Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian PD Cricket Team; Assures Full Government support for ‘Divyang’ Athletes
24 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya honoured the Indian Physical Disability (PD) Cricket Team today on winning the PD Champions Trophy 2025 in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The team defeated England in the tournament final, demonstrating exceptional skills and resilience.
The Indian PD Cricket Team, supported by the Differently Abled Cricket Council of India (DCCI) and accessibility organization Svayam, was felicitated at the Sports Authority of India.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's commitment to supporting athletes with disabilities, quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of inclusive sports participation. “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured commitment towards ‘divyang’ athletes. If you are a 'divyang' person, it doesn’t mean you cannot make the nation proud. And your victory is a testament to that. The passion shown by the Indian PD Cricket Team, from the rigorous process of selection to the performance in Sri Lanka, brings to light your immense mettle. Winning 5 matches out of six and beating England, Sri Lanka and Pakistan is no mean feat,” Dr Mandaviya said.
The selection process of the Indian PD Cricket Team took place in Udaipur where over 450 cricketers from 28 States turned up for the Nationals. From the list, 56 were picked up for the Challenger Trophy in Jaipur and finally, 17 were shortlisted to represent India.
Mentioning the growing list of achievements brought to the nation by the specially-abled athletes, from the Paris Paralympics to the PD Champions Trophy 2025, Dr Mandaviya added, “Our ‘divyang’ athletes are giving us many reasons to be proud and pushing us to step up our support towards them. The government is with you and you have to use your success to inspire more youth through various platforms.”
The event on Friday was also attended by the full team, coaches, DCCI General Secretary Ravikant Chauhan, Svayam Founder-Chairperson Sminu Jindal, and Sports Ministry officials.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ہندوستانی پی ڈی کرکٹ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے؛ دیویانگ ایتھلیٹس کے لیے حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا
24 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کولمبو، سری لنکا میں جسمانی معذوری سے متعلق کھلاڑیوں کی چیمپئنز ٹرافی 2025 جیتنے پر آج ہندوستانی جسمانی معذوری (پی ڈی) کرکٹ ٹیم کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ٹیم نے غیر معمولی مہارت اور لچک کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ٹورنامنٹ کے فائنل میں انگلینڈ کو شکست دی۔
ہندوستانی پی ڈی کرکٹ ٹیم، جسے ڈیفرنٹلی ایبلڈ کرکٹ کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی سی آئی) اور ایکسیسبیلٹی آرگنائزیشن سویم کی حمایت حاصل ہے، کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں ان کا استقبال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کھیلوں میں شمولیت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے معذور کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 'دیویانگ' کھلاڑیوں کے تئیں عزم کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ اگر آپ 'دیویانگ' شخص ہیں، تو اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ آپ قوم کو فخر نہیں دلا سکتے۔ اور آپ کی جیت اس کا ثبوت ہے۔ انتخاب کے سخت عمل سے لے کر سری لنکا میں کارکردگی تک ہندوستانی پی ڈی کرکٹ ٹیم کا جو جذبہ رہا ہے، وہ آپ کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ چھ میں سے 5 میچ جیتنا اور انگلینڈ، سری لنکا اور پاکستان کو ہرانا کوئی معمولی کارنامہ نہیں ہے،’’۔
ہندوستانی پی ڈی کرکٹ ٹیم کے انتخاب کا عمل ادے پور میں مکمل ہوا ،جہاں 28 ریاستوں کے 450 سے زیادہ کرکٹ کھلاڑیوں نے نیشنلز کے لیے حصہ لیا۔ فہرست میں سے، 56 کو جے پور میں چیلنجر ٹرافی کے لیے اٹھایا گیا اور آخر میں، 17 کو ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
پیرس پیرا اولمپکس سے لے کر پی ڈی چیمپیئنز ٹرافی 2025 تک خصوصی طور پر معذور ایتھلیٹس کی طرف سے قوم کے سامنے حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی فہرست کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ہمارے 'دیویانگ' ایتھلیٹس ہمیں فخر کرنے کی بہت سی وجوہات دے رہے ہیں اور ہمیں دھکیل رہے ہیں۔ ان کی طرف ہماری حمایت بڑھائیں۔ حکومت آپ کے ساتھ ہے اور آپ کو مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے اپنی کامیابی کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔
جمعہ کو ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں پوری ٹیم، کوچز، ڈی سی سی آئی کے جنرل سکریٹری روی کانت چوہان، سویم کے بانی چیئرپرسن سمینو جندل اور وزارت کھیل کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔