the corporate gross block.
• Additionally, capital work in progress stood at ₹13.63 lakh crore in March 2024, indicating strong ongoing project development.
Household Net Financial Savings
Household Net Financial Savings (HNFS) in India improved to 5.3% of GDP in FY24 from 5.0% in FY23. Additionally, savings in physical assets increased from 12.9% of GDP in FY23 to 13.5% in FY24.
Investment as a Percentage of GDP
Investment as a share of GDP has improved in recent years, led by both government and private sector contributions.
• In FY23, government investment reached 4.1% of GDP, the highest since FY12.
• Private corporate investment rose to 11.9% of GDP in FY23, its highest level since FY16.
• The share of private investment is projected to further increase to around 12.5% in FY24, reflecting improved business sentiment.
External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) (as of September 2024)
ECBs have emerged as a key source of funding for Indian corporates, enabling capital expansion and modernization.
• The total outstanding ECBs stood at $190.4 billion as of September 2024.
• Of this, the non-Rupee and non-FDI components accounted for approximately $154.9 billion.
• The private sector held 63% ($97.58 billion), while the public sector accounted for 37% ($55.5 billion).
• Hedging remains a critical aspect, with private companies hedging approximately 74% of the total hedged corpus.
ECBs in FY25 (Up to November 2024)
The ECB pipeline remains strong, reflecting sustained demand for overseas funding.
• By November 2024, total ECB registrations stood at $33.8 billion.
• Nearly half of the registration, in FY24, are for the import of capital goods, modernization, local capital expenditure, and new projects.
• ECB registration as a percentage of GDP, declined from 1.9% in FY20 to 1.2% in FY24, suggesting improved domestic financing options.
ECB Cost Trends (April-November 2024)
Interest rates on ECBs have shown a declining trend, reducing borrowing costs for Indian companies.
• The overall cost of ECBs fell by 12 basis points year-over-year to 6.6% during April-November 2024.
• In November 2024, the overall cost of ECBs further declined to 5.8%, a reduction of 71 basis points from the previous month.
Clarification on ECB Data
Recent reports have misrepresented India's ECB liabilities, leading to confusion.
• Some media sources incorrectly reported that India's ECB stock reached $273 billion by early 2025.
• However, the actual outstanding ECB, as per RBI data (September 2024), is $190.4 billion.
• The discrepancy arises from the inclusion of $72.057 billion in Foreign Portfolio Investments (FPIs) - Debt investments in long-term corporate and government securities, which should not be classified as corporate ECB liabilities.
References
https://sbi.co.in/documents/13958/43951007/ECB+and+investment_SBI+Report.pdf/6e3f0c0c-b4e2-8482-3123-5b93da8585ae?t=1737530427571
Kindly find the pdf file