Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mahakumbh 2025: Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Prayagraj ensuring availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to Pilgrims
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Five Jan Aushadhi centers have been set up in Mahakumbh Nagar, with one located in Kalagram, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. These centers will remain operational throughout the duration of the Mahakumbh Mela. The aim of these centers is to ensure the availability and awareness of affordable and quality medicines to the pilgrims.
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, today reviewed the Jan Aushadhi Stall and other Jan Aushadhi centers in Prayagraj. He informed that, “Purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi centers saves the public 50 to 90 percent on costs.” During his visit, he interacted with visitors and center operators to discuss the utility and benefits of the PMBJP.
The CEO further shared that there are 2,633 Jan Aushadhi centers operating in Uttar Pradesh, with 62 centers functioning in Prayagraj. Across the country, more than 15,000 centers have been opened under the Jan Aushadhi Scheme, with a target of opening 25,000 centers inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, the target for the sale of medicines through these centers is Rs. 2,000 crores, of which over Rs. 1,500 crores has already been achieved. He explained the process for Mahakumbh devotees to find the nearest Jan Aushadhi center through a pin-code based system and informed them about the availability of affordable medicines. During the event, Shri Dadhich also answered questions from media representatives and expressed gratitude to the media for supporting the Jan Aushadhi Scheme.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಹಾಕುಂಭ 2025: ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್‌ರಾಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
25 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಯೋಜನಾ (PMBJP) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಮಹಾಕುಂಭ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಒಂದನ್ನು ಕಲಾಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮಹಾಕುಂಭ ಮೇಳದ ಅವಧಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಿವು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಡಿಕಲ್ ಡಿವೈಸಸ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (PMBI)ದ ಸಿಇಒ ಶ್ರೀ ರವಿ ದಾಧಿಚ್ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಯಾಗರಾಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಸ್ಟಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶೇ 50ರಿಂದ 90ರಷ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಉಳಿತಾಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು PMBJP ಯ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2,633 ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, 62 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಪ್ರಯಾಗರಾಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಿಇಒ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ, ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 15,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ 25,000 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಔಷಧ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಗುರಿ ರೂ. 2,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 1,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮಹಾಕುಂಭ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪಿನ್-ಕೋಡ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದಧೀಚ್ ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.