Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian PD Cricket Team; Assures Full Government support for ‘Divyang’ Athletes
24 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya honoured the Indian Physical Disability (PD) Cricket Team today on winning the PD Champions Trophy 2025 in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The team defeated England in the tournament final, demonstrating exceptional skills and resilience.
The Indian PD Cricket Team, supported by the Differently Abled Cricket Council of India (DCCI) and accessibility organization Svayam, was felicitated at the Sports Authority of India.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's commitment to supporting athletes with disabilities, quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of inclusive sports participation. “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured commitment towards ‘divyang’ athletes. If you are a 'divyang' person, it doesn’t mean you cannot make the nation proud. And your victory is a testament to that. The passion shown by the Indian PD Cricket Team, from the rigorous process of selection to the performance in Sri Lanka, brings to light your immense mettle. Winning 5 matches out of six and beating England, Sri Lanka and Pakistan is no mean feat,” Dr Mandaviya said.
The selection process of the Indian PD Cricket Team took place in Udaipur where over 450 cricketers from 28 States turned up for the Nationals. From the list, 56 were picked up for the Challenger Trophy in Jaipur and finally, 17 were shortlisted to represent India.
Mentioning the growing list of achievements brought to the nation by the specially-abled athletes, from the Paris Paralympics to the PD Champions Trophy 2025, Dr Mandaviya added, “Our ‘divyang’ athletes are giving us many reasons to be proud and pushing us to step up our support towards them. The government is with you and you have to use your success to inspire more youth through various platforms.”
The event on Friday was also attended by the full team, coaches, DCCI General Secretary Ravikant Chauhan, Svayam Founder-Chairperson Sminu Jindal, and Sports Ministry officials.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम को बधाई दी; दिव्यांग एथलीटों को सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का भरोसा दिया
24 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में आयोजित पीडी चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी 2025 की विजेता भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम को सम्मानित किया। टीम ने असाधारण कौशल और स्थिति अनुरूप प्रदर्शन करते हुए टूर्नामेंट के फाइनल में इंग्लैंड को पराजित किया है।
भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट परिषद (डीसीसीआई) और दिव्यांग जनों के लिए समर्पित संगठन स्वयं (एसवीएवाईएएम) द्वारा समर्थित भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में सम्मानित किया गया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समावेशी खेल भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों को सहयोग देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के सहयोग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर आप दिव्यांग हैं, तो इसका अर्थ यह नहीं कि आप देश को गौरवान्वित नहीं कर सकते... और आपकी जीत इसका प्रमाण है। भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम ने चयन की कठोर प्रक्रिया से लेकर श्रीलंका में प्रदर्शन तक जो जुनून दिखाया है, वह आपकी अपार क्षमता को उजागर करता है। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि छह में से 5 मैच जीतना और इंग्लैंड, श्रीलंका और पाकिस्तान जैसी टीमों को हराना कोई मामूली उपलब्धि नहीं है,”
भारतीय दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम की चयन प्रक्रिया उदयपुर में आयोजित हुई जहां 28 राज्यों के 450 से अधिक क्रिकेटर राष्ट्रीय स्तर के चयन के लिए पहुंचे थें। इनमें से 56 खिलाड़ियों को जयपुर में चैलेंजर ट्रॉफी के लिए चुना गया और अंत में 17 खिलाड़ियों को भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए टीम में शामिल किया गया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पेरिस पैरालिंपिक से लेकर पीडी चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी 2025 तक दिव्यांग एथलीटों ने खेल के क्षेत्र में देश के लिए उपलब्धियां हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि "हमारे 'दिव्यांग' एथलीटों ने अपने प्रदर्शन से हमें गौरान्वित किया है और हम उनके समर्थन के लिए प्रेरित हुए है। डॉ. मांडविया ने खिलाड़ियों से कहा कि सरकार आपके साथ है और आपको अपनी सफलता से विभिन्न मंचों पर और अधिक युवाओं को प्रेरित करना चाहिए।"
शुक्रवार को इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांग क्रिकेट टीम, कोच, डीसीसीआई के महासचिव रविकांत चौहान और स्वयं की संस्थापक-अध्यक्ष स्मिनु जिंदल और खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।