کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025: پریاگ راج میں پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی مراکز زائرین کے لیے قابل استطاعت اور معیاری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیداری میں اضافہ بھی کر رہے ہیں
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت مہاکمب نگر میں پانچ جن اوشدھی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک کالگرام میں واقع ہے۔ یہ مراکز مہاکمبھ میلے کی پوری مدت میں کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد زائرین کے لیے قابل استطاعت اور معیاری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیداری پھیلانا بھی ہے۔
جناب روی داڈِچ ، سی ای او، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، محکمہ ادویہ سازی، حکومت ہند نے آج پریاگ راج میں جن اوشدھی اسٹال اور دیگر جن اوشدھی مراکز کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’جن اوشدھی مراکز سے دوائیں خریدنے سے عوام کے اخراجات میں 50 سے 90 فیصد تک بچت ہوتی ہے۔‘‘ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے پی ایم بی جے پی کی افادیت اور فوائد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے زائرین اور سینٹر آپریٹرز سے بات چیت کی۔
سی ای او نے مزید بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں 2,633 جن اوشدھی مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں 62 مراکز پریاگ راج میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے تحت 15,000 سے زیادہ مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے متاثر ہوکر 25,000 مراکز کھولنے کا ہدف ہے۔ اس سال ان مراکز کے ذریعے دوائیوں کی فروخت کا ہدف 2,000 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سے 1,500 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی حاصل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہاکمبھ کے عقیدت مندوں کو پن کوڈ پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعے قریب ترین جن اوشدھی مرکز تلاش کرنے کے عمل کی وضاحت کی اور انہیں سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، شری ددھیچ نے میڈیا کے نمائندوں کے سوالات کے جوابات بھی دیے اور جن اوشدھی اسکیم کی حمایت کرنے پر میڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mahakumbh 2025: Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Prayagraj ensuring availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to Pilgrims
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Five Jan Aushadhi centers have been set up in Mahakumbh Nagar, with one located in Kalagram, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. These centers will remain operational throughout the duration of the Mahakumbh Mela. The aim of these centers is to ensure the availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to the pilgrims.
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, today reviewed the Jan Aushadhi Stall and other Jan Aushadhi centers in Prayagraj. He informed that, “Purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi centers saves the public 50 to 90 percent on costs.” During his visit, he interacted with visitors and center operators to discuss the utility and benefits of the PMBJP.
The CEO further shared that there are 2,633 Jan Aushadhi centers operating in Uttar Pradesh, with 62 centers functioning in Prayagraj. Across the country, more than 15,000 centers have been opened under the Jan Aushadhi Scheme, with a target of opening 25,000 centers inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, the target for the sale of medicines through these centers is Rs. 2,000 crores, of which over Rs. 1,500 crores has already been achieved. He explained the process for Mahakumbh devotees to find the nearest Jan Aushadhi center through a pin-code based system and informed them about the availability of affordable medicines. During the event, Shri Dadhich also answered questions from media representatives and expressed gratitude to the media for supporting the Jan Aushadhi Scheme.