ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے مہا کمبھ کے انتظامات اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، جو ملک اور ریلوے دونوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے
ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے مونی اماوسیہ پوتر اشنان میلے کے لیے ایک ہی دن میں 150 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں
مونی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر سنگم میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ زائرین کی آمد متوقع، جس میں سے 10-20 فیصد ٹرین کے ذریعے پہنچیں گے
میلے کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں پریاگ راج کے تمام 8 اسٹیشنوں سے تمام سمتوں میں روانہ ہوں گی
مکر سنکرانتی اشنان کے تیوہار کے لیے ریکارڈ 101 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں
مونی اماوسیہ کے زائرین کے لیے اضافی خصوصی علاقوں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب وی سومنا نے پریاگ راج کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران، مہا کمبھ 2025 کے موقع پر سنگم علاقے میں واقع میلہ کیمپس کا معائنہ کیا۔ پریاگ راج کے ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر جناب ہمانشو بدونی اور دیگر افسران بھی اس معائنے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مہا کمبھ 2025 کے لیے آنے والے یاتریوں کی سہولت کے لیے سنگم کے علاقے میں قائم میلہ کیمپ کا جائزہ لیا۔ معائنہ کے دوران وزیر نے مسافروں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی خیریت دریافت کی۔ انہوں نے ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز اور انکوائری سنٹرز پر کام کرنے والے عملے سے دستیاب سہولیات کے بارے میں رائے بھی لی۔ وزیر نے مہا کمبھ کے دوران خدمات اور مدد فراہم کرنے میں بہترین کام کرنے پر عملے کی تعریف کی۔ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے میلہ کیمپ میں ٹکٹوں کے لیے قطار میں کھڑے مسافروں سے بھی بات کی اور ریلوے خدمات اور انتظامات کے بارے میں ان کی رائے لی۔ مسافروں نے ریلوے کے انتظامات کو خوب سراہا۔
میلہ کیمپ میں میڈیا سے بات چیت میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ریلوے پچھلے تین برسوں سے یاتریوں کی سہولت اور خدمت کے لیے تیاری کر رہا تھا۔ مہا کمبھ 2025 کے دوران، ریلوے 13,000 سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلائے گا، جن میں 3,100 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں اور 10,000 ریگولر ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مہا کمبھ ملک اور ریلوے دونوں کے لئے ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ ریلوے کے افسران اور عملہ پوری صلاحیت اور لگن کے ساتھ دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مہا کمبھ 2025 کا کامیاب انعقاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں اتر پردیش حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
جناب سومنا نے گذشتہ روز پریاگ راج جنکشن اسٹیشن کا معائنہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے میڈیکل آبزرویشن روم، میڈیکل بوتھ، مسافر پناہ گاہوں اور میلہ ٹاور کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مہا کمبھ کے سب سے بڑے مقدس غسل میلے کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جو کہ مونی اماوسیہ کے لیے مقرر ہے۔ پریاگ راج ڈویژن نے اس دن 150 سے زیادہ میلہ اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
مہا کمبھ-2025 کا آغاز 13 جنوری کو پریاگ راج میں پوش پورنیما کے مقدس غسل کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مکر سنکرانتی پر، مہا کمبھ کے پہلے امرت اشنان (مقدس غسل) میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ یاتریوں نے مقدس سنگم میں شرکت کی، توقعات سے زیادہ۔ مہا کمبھ کے مقدس غسل میں اب تک 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔
عظیم الشان اور دیوی مہا کمبھ-2025 یاتریوں کی شرکت کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ رہا ہے۔ مکر سنکرانتی کے پہلے امرت اسنان پر، 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے سنگم میں غسل کیا، جس کی حمایت پریاگ راج ڈویژن کی طرف سے 101 میلہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے آپریشن سے کی گئی، جو کہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ تھا۔ اسی روش پر چلتے ہوئے، ریلوے مونی اماوسیہ کے سب سے بڑے امرت اسنان کے لیے جامع تیاریاں کر رہا ہے۔ میلہ اتھارٹی کا تخمینہ ہے کہ اس دن 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ یاتری سنگم میں مقدس ڈبکی لیں گے، جن میں سے 10-20فیصد ٹرین کے ذریعے پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز نے ان کے سفر کی سہولت کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے ہیں، جس میں کلر کوڈڈ ٹکٹ اور اضافی شیلٹر ایریاز شامل ہیں تاکہ ہموار بورڈنگ اور ڈی بورڈنگ کے عمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مونی اماوسیہ تیوہار کے دوران، بھارتی ریلوے نے مقدس اسنان (غسل) کی سہولت کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں کی ہیں۔ اس دن، 150 سے زیادہ میلہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی، جس سے بڑی تعداد میں آنے والے زائرین کے لیے ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر ٹرینیں پریاگ راج جنکشن سے شروع ہوں گی، جبکہ ڈویژن کے دیگر اسٹیشن بھی مختلف سمتوں میں خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں گے۔ ریگولر ٹرین خدمات بھی اپنے شیڈول کے مطابق چلیں گی۔ ایک ہی اسٹیشن سے ایک دن میں 150 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانا اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہوگا۔ کمبھ 2019 کے دوران، تقریباً 85 میلہ اسپیشل ٹرینیں مونی اماوسیہ پر چلائی گئیں، جو کہ پچھلے مواقع کے دوران چلائی گئی خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تعداد سے 65 زیادہ ہیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, reviews the Maha Kumbh arrangements and preparations, marking a historic event for both the nation and the railways
Operating over 150 Mela Special Trains in a Single Day for Mauni Amavasya Holy Bath Festival to Set a New Record
Over 10 crore pilgrims expected at Sangam on Mauni Amavasya, with 10-20% arriving by train
Mela Special Trains to Depart in All Directions from All 8 Stations of Prayagraj
Record 101 Special Trains Operated for Makar Sankranti Bathing Festival
Additional Holding Areas Arranged for Pilgrims of Mauni Amavasya
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, during his two-day visit to Prayagraj, inspected the Mela Camps located at the Sangam area on the occasion of Maha Kumbh 2025. Divisional Railway Manager of Prayagraj, Shri Himanshu Badoni, and other officials were also present during the inspection.
The Union Minister reviewed the Mela Camp set up in the Sangam area to facilitate the pilgrims visiting for Maha Kumbh 2025. During the inspection, the Minister interacted with the passengers and inquired about their well-being. He also took feedback from the staff working at the ticket counters and inquiry centers about the available facilities. The Minister appreciated the staff for their excellent work in providing service and assistance during the Maha Kumbh. During the visit, he also spoke to the passengers waiting in line for tickets at the Mela Camp and gathered their feedback on the railway services and arrangements. The passengers highly appreciated the railway's arrangements.
In a conversation with the media at the Mela Camp, the Union Minister said that the railway had been preparing for the convenience and service of the pilgrims for the past three years. During Maha Kumbh 2025, the railways will operate over 13,000 trains, including over 3,100 special trains and 10,000 regular trains. He emphasized that Maha Kumbh is a historic event for both the country and the railways. Railway officials and staff are working day and night with full capacity and dedication. He also mentioned that the successful organization of Maha Kumbh 2025 was made possible under the capable leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He commended the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh government in this regard.
Shri Somanna, conducted an inspection of Prayagraj Junction station yesterday. During his visit, he reviewed the medical observation room, medical booth, passenger shelters, and the Mela tower. He also reviewed the preparations for the Maha Kumbh's largest holy bath festival, scheduled for Mauni Amavasya. Prayagraj Division has planned to operate over 150 Mela Special Trains on this day, setting a new record for Indian Railways.
The Maha Kumbh-2025 began in Prayagraj on January 13 with the holy bath on Paush Purnima. On Makar Sankranti, the first Amrit Snan (holy bath) of the Maha Kumbh witnessed participation from over 3.5 crore pilgrims at the holy Sangam, exceeding expectations. So far, more than 9 crore devotees have participated in the sacred baths of the Maha Kumbh.
The grand and divine Maha Kumbh-2025 has been breaking all records for pilgrim participation. On the first Amrit Snan of Makar Sankranti, over 3.5 crore devotees bathed at the Sangam, supported by the operation of 101 Mela Special Trains by the Prayagraj Division, which was a record in itself. Following the same pattern, the Railways is making comprehensive preparations for the largest Amrit Snan of Mauni Amavasya. The Mela Authority estimates that over 10 crore pilgrims will take the holy dip at the Sangam on this day, with 10-20% of them expected to arrive by train. Indian Railways has made comprehensive arrangements to facilitate their travel, including color-coded tickets and additional shelter areas to ensure smooth boarding and deboarding processes.
During the Mauni Amavasya Festival, Indian Railways has made extensive preparations to facilitate the holy snan (bath). On this day, over 150 Mela Special Trains will be operated, ensuring smooth travel for the large number of pilgrims expected to arrive. Most of these trains will originate from Prayagraj Junction, while other stations in the division will also operate special trains in different directions. Regular train services will also run as per their schedules. Operating more than 150 special trains from a single station in one day will be a record in itself. During Kumbh 2019, around 85 Mela Special Trains were operated on Mauni Amavasya, which is 65 more than the number of special trains operated during previous occasions.