National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a Lineman due to electrocution in Gurugram, Haryana
Issues notices to the Chairman, Dakshin Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam (DHBVN) and the Gurugram Police Commissioner calling for a detailed report in two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the FIR and compensation if any, granted to the next of kin of the deceased
24 JAN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a lineman with the Dakshin Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam (DHBVN) died on the spot due to electrocution while working on an electricity transformer in Sikanderpur Badha, Gurugram, Haryana on 21st January, 2025. Reportedly, the electricity supply was resumed even as he was working.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Dakshin Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam (DHBVN) and the Commissioner of Police, Gurugram calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIR and compensation if any, granted to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd January, 2025, the family members of the deceased have reportedly alleged that the death occurred due to gross negligence by the electricity department.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਝਟਕਾ ਲੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਨਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਮੌਤ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ
ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਨਿਗਮ (ਡੀਐੱਚਬੀਵੀਐੱਨ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ, ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ (ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ) ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
24 JAN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਪੁਰ ਬਡਾ (Sikanderpur Badha), ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਿਗਮ (ਡੀਐੱਚਬੀਵੀਐੱਨ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਨਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਕਰੰਟ ਲੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੱਚ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਿਗਮ (ਡੀਐੱਚਬੀਵੀਐੱਨ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਜਦੀਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ (ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ) ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
22 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਣਗਿਹਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।