Ministry of Finance
CBIC cautions against fraudsters issuing fake and fraudulent Summons for GST violations
Taxpayers can verify online any communication from DGGI or any office of CGST by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website https://esanchar.cbic.gov.in/DIN/DINSearch
In case of suspicion of bogus summons, taxpayers may immediately report to DGGI / CGST formations
24 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
It has been recently observed that some individuals with fraudulent intent are creating and sending fake summons to the taxpayers who may or may not be under investigation by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The fake summons resembles very closely with the original due to use of Department’s logo and Document Identification Number (DIN). However, these DIN numbers are fake and are used by the fraudsters to make the document look and feel genuine.
It is once again clarified that taxpayers can easily verify the genuineness of any communication (including Summons) issued by any officer of CBIC by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website https://esanchar.cbic.gov.in/DIN/DINSearch.
On verifying the DIN, if any individual or taxpayer finds that the Summon/letter/Notice is fake, it may immediately be reported to the office concerned. This will enable the competent DGGI / CGST formation to take law enforcement action against the fraudsters for using fake Summons/letter/Notice to dupe the public.
CBIC has issued Circular No. 122/41/2019-GST dated 05th November 2019 regarding generation and quoting of DIN on communications sent by all CBIC officers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने जीएसटी उल्लंघन के लिए फर्जी और धोखाधड़ी वाले समन जारी करने वालों के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी
करदाता सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट https://esanchar.cbic.gov.in/DIN/DINSearch पर ‘सीबीआईसी-डीआईएन -पुष्टि’ विंडो का उपयोग करके डीजीजीआई या सीजीएसटी के किसी भी कार्यालय से किसी भी प्रकार के धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेश को ऑनलाइन सत्यापित कर सकते हैं
फर्जी समन के मामले में, करदाता तुरंत डीजीजीआई/सीजीएसटी कार्यालय को जानकारी दे सकते हैं
24 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में यह देखा गया है कि धोखाधड़ी के इरादे से कुछ व्यक्ति करदाताओं को फर्जी समन बना कर भेज रहे हैं। ऐसे करदाता जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) की जांच के दायरे में हो भी सकते हैं और नहीं भी आ सकते हैं।
विभाग के विशेष प्रतीक चिन्‍ह (लोगो) और दस्तावेज़ पहचान संख्या (डीआईएन) के इस्तेमाल के कारण यह नकली समन मूल समन से बहुत मिलता-जुलता है। हालाँकि, ये डीआईएन नंबर नकली हैं और धोखेबाज़ों द्वारा दस्तावेज़ को असली दिखाने के लिए इनका इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
यह एक बार फिर स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि करदाता सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट https://esanchar.cbic.gov.in/DIN/DINSearch पर ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ विंडो का उपयोग करके सीबीआईसी के किसी भी अधिकारी द्वारा जारी किसी भी संचार (समन सहित) की वास्तविकता को आसानी से सत्यापित कर सकते हैं।
डीआईएन की पुष्टि करने पर, यदि कोई व्यक्ति या करदाता पाता है कि समन/पत्र/नोटिस फर्जी है, तो इसकी सूचना तुरंत संबंधित कार्यालय को दी जा सकती है। इससे सक्षम डीजीजीआई/सीजीएसटी गठन को जनता को ठगने के लिए फर्जी समन/पत्र/नोटिस का उपयोग करने वाले धोखेबाजों के खिलाफ कानून प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा। सीबीआईसी ने सभी सीबीआईसी अधिकारियों द्वारा भेजे गए संदेश पर डीआईएन बनाने और उद्धृत करने के संबंध में 5 नवंबर 2019 को परिपत्र संख्या 122/41/2019-जीएसटी जारी किया है।