Ministry of Commerce & Industry
86th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates four Rail and Road Projects for multimodal connectivity
25 JAN 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Joint Secretary, Shri E. Srinivas, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), evaluated four projects (2 railways and 2 projects of highway development) for their conformity to principles of PM GatiShakti. The meeting was convened on 24th January 2025 to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road and Rail sectors.
The NPG NMP focuses on integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in the region by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel time and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are anticipated to significantly strengthen India’s infrastructure network, ensuring that the benefits of seamless connectivity reach every part of the country.
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
1. Quadrupling between Vadodara and Ratlam (258.94km)
This project will add a third and fourth railway line alongside the existing route between Vadodara (Gujarat) and Ratlam (Madhya Pradesh) spanning 258.94 km, easing congestion on one of Western Railway’s busiest corridors. By enhancing freight and passenger capacity, it is expected to reduce detentions and improve connectivity to important industrial and port hubs. It will also strengthen multimodal integration by linking major routes like the Mumbai–New Delhi corridor and adjacent sections in Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
1. Murarai – Barharwa 3rd Line (48.9 km)
This Brownfield railway project in West Bengal and Jharkhand spanning 48.9 km, aims to address growing passenger and freight demands in a congested corridor. The existing section is operating at more than 134% capacity, handling coal, iron ore, fertilizers, and other bulk commodities. The addition of a third line will reduce waiting times, improve train punctuality, and increase overall logistics efficiency. Upon completion, it is expected to handle additional bulk traffic for key industries in the region.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
1. Construction/Upgradation of Existing Road to Two Lane with Paved Shoulder for the Stretch of Tikamgarh – Badagon – Ghuwara – Shahgarh
This project will upgrade a key stretch of 80.70 km of NH-539 in Madhya Pradesh to two lanes with paved shoulders, improving inter-state connectivity between Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, bypassing Tikamgarh city. It aims to reduce congestion, support the transport of agricultural produce (such as wheat and pulses) and stimulate tourism in places such as Orchha, renowned for its cultural heritage.
1. Construction of Four lane Greenfield Access Controlled Highway from Sultanpur (near village Ahimane) to Ayodhya (Ring road of Ayodhya town) of NH-330
This Greenfield four-lane highway having length of 65 km with service roads will bypass heavily built-up areas along NH-330 in Uttar Pradesh. The new corridor will feature major upgrades, including a flyover, ROBs, and dedicated utility ducts. Designed under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), it will significantly shorten travel times, enhance safety through access-controlled design, and improve regional links among Ayodhya, Prayagraj, and Lucknow. The project is also poised to spur tourism around Ayodhya and bring broader economic benefits to local communities.
Network Planning Group evaluated the proposals based on PM GatiShakti Principles ensuring integrated planning and multimodal connectivity

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 86ویں میٹنگ نے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے چار ریل اور سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
25 JAN 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 86ویں میٹنگ، جس کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری،جناب ای سری نواس، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے کی، نے ان کی مطابقت کے لیے چار منصوبوں (2 ریلوے اور 2 ہائی وے ڈیولپمنٹ) کا جائزہ لیا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں پر یہ جا ئزہ لیا گیا ۔ یہ اجلاس 24 جنوری 2025 کو سڑک اور ریل کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بلایا گیا تھا۔
این پی جی این ایم پی ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر کی مربوط ترقی، اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈس کے لیے آخری میل کنیکٹوٹی، انٹر موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، اور ہم وقت ساز پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھا کر، سفر کے وقت کو کم کر کے اور ان علاقوں کو خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کر کے خطے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
تکمیل کے بعد، ان پروجیکٹوں سے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی کے فوائد ملک کے ہر حصے تک پہنچیں۔
ان منصوبوں کا اندازہ اور متوقع اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
الف :ریلوے کی وزارت کے منصوبے (ایم او آر )
وڈودرا اور رتلام کے درمیان چار گنا (258.94 کلومیٹر)
یہ پروجیکٹ وڈودرا (گجرات) اور رتلام (مدھیہ پردیش) کے درمیان موجودہ روٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ 258.94 کلومیٹر پر محیط ایک تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائن کا اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے مغربی ریلوے کے مصروف ترین گزرگاہوں میں سے ایک پر بھیڑ کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ مال برداری اور مسافروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر، اس سے حراست میں کمی اور اہم صنعتی اور بندرگاہی مرکزوں سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے۔ یہ ممبئی-نئی دہلی کوریڈور اور گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ملحقہ حصوں جیسے بڑے راستوں کو جوڑ کر ملٹی موڈل انضمام کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔
مرارائی - بارہاروا تیسری لائن (48.9 کلومیٹر)
مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ میںیہ براؤن فیلڈ ریلوے پروجیکٹ 48.9 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، جس کا مقصد بھیڑ بھاڑ والے کوریڈور میں مسافروں اور مال برداری کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ سیکشن 134 فیصد سے زیادہ صلاحیت پر کام کر رہا ہے، کوئلہ، لوہے، کھاد اور دیگر بلک اشیاء کو ہینڈلکر رہا ہے۔ تیسری لائن کا اضافہ انتظار کے اوقات کو کم کرے گا، ٹرین کی وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائے گا، اور مجموعی لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ تکمیل کے بعد، اس سے خطے میں اہم صنعتوں کے لیے اضافی بلک ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے کی توقع ہے۔
دو: سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ )
تیکم گڑھ – بڈاگون – گھوارہ – شاہ گڑھ کے لیے پکی کندھے کے ساتھ دو لین کی موجودہ سڑک کی تعمیر/اپ گریڈیشن
یہ پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش میںاین ایچ-539 کے 80.70 کلومیٹر کے اہم حصے کو پکی کندھوں کے ساتھ دو لین میں اپ گریڈ کرے گا، جس سے مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے درمیان بین ریاستی رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی، ٹیکم گڑھ شہر کو چھوڑ کر۔ اس کا مقصد بھیڑ کو کم کرنا، زرعی پیداوار (جیسے گندم اور دالوں) کی نقل و حمل میں مدد کرنا اور اورچھا جیسے مقامات پر سیاحت کو فروغ دینا، جو اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
این ایچ-330 کے سلطان پور (نزد گاؤں اہیمنے) سے ایودھیا (ایودھیا شہر کی رنگ روڈ) تک چار لین گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرول ہائی وے کی تعمیر
یہ گرین فیلڈ فور لین ہائی وے جس کی لمبائی 65 کلومیٹر ہے جس کی سروس سڑکیں اتر پردیش میںاین ایچ -330 کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ تعمیر شدہ علاقوں کو بائی پاس کرے گی۔ نئے کوریڈور میں فلائی اوور، آر او بی ایس اور وقف یوٹیلیٹی ڈکٹ سمیت بڑے اپ گریڈ ہوں گے۔ ہائبرڈ اینوئیٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم ) کے تحت ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، یہ سفر کے اوقات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا، رسائی پر قابو پانے والے ڈیزائن کے ذریعے حفاظت میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور ایودھیا، پریاگ راج اور لکھنؤ کے درمیان علاقائی روابط کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایودھیا کے ارد گرد سیاحت کو فروغ دینےاور مقامی کمیونٹیوں کو وسیع تر اقتصادی فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ نے پی ایم گتی شکتی اصولوں پر مبنی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔