Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mahakumbh 2025: Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Prayagraj ensuring availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to Pilgrims
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Five Jan Aushadhi centers have been set up in Mahakumbh Nagar, with one located in Kalagram, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. These centers will remain operational throughout the duration of the Mahakumbh Mela. The aim of these centers is to ensure the availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to the pilgrims.
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, today reviewed the Jan Aushadhi Stall and other Jan Aushadhi centers in Prayagraj. He informed that, “Purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi centers saves the public 50 to 90 percent on costs.” During his visit, he interacted with visitors and center operators to discuss the utility and benefits of the PMBJP.
The CEO further shared that there are 2,633 Jan Aushadhi centers operating in Uttar Pradesh, with 62 centers functioning in Prayagraj. Across the country, more than 15,000 centers have been opened under the Jan Aushadhi Scheme, with a target of opening 25,000 centers inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, the target for the sale of medicines through these centers is Rs. 2,000 crores, of which over Rs. 1,500 crores has already been achieved. He explained the process for Mahakumbh devotees to find the nearest Jan Aushadhi center through a pin-code based system and informed them about the availability of affordable medicines. During the event, Shri Dadhich also answered questions from media representatives and expressed gratitude to the media for supporting the Jan Aushadhi Scheme.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: प्रयागराज में प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र तीर्थ यात्रियों के लिए सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयां की उपलब्धता और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत महाकुंभ नगर में पांच जन औषधि केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं जिसमें से एक कलाग्राम में स्थित है। ये केंद्र महाकुंभ मेले की पूरी अवधि के दौरान काम करते रहेंगे। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य तीर्थयात्रियों को सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की उपलब्धता और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करना है।
भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के फार्मास्यूटिकल एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) के सीईओ श्री रवि दाधीच ने आज प्रयागराज में जन औषधि स्टॉल और अन्य जन औषधि केंद्रों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने बताया कि, जन औषधि केंद्रों से दवाइयां खरीदने पर लोगों को 50 से 90 प्रतिशत तक की बचत होती है। इस दौरान उन्होंने वहां आने वालों और केंद्र संचालकों से पीएमबीजेपी की उपयोगिता और लाभों पर चर्चा की।
सीईओ ने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में 2,633 जन औषधि केंद्र कम के रहे हैं जिसमें से 62 केंद्र प्रयागराज में कार्यरत हैं। देश भर में जन औषधि योजना के तहत 15,000 से अधिक केंद्र खोले गए हैं, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर 25,000 केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य है। इस वर्ष इन केंद्रों के माध्यम से दवाओं की बिक्री का लक्ष्य 2,000 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें से 1,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री पहले ही की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने महाकुंभ श्रद्धालुओं के लिए पिन-कोड आधारित प्रणाली के माध्यम से निकटतम जन औषधि केंद्र खोजने की प्रक्रिया को समझाया और उन्हें सस्ती दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी दी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री दाधीच ने मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के सवालों के जवाब भी दिए और जन औषधि योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए मीडिया का आभार व्यक्त किया।