Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various development projects worth Rs. 651 Crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Modi ji has started the Pradhan Mantri Solar Roof-Top Yojana, which will save electricity and reduce expenses
Today, the work of constructing stepwells for rainwater harvesting is starting in more than 350 societies in Ranip
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always makes plans with a vision of 25 years ahead
The stepwell construction and Solar Roof-Top Yojana have been made keeping in mind the earth's temperature, climate change and water needs in the coming times
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has constructed a road in Ranip, which will change the landscape of this area
Heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for the many development works being done in this area
23 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth Rs. 651 Crore of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel.
During his address, Shri Amit Shah emphasized that a major issue faced by residents of Ranip has now been resolved. He announced the development of amusement parks and markets on both sides of the road to benefit the residents of Naranpura, Vadaj, Ranip, Chandlodia, and Ghatlodia. He highlighted the significant investment by AMC in constructing a major road in Ranip, which is expected to transform the area's landscape.
Shri Shah assured that the overall development of the area would be completed by 2029. He also announced the inauguration of long-pending development projects in Chainpur and D Cabin, which will significantly reduce the travel distance between Ranip, Nava Ranip, Chainpur, and D Cabin. He introduced the initiative to construct stepwells (Bavdis) for rainwater harvesting in 350 societies in Ranip, ensuring that no society incurs any costs, as the project is funded by the Central and State Governments, and AMC.He also encouraged residents to adopt the Pradhan Mantri Solar Rooftop Yojana (PM Surya Ghar), initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which promotes solar energy usage to save electricity and reduce expenses. Shri Shah urged residents of Gandhinagar to embrace both stepwell construction and solar rooftops to address environmental changes and future water needs. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always makes plans with a vision of 25 years ahead. He said that these schemes have been made keeping in mind the earth's temperature, climate change and water needs in the coming times.
Additionally, Shri Amit Shah announced the launch of a scheme to provide milk to girls and highlighted government efforts to ensure nutritious meals for children in Anganwadis. He encouraged people to adopt Anganwadis and support this initiative, citing the success of similar efforts in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, where 30% of Anganwadis are now supported by the community.
Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for their contributions, Shri Shah commended the ongoing development in the region. He also urged people to visit the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj, describing it as a once-in-a-lifetime experience and the world’s largest fair.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر امت شاہ نے گجرات کے احمد آباد میں احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے 651؍کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مودی جی نے پردھان منتری سولر روف ٹاپ یوجنا شروع کی ہے، جس سے بجلی کی بچت ہوگی اور اخراجات کم ہوں گے
آج، رانیپ کی 350 سے زائد سوسائٹیوں میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیےباؤڑی کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہو رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ 25 برس آگے کے وژن کے ساتھ منصوبے بناتے ہیں
باؤڑی کی تعمیر اور سولر روف ٹاپ یوجنا قرہ ارض کےدرجہ حرارت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور آنے والے وقت میں پانی کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بنائی گئی ہے
احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے رانیپ میں ایک سڑک تعمیر کی ہے، جو اس علاقے کا منظرنامہ بدل دے گی
اس علاقے میں ہونے والے بہت سے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ
23 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمدآباد میں احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (اے(اے ایم سی)کے651؍کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اورسنگ بنیا د رکھا۔ اس تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ رانیپ کے باشندوں کو درپیش ایک اہم مسئلہ اب حل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ناران پورہ، وڈج، رانیپ، چاندلوڈیا، اور گھاٹلوڈیا کے رہائشیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سڑک کے دونوں طرف تفریحی پارکس اور بازاروں کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے رانیپ میں ایک بڑی سڑک کی تعمیر میں اے ایم سی کی جانب سے کی گئی اہم سرمایہ کاری پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے علاقے کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی کی امید ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی 2029 تک مکمل ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے چین پور اور ڈی کیبن میں طویل عرصے سے زیرالتوا ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس سے رانیپ، نوا رانیپ، چین پور اور ڈی کیبن کے درمیان سفر کے فاصلے میں نمایاں طور پر کمی ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے رانیپ کے 350 سوسائٹیوں میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے باوڑی بنانے کی پہل کا آغاز کیا، اور اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس کی فنڈنگ مرکزی اور صوبائی حکومتوں اور احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (اے ایم سی )کی طرف سے کی جائے گی، اس منصوبے کے تحت کوئی سوسائٹی کسی قسم کی لاگت برداشت نہیں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے رہائشیوں کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی پہل "پردھان منتری سولر روف ٹاپ یوجنا(پی ایم سوریہ گھر) کواپنانے کی ترغیب دی، جو بجلی کی بچت اور اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے گاندھی نگر کے رہائشیوں سے کہا کہ وہ ماحولیات کی تبدیلی اور مستقبل کی آبی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے باوڑیوں کی تعمیر اور سولر روف ٹاپس دونوں کو اپنائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ 25 سال آگے کے وژن کے ساتھ منصوبے بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیمیں زمین کے درجہ حرارت، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور آنے والے وقت میں پانی کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب امت شاہ نے بچیوں کو دودھ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا اور آنگن واڑی میں بچوں کے لیے غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں اسی طرح کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے لوگوں کو آنگن واڑی کو اپنانے اور اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جہاں اب 30؍فیصد آنگن واڑی کو برادری کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کے تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے خطے میں جاری ترقیات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے پریاگ راج میں مہا کمبھ کا دورہ کرنے کی بھی اپیل کرتے ہوئے اسے زندگی میں ایک بار ہونے والا تجربہ اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میلہ قرار دیا۔