Ministry of Finance
India's Investment and External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) Landscape
SBI Report
26 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s investment ecosystem and external commercial borrowings (ECBs) have witnessed significant developments over the past few years. The recent report by the State Bank of India (SBI) has highlighted trends in investment announcements, private sector’s contribution, and role of ECBs in corporate financing.
Investment Announcements (9MFY25)
Investment activity in India continues to grow at a rapid pace, with significant contributions from the private sector.
• In 9MFY25 i.e., the nine months of FY25 (April-December 2024), total investment announcements stood at ₹32.01 lakh crore.
• This marks a 39% increase from ₹23 lakh crore in 9MFY24, reflecting a positive investment outlook.
• The private sector accounted for nearly 56% (FY24) and nearly 70% (9MFY25) of these announcements, signaling strong corporate confidence.
Gross Block of Indian Corporates
• As of March 2024, the gross block of Indian corporates reached ₹106.50 lakh crore, compared to ₹73.94 lakh crore in March 2020.
• Over the last five years, an average of more than ₹8 lakh crore has been added annually to the corporate gross block.
• Additionally, capital work in progress stood at ₹13.63 lakh crore in March 2024, indicating strong ongoing project development.
Household Net Financial Savings
Household Net Financial Savings (HNFS) in India improved to 5.3% of GDP in FY24 from 5.0% in FY23. Additionally, savings in physical assets increased from 12.9% of GDP in FY23 to 13.5% in FY24.
Investment as a Percentage of GDP
Investment as a share of GDP has improved in recent years, led by both government and private sector contributions.
• In FY23, government investment reached 4.1% of GDP, the highest since FY12.
• Private corporate investment rose to 11.9% of GDP in FY23, its highest level since FY16.
• The share of private investment is projected to further increase to around 12.5% in FY24, reflecting improved business sentiment.
External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) (as of September 2024)
ECBs have emerged as a key source of funding for Indian corporates, enabling capital expansion and modernization.
• The total outstanding ECBs stood at $190.4 billion as of September 2024.
• Of this, the non-Rupee and non-FDI components accounted for approximately $154.9 billion.
• The private sector held 63% ($97.58 billion), while the public sector accounted for 37% ($55.5 billion).
• Hedging remains a critical aspect, with private companies hedging approximately 74% of the total hedged corpus.
ECBs in FY25 (Up to November 2024)
The ECB pipeline remains strong, reflecting sustained demand for overseas funding.
• By November 2024, total ECB registrations stood at $33.8 billion.
• Nearly half of the registration, in FY24, are for the import of capital goods, modernization, local capital expenditure, and new projects.
• ECB registration as a percentage of GDP, declined from 1.9% in FY20 to 1.2% in FY24, suggesting improved domestic financing options.
ECB Cost Trends (April-November 2024)
Interest rates on ECBs have shown a declining trend, reducing borrowing costs for Indian companies.
• The overall cost of ECBs fell by 12 basis points year-over-year to 6.6% during April-November 2024.
• In November 2024, the overall cost of ECBs further declined to 5.8%, a reduction of 71 basis points from the previous month.
Clarification on ECB Data
Recent reports have misrepresented India's ECB liabilities, leading to confusion.
• Some media sources incorrectly reported that India's ECB stock reached $273 billion by early 2025.
• However, the actual outstanding ECB, as per RBI data (September 2024), is $190.4 billion.
• The discrepancy arises from the inclusion of $72.057 billion in Foreign Portfolio Investments (FPIs) - Debt investments in long-term corporate and government securities, which should not be classified as corporate ECB liabilities.
References
https://sbi.co.in/documents/13958/43951007/ECB+and+investment_SBI+Report.pdf/6e3f0c0c-b4e2-8482-3123-5b93da8585ae?t=1737530427571
Kindly find the pdf file

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری اور خارجی تجارتی قرضوں (ای سی بی) کا منظر نامہ
ایس بی رپورٹ
26 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سرمایہ کاری ایکو نظام اور خارجی تجارتی قرضوں (ای سی بیز) نے گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران قابل ذکر پیش رفت ملاحظہ کی ہے۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حالیہ رپورٹ نے سرمایہ کاری اعلانات میں رجحانات، نجی شعبوں کے تعاون، کارپوریٹ مالیات میں ای سی بی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اعلانات (مالی برس 2025 کے 9 مہینے)
بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ پیہم نمو پذیر ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں نجی شعبے سے قابل ذکر تعاون حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
• مالی برس 2025 کے 9 مہینوں (اپریل تا دسمبر 2024) میں، سرمایہ کاری اعلانات 32.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر رہے۔
• یہ مالی برس 2024 کے 9 مہینوں کے 23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 39 فیصد اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور اس سے ایک مثبت سرمایہ کاری پیش منظر نظر آتا ہے۔
• نجی شعبے کا حصہ تقریباً 56 فیصد (مالی برس 2024) اور ان اعلانات کا 70 فیصد (مالی برس 2025 کے 9 مہینے) کے بقدر ہے، جس سے مضبوط کارپوریٹ اعتماد کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
بھارتی کارپوریٹ اداروں کا مجموعی بلاک
• مارچ 2024 تک، بھارتی کارپوریٹ اداروں کا مجموعی بلاک مارچ 2020 کے 73.94 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 106.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تک پہنچ گیا۔
• گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں کاپوریٹ مجموعی بلاک میں اوسطاً سالانہ 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، وہ اثاثے جو ابھی استعمال میں لانے کی حالت میں نہیں ہیں ان کی مالیت ماہ مارچ میں 13.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھی، جس سے مضبوط جاری پروجیکٹ ترقیات کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
گھریلو خالص مالی بچتیں
بھارت میں گھریلو خالص مالی بچتیں (ایچ این ایف ایس) بہتری سے ہمکنار ہوکر مالی برس 2023 کے 5.0 کے مقابلے میں مالی برس 2024 میں جی ڈی پی کے 5.3 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، طبیعاتی اثاثہ جات میں بچتیں جو مالی برس 2023 میں جی ڈی پی 12.9 فیصد کے بقدر تھیں، مالی برس 2024 میں اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر 13.5 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئیں۔
جی ڈی پی کی شرح کے طور پر سرمایہ کاری
جی ڈی پی کے شیئر کے طور پر سرمایہ کاری گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران بہتری سے ہمکنار ہوئی ہے ، اس میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کا تعاون پیش پیش رہا۔
• مالی برس 2023 میں، سرکاری سرمایہ کاری جی ڈی پی کے 4.1 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی، جو کہ مالی برس 2012 سے اب تک کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح ہے۔
• مالی برس 2023 میں نجی کارپوریٹ سرمایہ کاری اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر 11.9 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی، یہ مالی برس 2016 کے بعد اعلیٰ ترین سطح ہے۔
• تخمینہ کے مطابق نجی سرمایہ کاری کا حصص مالی برس 2024 میں مزید اضافے کے ساتھ تقریباً 12.5 فیصد کے بقدر تک پہنچے گا، جس سے بہتر کاروباری جذبے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
خارجی تجارتی قرضے (ای سی بیز) (ستمبر 2024 تک)
ای سی بی ہندوستانی کارپوریٹ اداروں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کے ایک کلیدی ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، جو کہ سرمائے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
• ستمبر 2024 تک کل بقایا ای سی بیز 190.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر تھے۔
• اس میں سے، غیر روپیہ اور غیر ایف ڈی آئی کے اجزاء تقریباً 154.9 بلین ڈالر کے بقدر تھے۔
• نجی شعبے کے پاس 63فیصد (97.58 بلین امریکی ڈالر )، جبکہ پبلک سیکٹر کا حصہ 37فیصد (55.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر) تھا۔
• ہیجنگ ایک اہم پہلو بنی ہوئی ہے، نجی کمپنیاں کل ہیجڈ کارپس کا تقریباً 74فیصد ہیجنگ کرتی ہیں۔
مالی برس 2025 میں ای سی بیز (نومبر 2024 تک)
ای سی بی پائپ لائن مضبوط ہے، جو بیرون ملک فنڈنگ ​​کی مسلسل مانگ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
• نومبر 2024 تک، کل ای سی بی رجسٹریشن 33.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر تھی۔
• مالی برس 2024 میں رجسٹریشن کا تقریباً نصف سرمایہ دار سامان کی درآمد، جدید کاری، مقامی سرمایہ کے اخراجات اور نئے منصوبوں کے لیے ہے۔
• جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر ای سی بی رجسٹریشن، مالی برس 2020میں 1.9فیصد سے مالی برس 2024 میں 1.2فیصد تک کم ہو گئی، جو کہ بہتر گھریلو مالیاتی اختیارات کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے۔
ای سی بی لاگت کے رجحانات (اپریل تا نومبر 2024)
ای سی بیز پر سود کی شرح میں کمی کا رجحان دکھایا گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے قرض لینے کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
• ای سی بیز کی مجموعی لاگت اپریل-نومبر 2024 کے دوران سال بہ سال 12 بنیادی نکات کم ہو کر 6.6فیصد ہو گئی۔
• نومبر 2024 میں، ای سی بیز کی مجموعی لاگت مزید کم ہو کر 5.8فیصد ہو گئی، جو پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 71 بنیادی نکات کی کمی ہے۔
ای سی بی اعداد و شمار سے متعلق وضاحت
حالیہ رپورٹس نے ہندوستان کی ای سی بی ذمہ داریوں کو غلط انداز میں پیش کیا ہے، جس سے الجھن پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
• کچھ میڈیا ذرائع نے غلط اطلاع دی کہ ہندوستان کا ای سی بی اسٹاک 2025 کے اوائل تک 273 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا۔
• تاہم، آر بی آئی کے اعداد و شمار (ستمبر 2024) کے مطابق اصل بقایا ای سی بی 190.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔
• غیر ملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کاری (ایف پی آئیز) میں 72.057 بلین ڈالر کی شمولیت سے تضاد پیدا ہوتا ہے - طویل مدتی کارپوریٹ اور سرکاری تمسکات میں قرض کی سرمایہ کاری، جسے کارپوریٹ ای سی بی واجبات کے طور پر درجہ بندی نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
حوالہ جات
https://sbi.co.in/documents/13958/43951007/ECB+and+investment_SBI+Report.pdf/6e3f0c0c-b4e2-8482-3123-5b93da8585ae?t=1737530427571
پی ڈی ایف فائل ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں