Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various development projects worth Rs. 651 Crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Modi ji has started the Pradhan Mantri Solar Roof-Top Yojana, which will save electricity and reduce expenses
Today, the work of constructing stepwells for rainwater harvesting is starting in more than 350 societies in Ranip
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always makes plans with a vision of 25 years ahead
The stepwell construction and Solar Roof-Top Yojana have been made keeping in mind the earth's temperature, climate change and water needs in the coming times
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has constructed a road in Ranip, which will change the landscape of this area
Heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for the many development works being done in this area
23 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth Rs. 651 Crore of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel.
During his address, Shri Amit Shah emphasized that a major issue faced by residents of Ranip has now been resolved. He announced the development of amusement parks and markets on both sides of the road to benefit the residents of Naranpura, Vadaj, Ranip, Chandlodia, and Ghatlodia. He highlighted the significant investment by AMC in constructing a major road in Ranip, which is expected to transform the area's landscape.
Shri Shah assured that the overall development of the area would be completed by 2029. He also announced the inauguration of long-pending development projects in Chainpur and D Cabin, which will significantly reduce the travel distance between Ranip, Nava Ranip, Chainpur, and D Cabin. He introduced the initiative to construct stepwells (Bavdis) for rainwater harvesting in 350 societies in Ranip, ensuring that no society incurs any costs, as the project is funded by the Central and State Governments, and AMC.He also encouraged residents to adopt the Pradhan Mantri Solar Rooftop Yojana (PM Surya Ghar), initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which promotes solar energy usage to save electricity and reduce expenses. Shri Shah urged residents of Gandhinagar to embrace both stepwell construction and solar rooftops to address environmental changes and future water needs. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always makes plans with a vision of 25 years ahead. He said that these schemes have been made keeping in mind the earth's temperature, climate change and water needs in the coming times.
Additionally, Shri Amit Shah announced the launch of a scheme to provide milk to girls and highlighted government efforts to ensure nutritious meals for children in Anganwadis. He encouraged people to adopt Anganwadis and support this initiative, citing the success of similar efforts in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, where 30% of Anganwadis are now supported by the community.
Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for their contributions, Shri Shah commended the ongoing development in the region. He also urged people to visit the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj, describing it as a once-in-a-lifetime experience and the world’s largest fair.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में AMC के ₹651 करोड़ के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री सोलर रूफ-टॉप योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें बिजली की बचत होगी और खर्च भी बहुत कम हो जायेगा
आज राणीप से 350 से अधिक सोसायटियों में बारिश के पानी के संचय के लिए बावड़ी निर्माण का काम शुरू हो रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हमेशा 25 साल आगे की सोच के साथ योजनाएं बनाते हैं
बावड़ी निर्माण और सोलर रूफ-टॉप योजना आने वाले समय में पृथ्वी के तापमान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पानी की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई हैं
अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन ने राणीप में सड़क का निर्माण किया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र का परिदृश्य ही बदल जायेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी का इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले अनेक विकास कार्यों के लिए ह्रदय से आभार
23 JAN 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन (AMC) के ₹651 करोड़ रूपए के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज राणीप में यहां के निवासियों की सबसे बड़ी समस्या का हल होने जा रहा है। अब सड़क के दोनों ओर नारायणपुरा, वाडज, राणीप, चांदलोडिया और घाटलोडिया की जनता के लिए अम्यूजमेन्ट पार्क और मार्केट शुरू होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन ने राणीप के लिए एक बड़ी राशि खर्च कर यहां बड़ी सड़क का निर्माण किया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र का परिदृश्य ही बदल जायेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र का संपूर्ण विकास वर्ष 2029 से पहले पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां चैनपुर और डी केबिन में वर्षों से लंबित विकास कार्यों का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है, जिससे अब राणीप, नवा राणीप, चैनपुर, डी केबिन के बीच की दूरी बहुत कम हो जाएगी। आज 350 सोसायटियों में बारिश के पानी के संचयन के लिए उलटे कुंए यानि बावड़ी का काम राणीप से शुरू हो रहा है। इसके लिए किसी भी सोसायटी को कोई खर्चा नहीं करना होगा बल्कि केन्द्र, राज्य सरकार और म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन मिलकर पानी बचाने का काम करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री सोलर रूफ-टॉप योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें बिजली तो बचती ही है, साथ ही खर्च भी बहुत कम हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर के सभी निवासियों को बावड़ी और सोलर रूफ-टॉप अपनाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हमेशा 25 साल आगे की सोच के साथ योजनाएं बनाते हैं। इसी के तहत आने वाले समय में पृथ्वी के तापमान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पानी की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखकर यह योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां बालिकाओं को दूध देने की योजना की भी शुरूआत की गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आंगनवाडी में पढ़ने वाले गरीब बच्चों के लिए पोषणयुक्त आहार की व्यवस्था सरकार करती है लेकिन सभी लोगों को आगे आकर एक-एक आंगनवाडी को गोद लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र की लगभग 30 प्रतिशत आंगनवाड़ी को लोगों ने गोद ले लिया है और वे इस योजना का खर्च उठाने के लिए तैयार हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां अनेक विकास कार्य हुए हैं जिनके लिए हम सभी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी का हृदयपूर्वक आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयागराज में चल रहा कुंभ अपने आप में अनोखा है और कई लोगों के जीवन में ये अवसर एक ही बार आता है। गृह मंत्री ने लोगों से कहा कि वे अवसर मिलने पर महाकुंभ में जरूर जाएं और विश्व के सबसे बड़े मेले में जाने का आनंद और रोमांच की अनुभूति करें।